Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ICS][Alpha|Beta] Q&A

OP dsmitty166

3rd May 2012, 01:05 PM   |  #2071  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
1,906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cashreedhar

How to remove the vibration effect while unlocking the screen. Any suggestion?

Atm, disabling vibration on unlocking screen is not possible.
3rd May 2012, 02:10 PM   |  #2072  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Installed 7.4 - AOKP after a full wipe and it's pretty sleek except for one pretty annoying issue.

Occasionally the text is garbled, like:


reboot fixes it temporarily.
Last edited by Stoffl_; 3rd May 2012 at 02:31 PM.
3rd May 2012, 02:28 PM   |  #2073  
Junior Member
Vingåker
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
It doesnt work at all.
I have my bootloader unlocked, i copy and try with adb push the zipfile to my SD card.

When i boot in recovery i it detects and apply the file.
Then when i press recovery i get an red triangel with a shoutout sign.

If i do reset to factory i get the normal 2.3.5.
3rd May 2012, 02:49 PM   |  #2074  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
1,906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmooh

It doesnt work at all.
I have my bootloader unlocked, i copy and try with adb push the zipfile to my SD card.

When i boot in recovery i it detects and apply the file.
Then when i press recovery i get an red triangel with a shoutout sign.

If i do reset to factory i get the normal 2.3.5.

Bootloader unlocked, but did you flash a recovery image? First of all follow the steps there -> http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=841076 (or verify if you've already done all needed steps)

Then, once all is done/verified, do a backup of your rom - full wipe - and finally you can flash the new one

**Edit***
@Stoffl: this behaviour occurs sometimes after full wipe. You don't need to reboot. Just kill and restart your launcher.
Last edited by pnoire; 3rd May 2012 at 03:51 PM.
3rd May 2012, 04:50 PM   |  #2075  
Junior Member
Flag Novosibirsk
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
ICS 7.4
After installing ics 7.4 in DHD here is an "Unfortunately, System UI has stopped", and then no statusbar.

ps. When release is higher then boot animation is slowly
3rd May 2012, 04:57 PM   |  #2076  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
1,906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by restle

After installing ics 7.4 in DHD here is an "Unfortunately, System UI has stopped", and then no statusbar.

ps. When release is higher then boot animation is slowly

Try to reboot and if the behaviour still happens the best solution would be:

Do "Format System" and reflash the rom (no need of Wipe Cach or Wipe Dalvik, it's done while flashing)

With Format System, all system files are deleted, but you keep most of your parameters and all your applications+data
3rd May 2012, 05:28 PM   |  #2077  
Junior Member
Flag Novosibirsk
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnoire

Do "Format System" and reflash the rom (no need of Wipe Cach or Wipe Dalvik, it's done while flashing)

Sorry, but how to "Format System" ?

"mounts and storage" - "format /system"
sorry more

UPD. Error still happens :(
Last edited by restle; 3rd May 2012 at 05:40 PM.
3rd May 2012, 05:40 PM   |  #2078  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
1,906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by restle

Sorry, but how to "Format System" ?

Reboot in recovery and you should find Format System in a submenu named Wipe / Format or something like this

**Edit - just seen your Upd

Strange, then it seems that you have to do a full wipe.
Last edited by pnoire; 3rd May 2012 at 05:45 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to pnoire For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2012, 06:21 PM   |  #2079  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More


---------- Post added at 05:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:13 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by pnoire

Reboot in recovery and you should find Format System in a submenu named Wipe / Format or something like this

**Edit - just seen your Upd

Strange, then it seems that you have to do a full wipe.

Hey.
I installed the full rom after you wipe.
I get these messages:
Process was stopped android.process.acore
Application has stopped UI system
It has stopped ... contacts
I have reinstalled 3 times, most recently after doing what you told the user Restle, what format the system (I was in moun / unmount) and still see the same messages.
I'm using this rom since version 5 ... before it had the 7.3 and gave me problems bluetooth
the wallpaper comes and goes alone, and the Ice Cold Sandwich text is inverted, upside down
Should we change the kernel or something else before installing the new rom?
Thank you very much.
regards
Last edited by Mario_C; 3rd May 2012 at 06:34 PM. Reason: I needed to tell who was writing
3rd May 2012, 06:35 PM   |  #2080  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
1,906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mario_C

Hey.
I installed the full rom after you wipe.
I get these messages:
Process was stopped android.process.acore
Application has stopped UI system
It has stopped ... contacts
I have reinstalled 3 times, most recently after doing what you told the user Restle, what format the system (I was in moun / unmount) and still see the same messages.
I'm using this rom since version 5 ... before it had the 7.3 and gave me problems bluetooth
the wallpaper comes and goes alone, and the Ice Cold Sandwich text is inverted, upside down
Should we change the kernel or something else before installing the new rom?
Thank you very much.
regards

Hi
No, you don't need to change kernel or radio or anything else.

Maybe a full wipe will help

In Recovery, choose Factory reset
Reflash rom
Test

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
icecoldsandwich, support_thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes