FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

5.9 ft Power Cord

56 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By guyver76, Member on 6th February 2012, 06:21 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
http://us-store.acer.com/product.asp...d=132&catid=11
I saw this on another forum and didn't see any word about it here hope that it helps.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to guyver76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
18th February 2012, 10:39 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Flag H-Town Texsas2
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I purchased this yesterday. Not bad pricing for the manufacturer. Just didn't like paying ten for shipping.
1st March 2012, 08:50 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogram

I purchased this yesterday. Not bad pricing for the manufacturer. Just didn't like paying ten for shipping.

yeah, that $10 killed it for me. I'll just continue using the cheap $2 extension cord.
7th March 2012, 03:39 AM |#4  
Drewwilliams2011's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This is nice and all, and thanks, but I wish there was a reliable third party 10-12 foot charge cable, so I can sit a LITTLE bit farther from the power outlet. Thanks though, may look into getting an extra.
12th March 2012, 09:40 AM |#5  
Klemmer1's Avatar
Member
Flag Westfriesland
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drewwilliams2011

This is nice and all, and thanks, but I wish there was a reliable third party 10-12 foot charge cable, so I can sit a LITTLE bit farther from the power outlet. Thanks though, may look into getting an extra.

I'm afraid it wil turn out to be a DIY for me
1st May 2012, 03:41 PM |#6  
rivera82falcon's Avatar
Member
NJ
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klemmer1

I'm afraid it wil turn out to be a DIY for me

That's exactly what I did because it was cheaper and quicker. I definitely could have crimped the cables better but I wasn't going for an award winning cable here. Still, everything works perfectly fine and I have a much longer cable.

(Pics taken with my DInc2)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0430.jpg
Views:	321
Size:	270.2 KB
ID:	1034666   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0431.jpg
Views:	298
Size:	271.7 KB
ID:	1034667   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0432.jpg
Views:	301
Size:	287.2 KB
ID:	1034668   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0433.jpg
Views:	298
Size:	248.6 KB
ID:	1034669  
2nd May 2012, 07:03 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rivera82falcon

That's exactly what I did because it was cheaper and quicker. I definitely could have crimped the cables better but I wasn't going for an award winning cable here. Still, everything works perfectly fine and I have a much longer cable.

(Pics taken with my DInc2)


So its just one single wire? I have heat shrink and sure i could do the same.Does it have to be that thick of wire? Some times you seen wires that are two.
2nd May 2012, 03:34 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Oshawa
Thanks Meter: 127
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueis300

So its just one single wire? I have heat shrink and sure i could do the same.Does it have to be that thick of wire? Some times you seen wires that are two.

two leads inside i'm sure. I'm planning on doing this as well.
4th May 2012, 08:37 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
More
So is if its 2 seperate wires and I only see one blue so how does that work?
7th May 2012, 02:46 AM |#10  
CyaN1de's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag BC
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueis300

So is if its 2 seperate wires and I only see one blue so how does that work?

If I were you I would not attempt this delicate procedure since you have obviously never opened up a wire casing, let alone splicing one together.

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes