FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[ROM - 5/11] CleanROM ICS Ed RC2 -★| ICS 4.0.3 | Sense 3.6 | Tweaks | Refined! |★-

27,456 posts
Thanks Meter: 63,675
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
5th May 2012, 01:23 PM |#321  
grindnmosh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 417
 
Donate to Me
More
I can't get hotspot or WiFi tether? Is there a fix for this or ics versions of this?

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-6
 
 
5th May 2012, 01:33 PM |#322  
KnoxBNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by luis4ever

I flashed without the Firmware update on hboot 1.50 S-ON and i can only say is: FULLY WORKING!!!

Strange. I am S-On with hoot 1.50. I flashed it using 4EXT (supposed to work on S-ON). It flashed (I didn't flash the firmware), but when I boot it turns off when it gets to the Sense screen.

Wonder what I did wrong.
5th May 2012, 01:37 PM |#323  
grindnmosh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 417
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KnoxBNYC

Strange. I am S-On with hoot 1.50. I flashed it using 4EXT (supposed to work on S-ON). It flashed (I didn't flash the firmware), but when I boot it turns off when it gets to the Sense screen.

Wonder what I did wrong.

You can't flash firmware s on. I learned that on 2.17 downgrade already. Downgrade too easy to have fake root

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-6
5th May 2012, 02:35 PM |#324  
Vdubtx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenophanesvii

In order to run this ROM you have to flash the latest firmware. Freeza has a post somewhere with it. To flash the latest firmware you have to have hboot 1.4. It actually took me a couple hours to download everything i needed to downgrade from 1.5, but it was totally worth it. Looks for the live cd thread, it really helped. Before I properly flashed the firmware, I was also getting bootloops.

Apparently you don't, as others have posted success without updating. I would definitely try not flashing the updates first.
5th May 2012, 02:46 PM |#325  
grindnmosh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 417
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vdubtx

Apparently you don't, as others have posted success without updating. I would definitely try not flashing the updates first.

I did that with 2.17 roms and the effects over time when it did flash was horrific. Dont Flash on 1.5 until firmware is official or join the root community and get off that fake root. thanks to unknown your phone can be rooted so either root or dont complain when it doesnt work. It will blow up in your face if you try to do this without firmware abnd 1.5 u cant firmware. You have been warned.
5th May 2012, 02:47 PM |#326  
Senior Member
Flag Nashville
Thanks Meter: 250
 
More
Long press the screen will give you the option to choose input method if you have more than one keyboard.
I don't know why it is not working on this rom. Is this a bug in ICS or is there another way to do it?
5th May 2012, 02:54 PM |#327  
b.huss2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greenville
Thanks Meter: 448
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alammori

Long press the screen will give you the option to choose input method if you have more than one keyboard.
I don't know why it is not working on this rom. Is this a bug in ICS or is there another way to do it?

That function is in the notification area, a long as you have multiple keyboards installed. Check your notification bar while keyboard is up.
The Following User Says Thank You to b.huss2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th May 2012, 02:54 PM |#328  
grindnmosh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 417
 
Donate to Me
More
I cant find the sense tweaks patch I have searched thread. can someone link
5th May 2012, 02:58 PM |#329  
troyboytn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Knoxville
Thanks Meter: 644
 
More
Thanks for the rom Scott, everything is great! Glad to see you back in 3vo land! Be great to see all tweaks working.
Last edited by troyboytn; 5th May 2012 at 03:00 PM.
5th May 2012, 03:02 PM |#330  
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 310
 
More
Browser has issues. I think DPI or screen size is wrong

I also can't shut off text prediction on keyboard.
5th May 2012, 03:03 PM |#331  
Senior Member
Flag Nashville
Thanks Meter: 250
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by b.huss2

That function is in the notification area, a long as you have multiple keyboards installed. Check your notification bar while keyboard is up.

lol, I don't know why they did it that way. I'll need some time to get use to. and thanks for the tip.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes