Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,733 Members 54,069 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

5.9 ft Power Cord

Tip us?
 
guyver76
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 56
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma City
Default 5.9 ft Power Cord

http://us-store.acer.com/product.asp...d=132&catid=11
I saw this on another forum and didn't see any word about it here hope that it helps.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to guyver76 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ogram
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: H-Town Texsas2
I purchased this yesterday. Not bad pricing for the manufacturer. Just didn't like paying ten for shipping.
 
starfcker69
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 165
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogram View Post
I purchased this yesterday. Not bad pricing for the manufacturer. Just didn't like paying ten for shipping.
yeah, that $10 killed it for me. I'll just continue using the cheap $2 extension cord.
 
Drewwilliams2011
Old
#4  
Drewwilliams2011's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pittsburgh
This is nice and all, and thanks, but I wish there was a reliable third party 10-12 foot charge cable, so I can sit a LITTLE bit farther from the power outlet. Thanks though, may look into getting an extra.
 
Klemmer1
Old
#5  
Klemmer1's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 34
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Westfriesland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drewwilliams2011 View Post
This is nice and all, and thanks, but I wish there was a reliable third party 10-12 foot charge cable, so I can sit a LITTLE bit farther from the power outlet. Thanks though, may look into getting an extra.
I'm afraid it wil turn out to be a DIY for me
 
rivera82falcon
Old
#6  
rivera82falcon's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 92
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klemmer1 View Post
I'm afraid it wil turn out to be a DIY for me
That's exactly what I did because it was cheaper and quicker. I definitely could have crimped the cables better but I wasn't going for an award winning cable here. Still, everything works perfectly fine and I have a much longer cable.

(Pics taken with my DInc2)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0430.jpg
Views:	319
Size:	270.2 KB
ID:	1034666   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0431.jpg
Views:	296
Size:	271.7 KB
ID:	1034667   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0432.jpg
Views:	299
Size:	287.2 KB
ID:	1034668   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0433.jpg
Views:	296
Size:	248.6 KB
ID:	1034669  
 
blueis300
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 959
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rivera82falcon View Post
That's exactly what I did because it was cheaper and quicker. I definitely could have crimped the cables better but I wasn't going for an award winning cable here. Still, everything works perfectly fine and I have a much longer cable.

(Pics taken with my DInc2)

So its just one single wire? I have heat shrink and sure i could do the same.Does it have to be that thick of wire? Some times you seen wires that are two.
 
Athrun88
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 580
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Oshawa
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueis300 View Post
So its just one single wire? I have heat shrink and sure i could do the same.Does it have to be that thick of wire? Some times you seen wires that are two.
two leads inside i'm sure. I'm planning on doing this as well.
GOOGLE IS YOUR FRIEND! SEARCH BEFORE YOU ASK AND SAVE YOURSELF FROM LOOKING LIKE A FOOL!

Current:

LG/Google Nexus 5
Stock ROM
Bootloader Unlock, Root

Asus/Google Nexus 7
Stock ROM
Bootloader Unlock, Root

Previous Phones:
s720 "Libra"
A6262 "Hero"
Vision "Desire Z"
Evita "One X"
M7 "One"

Previous Tablets:
Acer Iconia
Galaxy Tab 2 10.1

Did I help you at all? Help me! Get Dropbox!
 
blueis300
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 959
Join Date: Dec 2010
So is if its 2 seperate wires and I only see one blue so how does that work?
 
CyaN1de
Old
#10  
CyaN1de's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 243
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: BC
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueis300 View Post
So is if its 2 seperate wires and I only see one blue so how does that work?
If I were you I would not attempt this delicate procedure since you have obviously never opened up a wire casing, let alone splicing one together.

Sent from my A500 using xda premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...