Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,798 Members 38,848 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ICS][Alpha|Beta] Q&A

Tip us?
 
pnoire
Old
#2071  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2073
Posts: 1,906
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cashreedhar View Post
How to remove the vibration effect while unlocking the screen. Any suggestion?
Atm, disabling vibration on unlocking screen is not possible.
Want to help in roms translations? - Join http://crowdin.net/project/official-cfx-builds

HTC Ace: CFX 4.2 Builds by synergye (official Website) | Issues | Tips&more | CFX Flowcharts in En & Fr
and Unofficial CM10.1 Nightlies by Mustaavalkosta
ICS Rom: IceColdSandwich (LorD ClockaN)
TF201 64 - stock blob, rooted


@French Users
Visit my favorite Android website/forum!
http://www.generationmobiles.net/
 
Stoffl_
Old
(Last edited by Stoffl_; 3rd May 2012 at 01:31 PM.)
#2072  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 140
Join Date: Jan 2007
Installed 7.4 - AOKP after a full wipe and it's pretty sleek except for one pretty annoying issue.

Occasionally the text is garbled, like:


reboot fixes it temporarily.
 
Asmooh
Old
#2073  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vingåker
It doesnt work at all.
I have my bootloader unlocked, i copy and try with adb push the zipfile to my SD card.

When i boot in recovery i it detects and apply the file.
Then when i press recovery i get an red triangel with a shoutout sign.

If i do reset to factory i get the normal 2.3.5.
 
pnoire
Old
(Last edited by pnoire; 3rd May 2012 at 02:51 PM.)
#2074  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2073
Posts: 1,906
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmooh View Post
It doesnt work at all.
I have my bootloader unlocked, i copy and try with adb push the zipfile to my SD card.

When i boot in recovery i it detects and apply the file.
Then when i press recovery i get an red triangel with a shoutout sign.

If i do reset to factory i get the normal 2.3.5.
Bootloader unlocked, but did you flash a recovery image? First of all follow the steps there -> http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=841076 (or verify if you've already done all needed steps)

Then, once all is done/verified, do a backup of your rom - full wipe - and finally you can flash the new one

**Edit***
@Stoffl: this behaviour occurs sometimes after full wipe. You don't need to reboot. Just kill and restart your launcher.
Want to help in roms translations? - Join http://crowdin.net/project/official-cfx-builds

HTC Ace: CFX 4.2 Builds by synergye (official Website) | Issues | Tips&more | CFX Flowcharts in En & Fr
and Unofficial CM10.1 Nightlies by Mustaavalkosta
ICS Rom: IceColdSandwich (LorD ClockaN)
TF201 64 - stock blob, rooted


@French Users
Visit my favorite Android website/forum!
http://www.generationmobiles.net/
 
restle
Old
#2075  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Novosibirsk
Default ICS 7.4

After installing ics 7.4 in DHD here is an "Unfortunately, System UI has stopped", and then no statusbar.

ps. When release is higher then boot animation is slowly
 
pnoire
Old
#2076  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2073
Posts: 1,906
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by restle View Post
After installing ics 7.4 in DHD here is an "Unfortunately, System UI has stopped", and then no statusbar.

ps. When release is higher then boot animation is slowly
Try to reboot and if the behaviour still happens the best solution would be:

Do "Format System" and reflash the rom (no need of Wipe Cach or Wipe Dalvik, it's done while flashing)

With Format System, all system files are deleted, but you keep most of your parameters and all your applications+data
Want to help in roms translations? - Join http://crowdin.net/project/official-cfx-builds

HTC Ace: CFX 4.2 Builds by synergye (official Website) | Issues | Tips&more | CFX Flowcharts in En & Fr
and Unofficial CM10.1 Nightlies by Mustaavalkosta
ICS Rom: IceColdSandwich (LorD ClockaN)
TF201 64 - stock blob, rooted


@French Users
Visit my favorite Android website/forum!
http://www.generationmobiles.net/
 
restle
Old
(Last edited by restle; 3rd May 2012 at 04:40 PM.)
#2077  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Novosibirsk
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnoire View Post
Do "Format System" and reflash the rom (no need of Wipe Cach or Wipe Dalvik, it's done while flashing)
Sorry, but how to "Format System" ?

"mounts and storage" - "format /system"
sorry more

UPD. Error still happens :(
 
pnoire
Old
(Last edited by pnoire; 3rd May 2012 at 04:45 PM.)
#2078  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2073
Posts: 1,906
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by restle View Post
Sorry, but how to "Format System" ?
Reboot in recovery and you should find Format System in a submenu named Wipe / Format or something like this

**Edit - just seen your Upd

Strange, then it seems that you have to do a full wipe.
Want to help in roms translations? - Join http://crowdin.net/project/official-cfx-builds

HTC Ace: CFX 4.2 Builds by synergye (official Website) | Issues | Tips&more | CFX Flowcharts in En & Fr
and Unofficial CM10.1 Nightlies by Mustaavalkosta
ICS Rom: IceColdSandwich (LorD ClockaN)
TF201 64 - stock blob, rooted


@French Users
Visit my favorite Android website/forum!
http://www.generationmobiles.net/
The Following User Says Thank You to pnoire For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Mario_C
Old
(Last edited by Mario_C; 3rd May 2012 at 05:34 PM.) Reason: I needed to tell who was writing
#2079  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2008


---------- Post added at 05:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:13 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by pnoire View Post
Reboot in recovery and you should find Format System in a submenu named Wipe / Format or something like this

**Edit - just seen your Upd

Strange, then it seems that you have to do a full wipe.
Hey.
I installed the full rom after you wipe.
I get these messages:
Process was stopped android.process.acore
Application has stopped UI system
It has stopped ... contacts
I have reinstalled 3 times, most recently after doing what you told the user Restle, what format the system (I was in moun / unmount) and still see the same messages.
I'm using this rom since version 5 ... before it had the 7.3 and gave me problems bluetooth
the wallpaper comes and goes alone, and the Ice Cold Sandwich text is inverted, upside down
Should we change the kernel or something else before installing the new rom?
Thank you very much.
regards
 
pnoire
Old
#2080  
pnoire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2073
Posts: 1,906
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mario_C View Post
Hey.
I installed the full rom after you wipe.
I get these messages:
Process was stopped android.process.acore
Application has stopped UI system
It has stopped ... contacts
I have reinstalled 3 times, most recently after doing what you told the user Restle, what format the system (I was in moun / unmount) and still see the same messages.
I'm using this rom since version 5 ... before it had the 7.3 and gave me problems bluetooth
the wallpaper comes and goes alone, and the Ice Cold Sandwich text is inverted, upside down
Should we change the kernel or something else before installing the new rom?
Thank you very much.
regards
Hi
No, you don't need to change kernel or radio or anything else.

Maybe a full wipe will help

In Recovery, choose Factory reset
Reflash rom
Test
Want to help in roms translations? - Join http://crowdin.net/project/official-cfx-builds

HTC Ace: CFX 4.2 Builds by synergye (official Website) | Issues | Tips&more | CFX Flowcharts in En & Fr
and Unofficial CM10.1 Nightlies by Mustaavalkosta
ICS Rom: IceColdSandwich (LorD ClockaN)
TF201 64 - stock blob, rooted


@French Users
Visit my favorite Android website/forum!
http://www.generationmobiles.net/

Tags
icecoldsandwich, support_thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes