Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,817 Members 53,875 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[FAQ] S-Off

Tip us?
 
luis86dr
Old
#171  
luis86dr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1591
Posts: 2,220
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jersey
Try the time to hgoldner made. Seems to work well for timing. Download is in OP.

Sent from my Htc Rezound
Follow me on twitter @lmrtech
 
blestsol
Old
#172  
blestsol's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 407
Posts: 2,586
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Baltimore
Quote:
Originally Posted by luis86dr View Post
Try the time to hgoldner made. Seems to work well for timing. Download is in OP.

Sent from my Htc Rezound
Follow me on twitter @lmrtech
Weirdly enough after saying eff...did it one more time and it worked.
 
luis86dr
Old
#173  
luis86dr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1591
Posts: 2,220
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by blestsol View Post
Weirdly enough after saying eff...did it one more time and it worked.
Lol. Patience is the key.

Sent from my Htc Rezound
Follow me on twitter @lmrtech
The Following User Says Thank You to luis86dr For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
johnan2112
Old
(Last edited by johnan2112; 2nd May 2012 at 05:27 AM.)
#174  
johnan2112's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jan 2011
I must be doing something wrong. The video shows the phone booting into bootloader but every time I run the program, it boots into a black HTC screen when it tells me to do the wire trick. Any ideas?[COLOR="Silver"]



LOL ok nevermind. I got it to work. I also installed the JuopunutBear Hboot. Should I keep this one or go back to the stock Hboot? I'm on Clean ROM 4.2.2 on the latest ICS leak if that matters.
 
pmterp
Old
#175  
pmterp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 195
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northwest Georgia
If I'm getting to the "Do wire trick" prompt and I can't get it to take, is it just my timing sucks or can something else be the problem? I've tried it about 5 million times (give or take) and it just keeps saying "Do wire trick now" then after a while reboots and comes back with "still sober". I've tried a strand of CAT5, paperclip with electrical tape, and coax. I've tried using the Timing2.acc and I just can't get it. I was running onexxx and was on the newest leak fw. I've just redownloaded the Stock Rooted Deodexed 4.0.3 - 3.10.605.13.zip from Scott's site and am willing to go back through the steps of installing the RUU, unlocking and trying again. Just want to double check before I go through the hassle.
Also, to install the RUU, do I just drop it on the SD and run from recovery like a custom rom or is there a better way to do it?
 
pwned3
Old
#176  
pwned3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 257
Posts: 1,153
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cullman
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmterp View Post
If I'm getting to the "Do wire trick" prompt and I can't get it to take, is it just my timing sucks or can something else be the problem? I've tried it about 5 million times (give or take) and it just keeps saying "Do wire trick now" then after a while reboots and comes back with "still sober". I've tried a strand of CAT5, paperclip with electrical tape, and coax. I've tried using the Timing2.acc and I just can't get it. I was running onexxx and was on the newest leak fw. I've just redownloaded the Stock Rooted Deodexed 4.0.3 - 3.10.605.13.zip from Scott's site and am willing to go back through the steps of installing the RUU, unlocking and trying again. Just want to double check before I go through the hassle.
Also, to install the RUU, do I just drop it on the SD and run from recovery like a custom rom or is there a better way to do it?
The phone should reboot when you hit both the first time. You're not making good contact between the points

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
 
trud9340
Old
#177  
trud9340's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 273
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default SD fix

SD fix is not working for me...
I am afraid my battery is going to die since I cant charge it through this process.
Can anyone help?
 
luis86dr
Old
#178  
luis86dr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1591
Posts: 2,220
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jersey
How is it not working for you? What error are you getting?

Sent from my Htc Rezound
Follow me on twitter @lmrtech
 
trud9340
Old
#179  
trud9340's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 273
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by luis86dr View Post
How is it not working for you? What error are you getting?

Sent from my Htc Rezound
Follow me on twitter @lmrtech
I was able to get it to work eventually, I was doing something wrong.
I actually ended up restoring everything back the way it was. After several tried doing the wire trick, I started getting scared that my battery was getting low (really it never got below 90%) and I just restored everything the way it was. Maybe ill build up the courage to try the process again some time.
 
luis86dr
Old
#180  
luis86dr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1591
Posts: 2,220
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by trud9340 View Post
I was able to get it to work eventually, I was doing something wrong.
I actually ended up restoring everything back the way it was. After several tried doing the wire trick, I started getting scared that my battery was getting low (really it never got below 90%) and I just restored everything the way it was. Maybe ill build up the courage to try the process again some time.
Smart move. Always better to play it safe. Else you'll end up with a expensive paperweight.

Sent from my Htc Rezound
Follow me on twitter @lmrtech

Tags
#blameant
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes