Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,290 Members 46,017 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ICS rom for CDMA [LEAK]

Tip us?
 
Mikee4fun
Old
(Last edited by Mikee4fun; 4th May 2012 at 05:39 AM.)
#121  
Mikee4fun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,061
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: California
Uploading the CDMA right now and will post in 5 min. (Does Not Boot)

http://home.comcast.net/~mchurma/EVO...D_ICS_CDMA.zip
Two TMOUS HTC One's Running ViperOne 2.1.0 w S-OFF and Super CID
Kernel:ElementalX-m81.03-Sense | Firmware 2.22.531.5 | Adsp 45.2.2
Hit me up with a thanks if I have helped you out
The Following User Says Thank You to Mikee4fun For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
notasimpleway
Old
#122  
notasimpleway's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 242
Posts: 1,152
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Rome, Georgia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikee4fun View Post
Uploading the CDMA right now and will post in 5 min.
<3 but in a manly way.
Sent from my iPhone with the bigger Gee Bees.

One of my apps: Heart Container Battery Widget
 
Mikee4fun
Old
#123  
Mikee4fun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,061
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by notasimpleway View Post
<3 but in a manly way.
=P
Two TMOUS HTC One's Running ViperOne 2.1.0 w S-OFF and Super CID
Kernel:ElementalX-m81.03-Sense | Firmware 2.22.531.5 | Adsp 45.2.2
Hit me up with a thanks if I have helped you out
The Following User Says Thank You to Mikee4fun For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
powduh09
Old
#124  
powduh09's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 696
Posts: 1,249
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dallas, NC

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikee4fun View Post
Uploading the CDMA right now and will post in 5 min.

http://home.comcast.net/~mchurma/EVO...D_ICS_CDMA.zip
Is this fixed so it will boot? Everyone else saying they can't get cdma to boot...

sent from my indecisive 3vo...
 
Mikee4fun
Old
#125  
Mikee4fun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,061
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by powduh09 View Post
Is this fixed so it will boot? Everyone else saying they can't get cdma to boot...

sent from my indecisive 3vo...
No
Two TMOUS HTC One's Running ViperOne 2.1.0 w S-OFF and Super CID
Kernel:ElementalX-m81.03-Sense | Firmware 2.22.531.5 | Adsp 45.2.2
Hit me up with a thanks if I have helped you out
 
thefsfempire
Old
#126  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 96
Posts: 498
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Massachusetts
File size is only 193MB? That should be an indication that it doesn't work at all. AOSP ICS ROMs are approx. 130-150MB. Sense 3.0 was around 400MB. Something seems fishy here...
Shawn


Moto X (16GB; Black)
Carrier: AT&T
ROM: Stock (Do we have a choice?)

Nexus 7 (16GB; 2nd Gen)
ROM: Stock
 
powduh09
Old
#127  
powduh09's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 696
Posts: 1,249
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dallas, NC

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikee4fun View Post
No
Sorry, I realized that after I posted the question... Thanks for not flaming though

sent from my indecisive 3vo...
 
Mikee4fun
Old
#128  
Mikee4fun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,061
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefsfempire View Post
File size is only 193MB? That should be an indication that it doesn't work at all. AOSP ICS ROMs are approx. 130-150MB. Sense 3.0 was around 400MB. Something seems fishy here...

Yeah odd uploading the stock rom is 385MB at least on my box but uploaded shows smaller. The uploaded had no data/apps either, just sys files. Strange eh?

Joel uploaded stock ICS booting rom now shows 368 MB

http://www.androidfilehost.com/main/...STOCKICSSENSE/
Two TMOUS HTC One's Running ViperOne 2.1.0 w S-OFF and Super CID
Kernel:ElementalX-m81.03-Sense | Firmware 2.22.531.5 | Adsp 45.2.2
Hit me up with a thanks if I have helped you out
 
Rydah805
Old
#129  
Rydah805's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,153
Posts: 3,800
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ventura County, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Anybody change the Virgin Mobile banner back? I've never used cdma workshop, but I believe It's still reading Sprint.

Let's Join Together, and Get S-Off On The LTEvo!

Sent From My HTC Evo 3D, On The Now Network From Sprint!



ThisIzRydah.com
Check Me Out On The Google Play Store!!!
Check Me Out On iTunes!!!
Check Me Out On Amazon MP3!!!
Check Me Out On Zune!!!
HTC One (M8) - Amber Gold
HTC One (M7) - Half Stealth Black/Half Glacier Silver
Samsung Galaxy S4

 
scariola
Old
#130  
scariola's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 428
Posts: 1,170
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sandy Eggo, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdeejay View Post
3D work for you?
matter a fact, as I am writing you through chrome right now I have full 3d stereoscopic overlay on all screens.

-previous taken 3d pics in gallery have that double blur effect where it is not 3d.

-1 3d pic I tried to shoot did complete with red and green horizontal lines throughout, no 3d effect though.

- 3d videos taken before show side by side with the 3d effect working in the menu overlays.

- 3d does work for a split second if you look at you 3d picture sideways in gallery, then take a snapshot. power + volume down, and you have the full 3d effect working, only for a second though.

- 3d effect still remains on all screens until reboot. some minor graphic glitches when 3d across all screens.

-couldnt reopen camera until camera cache wipe and fix permissions.

That's all I got for now

The Following User Says Thank You to scariola For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes