Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[FAQ]HELP THREAD - Noob Friendly

OP azzledazzle

4th May 2012, 03:16 PM   |  #251  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag XDA Sucks !
Thanks Meter: 2,023
 
5,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
are you wanting to get rid of it so you can send it for repairs ??

if so, best bet is to run an RUU
4th May 2012, 03:23 PM   |  #252  
wardy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
Ahh ok,

So how do I get hold of 3UK RUU

It wont run the stock as it will error , I have repacked the ROM.zip with changes according to my CID .
4th May 2012, 03:28 PM   |  #253  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag XDA Sucks !
Thanks Meter: 2,023
 
5,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
well flash the modified rom.zip through recovery. That should work.
4th May 2012, 03:30 PM   |  #254  
wardy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
So ,

Unlock , and recovery again then flash a stock modified ROm.Zip

I will try that , thanks
4th May 2012, 03:37 PM   |  #255  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag XDA Sucks !
Thanks Meter: 2,023
 
5,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Use the rom.zip from the RUU
4th May 2012, 10:52 PM   |  #256  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Does my phone have bluetooth 4 ?
specs on different websites vary.

german vodafone htc one s
4th May 2012, 11:01 PM   |  #257  
Senior Member
Flag earth.europe.de
Thanks Meter: 37
 
213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrickwrackwruck

Does my phone have bluetooth 4 ?
specs on different websites vary.

german vodafone htc one s

The german HTC site lists the specs as:

Bluetooth with aptX™ activated (Bluetooth® 4.0)

I would rely on that statement rather than reviewers.

Regarding the **Tampered**, I have not yet heard of anyone who unlocked the phone through HTCDev getting this removed afterwards. I think until we get full S-OFF with the option to write / modify bootloader and radio and the various other partitions on the internal storage there is no way to get rid of it.

Its also quite pointless if you are doing it just for sending it off to repair centre. If the problem is clearly hardware they will fix it without caring if the phone was locked or unlocked. And even if you get rid of it, you submitted your phone GUID / SN to HTCDev during unlock, so they could just look it up in their database.
The Following User Says Thank You to psych0t1c For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th May 2012, 11:15 PM   |  #258  
rugmankc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 1,848
 
7,575 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by McQueefus

I didn't see anyone reply to this and I am having the same problem. I can't believe a phone with these specs has to reload the launcher sometimes even when just performing simple things like using the browser. It must be Sense because I had about 200mb of ram free on my Samsung Vibrant running ICS. It seems to help if you look at your recent apps and close them out often but it really is dissapointing that the multitasking on this phone is crap. It sucks because Sense is really sexy and i really don't want to get rid of it but might have to because of crappy multitasking. Love this phone other than that. Maybe just like most other phones, Htc rushed to get the One S out and its just a small software bug causing the multitasking problem but Im thinking its because Sense is so heavey. Im gonna hold off on rooting my phone for a while so hopefully HTC can come up with a fix.

I can't respond to rooted phones with roms, but this is a crash test video of a stock One S. May be old news to most, but impressive to me. I am not a gamer, so don't know if there is one game that can equal all that is running at one time on video.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8o4mHPcZOsE
The Following User Says Thank You to rugmankc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th May 2012, 12:56 AM   |  #259  
wardy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
Hi well I tried to run the RUU from football (thanks ). All I get is 155 unknown error .

Any ideas , do I have to remove recovery and relock boot loader then flash ?
5th May 2012, 08:23 AM   |  #260  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag XDA Sucks !
Thanks Meter: 2,023
 
5,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Ok dont worry run the RUU from fastboot, that should get rid of the error 155

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
adb, htc, noob, one s, rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes