Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more
Post Reply

5.9 ft Power Cord

OP guyver76

6th February 2012, 06:21 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Oklahoma City
Thanks Meter: 2
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
http://us-store.acer.com/product.asp...d=132&catid=11
I saw this on another forum and didn't see any word about it here hope that it helps.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to guyver76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th February 2012, 10:39 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag H-Town Texsas2
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
I purchased this yesterday. Not bad pricing for the manufacturer. Just didn't like paying ten for shipping.
1st March 2012, 08:50 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogram

I purchased this yesterday. Not bad pricing for the manufacturer. Just didn't like paying ten for shipping.

yeah, that $10 killed it for me. I'll just continue using the cheap $2 extension cord.
7th March 2012, 03:39 AM   |  #4  
Drewwilliams2011's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
This is nice and all, and thanks, but I wish there was a reliable third party 10-12 foot charge cable, so I can sit a LITTLE bit farther from the power outlet. Thanks though, may look into getting an extra.
12th March 2012, 09:40 AM   |  #5  
Klemmer1's Avatar
Member
Flag Westfriesland
Thanks Meter: 9
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drewwilliams2011

This is nice and all, and thanks, but I wish there was a reliable third party 10-12 foot charge cable, so I can sit a LITTLE bit farther from the power outlet. Thanks though, may look into getting an extra.

I'm afraid it wil turn out to be a DIY for me
1st May 2012, 03:41 PM   |  #6  
rivera82falcon's Avatar
Member
NJ
Thanks Meter: 67
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klemmer1

I'm afraid it wil turn out to be a DIY for me

That's exactly what I did because it was cheaper and quicker. I definitely could have crimped the cables better but I wasn't going for an award winning cable here. Still, everything works perfectly fine and I have a much longer cable.

(Pics taken with my DInc2)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0430.jpg
Views:	319
Size:	270.2 KB
ID:	1034666   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0431.jpg
Views:	296
Size:	271.7 KB
ID:	1034667   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0432.jpg
Views:	299
Size:	287.2 KB
ID:	1034668   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0433.jpg
Views:	296
Size:	248.6 KB
ID:	1034669  
2nd May 2012, 07:03 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
971 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rivera82falcon

That's exactly what I did because it was cheaper and quicker. I definitely could have crimped the cables better but I wasn't going for an award winning cable here. Still, everything works perfectly fine and I have a much longer cable.

(Pics taken with my DInc2)


So its just one single wire? I have heat shrink and sure i could do the same.Does it have to be that thick of wire? Some times you seen wires that are two.
2nd May 2012, 03:34 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Oshawa
Thanks Meter: 127
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueis300

So its just one single wire? I have heat shrink and sure i could do the same.Does it have to be that thick of wire? Some times you seen wires that are two.

two leads inside i'm sure. I'm planning on doing this as well.
4th May 2012, 08:37 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
971 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
So is if its 2 seperate wires and I only see one blue so how does that work?
7th May 2012, 02:46 AM   |  #10  
CyaN1de's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag BC
Thanks Meter: 29
 
243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueis300

So is if its 2 seperate wires and I only see one blue so how does that work?

If I were you I would not attempt this delicate procedure since you have obviously never opened up a wire casing, let alone splicing one together.

Sent from my A500 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes