Post Reply

USA Only: Galaxy Nexus $399 direct from Google

3rd May 2012, 04:13 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Is there more than one model of GSM Galaxy Nexus?

I imagine that the $399 offer will drive down the price on the used market on EBAY, and I'm wondering if all the GSM Galaxy Nexus are identical. I know there are differences between other Samsung manufactured units meant for the European market when compared with the US carrier versions. For example some European models have FM radios and US versions don't.
3rd May 2012, 06:37 PM   |  #12  
revan17's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 257
 
878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Does this work with other European, Croatia to be specific, carriers without problems? I have some friends in the US which can buy it for me.
3rd May 2012, 06:44 PM   |  #13  
Censura_Umbra's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 338
 
1,256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
It is supposedly locked to US carriers only (but unlocked to any US carrier)

You would probably have to unlock it further, unless Samsung locked it down like the Motorola Photon
3rd May 2012, 06:50 PM   |  #14  
revan17's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 257
 
878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
It says: With devices on Google Play, you can buy an unlocked Galaxy Nexus phone that will operate on more than 200 GSM providers worldwide, including AT&T and T-Mobile in the US.

So I guess it works with my operator(Tele2). It only states in US it will not work on Verizon and Srint.

I was asking more if US phones have different hardware parts or whatever, as compared to European models. But if iPhone works here, I guess this phone does as well. Just wanted to make sure.
3rd May 2012, 11:32 PM   |  #15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by silvscorp

Any one know if I use this on AT&T and will be forced into their data plan?

I have the original Nexus One. I used mediaNet for about four months before AT$T forced me to switch. I argued for another 6 weeks or so, kept giving them the imei of my HTC startek but in the end, I caved.

I am very tempted with this, although in some ways it seems like a side step and not a leap forward. I have been very happy with the N1.

Ironically, I am still with AT$T, still unhappy there, but not much for choices because of coverage and my kids keep eating up my upgrades. So I pay full price for my phone and full price at AT$T.

But I can say I'm not locked into a carrier???
4th May 2012, 02:42 AM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 715
 
2,842 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by revan17

I was asking more if US phones have different hardware parts or whatever, as compared to European models. But if iPhone works here, I guess this phone does as well. Just wanted to make sure.

They all have the same hardware, even the Verizon one, except Verizon has 32gb storage.
The Following User Says Thank You to eksasol For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th May 2012, 04:36 AM   |  #17  
GideonX's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
NYC
Thanks Meter: 3,780
 
3,446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eksasol

They all have the same hardware, even the Verizon one, except Verizon has 32gb storage.

I wouldn't exactly call the VZW version the same as the GSM version.

Aside from the obvious CDMA vs. GSM difference, the CDMA version is heavier and thicker. Heck, you can't even swap batteries between the two so there are differences in the actual hardware.
4th May 2012, 10:11 PM   |  #18  
p00kienrayray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Long Beach, CA
Thanks Meter: 30
 
421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Just placed an order. Hope it works with AT&T's medianet.
9th May 2012, 11:52 AM   |  #19  
Will of fire's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag union city ca
Thanks Meter: 124
 
1,639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by p00kienrayray

Just placed an order. Hope it works with AT&T's medianet.

Did it work with media net?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
9th May 2012, 03:12 PM   |  #20  
BananaPhone69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 22
 
429 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
This does work with medianet. Ask anyone with a galaxy nexus.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Member-Found Deals by ThreadRank