FORUMS

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

ZenFone 2 Lolliflash and ZenPower Giveaway!

We recently did an in-depth review of the Asus Zenfone 2 but one of the things people may … more

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

[ICS][Alpha|Beta] Q&A

3,405 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,919
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd May 2012, 12:05 PM |#2071  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cashreedhar

How to remove the vibration effect while unlocking the screen. Any suggestion?

Atm, disabling vibration on unlocking screen is not possible.
 
 
3rd May 2012, 01:10 PM |#2072  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Installed 7.4 - AOKP after a full wipe and it's pretty sleek except for one pretty annoying issue.

Occasionally the text is garbled, like:


reboot fixes it temporarily.
Last edited by Stoffl_; 3rd May 2012 at 01:31 PM.
3rd May 2012, 01:28 PM |#2073  
Junior Member
Vingåker
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It doesnt work at all.
I have my bootloader unlocked, i copy and try with adb push the zipfile to my SD card.

When i boot in recovery i it detects and apply the file.
Then when i press recovery i get an red triangel with a shoutout sign.

If i do reset to factory i get the normal 2.3.5.
3rd May 2012, 01:49 PM |#2074  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmooh

It doesnt work at all.
I have my bootloader unlocked, i copy and try with adb push the zipfile to my SD card.

When i boot in recovery i it detects and apply the file.
Then when i press recovery i get an red triangel with a shoutout sign.

If i do reset to factory i get the normal 2.3.5.

Bootloader unlocked, but did you flash a recovery image? First of all follow the steps there -> http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=841076 (or verify if you've already done all needed steps)

Then, once all is done/verified, do a backup of your rom - full wipe - and finally you can flash the new one

**Edit***
@Stoffl: this behaviour occurs sometimes after full wipe. You don't need to reboot. Just kill and restart your launcher.
Last edited by pnoire; 3rd May 2012 at 02:51 PM.
3rd May 2012, 03:50 PM |#2075  
Junior Member
Flag Novosibirsk
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
ICS 7.4
After installing ics 7.4 in DHD here is an "Unfortunately, System UI has stopped", and then no statusbar.

ps. When release is higher then boot animation is slowly
3rd May 2012, 03:57 PM |#2076  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by restle

After installing ics 7.4 in DHD here is an "Unfortunately, System UI has stopped", and then no statusbar.

ps. When release is higher then boot animation is slowly

Try to reboot and if the behaviour still happens the best solution would be:

Do "Format System" and reflash the rom (no need of Wipe Cach or Wipe Dalvik, it's done while flashing)

With Format System, all system files are deleted, but you keep most of your parameters and all your applications+data
3rd May 2012, 04:28 PM |#2077  
Junior Member
Flag Novosibirsk
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnoire

Do "Format System" and reflash the rom (no need of Wipe Cach or Wipe Dalvik, it's done while flashing)

Sorry, but how to "Format System" ?

"mounts and storage" - "format /system"
sorry more

UPD. Error still happens :(
Last edited by restle; 3rd May 2012 at 04:40 PM.
3rd May 2012, 04:40 PM |#2078  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by restle

Sorry, but how to "Format System" ?

Reboot in recovery and you should find Format System in a submenu named Wipe / Format or something like this

**Edit - just seen your Upd

Strange, then it seems that you have to do a full wipe.
Last edited by pnoire; 3rd May 2012 at 04:45 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to pnoire For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2012, 05:21 PM |#2079  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More


---------- Post added at 05:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:13 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by pnoire

Reboot in recovery and you should find Format System in a submenu named Wipe / Format or something like this

**Edit - just seen your Upd

Strange, then it seems that you have to do a full wipe.

Hey.
I installed the full rom after you wipe.
I get these messages:
Process was stopped android.process.acore
Application has stopped UI system
It has stopped ... contacts
I have reinstalled 3 times, most recently after doing what you told the user Restle, what format the system (I was in moun / unmount) and still see the same messages.
I'm using this rom since version 5 ... before it had the 7.3 and gave me problems bluetooth
the wallpaper comes and goes alone, and the Ice Cold Sandwich text is inverted, upside down
Should we change the kernel or something else before installing the new rom?
Thank you very much.
regards
Last edited by Mario_C; 3rd May 2012 at 05:34 PM. Reason: I needed to tell who was writing
3rd May 2012, 05:35 PM |#2080  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mario_C

Hey.
I installed the full rom after you wipe.
I get these messages:
Process was stopped android.process.acore
Application has stopped UI system
It has stopped ... contacts
I have reinstalled 3 times, most recently after doing what you told the user Restle, what format the system (I was in moun / unmount) and still see the same messages.
I'm using this rom since version 5 ... before it had the 7.3 and gave me problems bluetooth
the wallpaper comes and goes alone, and the Ice Cold Sandwich text is inverted, upside down
Should we change the kernel or something else before installing the new rom?
Thank you very much.
regards

Hi
No, you don't need to change kernel or radio or anything else.

Maybe a full wipe will help

In Recovery, choose Factory reset
Reflash rom
Test
3rd May 2012, 05:55 PM |#2081  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnoire

Hi
No, you don't need to change kernel or radio or anything else.

Maybe a full wipe will help

In Recovery, choose Factory reset
Reflash rom
Test

Hello
I followed your instructions.
I got the message:
Has stopped Home Setup application (or a similar message)
But they have not appeared STOP message that appeared before.
¿I repeat the process again and then flash format factory to see if that fixes completely?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
icecoldsandwich, support_thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes