Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,266 Members 45,028 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM - 5/11] CleanROM ICS Ed RC2 -★| ICS 4.0.3 | Sense 3.6 | Tweaks | Refined! |★-

Tip us?
 
grindnmosh
Old
#321  
grindnmosh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 848
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesa, AZ

 
DONATE TO ME
I can't get hotspot or WiFi tether? Is there a fix for this or ics versions of this?

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-6


Grind Design Thread

Get your own DropBox<==== Click it you know you want to.

Hit the THANKS BUTTON for anyone that has HELPED YOU.

 
KnoxBNYC
Old
#322  
KnoxBNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 274
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New York, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by luis4ever View Post
I flashed without the Firmware update on hboot 1.50 S-ON and i can only say is: FULLY WORKING!!!
Strange. I am S-On with hoot 1.50. I flashed it using 4EXT (supposed to work on S-ON). It flashed (I didn't flash the firmware), but when I boot it turns off when it gets to the Sense screen.

Wonder what I did wrong.
 
grindnmosh
Old
#323  
grindnmosh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 848
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesa, AZ

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by KnoxBNYC View Post
Strange. I am S-On with hoot 1.50. I flashed it using 4EXT (supposed to work on S-ON). It flashed (I didn't flash the firmware), but when I boot it turns off when it gets to the Sense screen.

Wonder what I did wrong.
You can't flash firmware s on. I learned that on 2.17 downgrade already. Downgrade too easy to have fake root

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-6


Grind Design Thread

Get your own DropBox<==== Click it you know you want to.

Hit the THANKS BUTTON for anyone that has HELPED YOU.

 
Vdubtx
Old
#324  
Vdubtx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 141
Posts: 595
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenophanesvii View Post
In order to run this ROM you have to flash the latest firmware. Freeza has a post somewhere with it. To flash the latest firmware you have to have hboot 1.4. It actually took me a couple hours to download everything i needed to downgrade from 1.5, but it was totally worth it. Looks for the live cd thread, it really helped. Before I properly flashed the firmware, I was also getting bootloops.
Apparently you don't, as others have posted success without updating. I would definitely try not flashing the updates first.
 
grindnmosh
Old
#325  
grindnmosh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 848
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesa, AZ

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vdubtx View Post
Apparently you don't, as others have posted success without updating. I would definitely try not flashing the updates first.
I did that with 2.17 roms and the effects over time when it did flash was horrific. Dont Flash on 1.5 until firmware is official or join the root community and get off that fake root. thanks to unknown your phone can be rooted so either root or dont complain when it doesnt work. It will blow up in your face if you try to do this without firmware abnd 1.5 u cant firmware. You have been warned.


Grind Design Thread

Get your own DropBox<==== Click it you know you want to.

Hit the THANKS BUTTON for anyone that has HELPED YOU.

 
alammori
Old
#326  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 197
Posts: 804
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville
Long press the screen will give you the option to choose input method if you have more than one keyboard.
I don't know why it is not working on this rom. Is this a bug in ICS or is there another way to do it?
XDA is a great place for everyone who follow the three rules:
1. Read
2. Read
3. Read
 
b.huss2
Old
#327  
b.huss2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 390
Posts: 881
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greenville
Quote:
Originally Posted by alammori View Post
Long press the screen will give you the option to choose input method if you have more than one keyboard.
I don't know why it is not working on this rom. Is this a bug in ICS or is there another way to do it?
That function is in the notification area, a long as you have multiple keyboards installed. Check your notification bar while keyboard is up.
The Following User Says Thank You to b.huss2 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
grindnmosh
Old
#328  
grindnmosh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 848
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesa, AZ

 
DONATE TO ME
I cant find the sense tweaks patch I have searched thread. can someone link


Grind Design Thread

Get your own DropBox<==== Click it you know you want to.

Hit the THANKS BUTTON for anyone that has HELPED YOU.

 
troyboytn
Old
(Last edited by troyboytn; 5th May 2012 at 03:00 PM.)
#329  
troyboytn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 584
Posts: 1,617
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Knoxville
Thanks for the rom Scott, everything is great! Glad to see you back in 3vo land! Be great to see all tweaks working.
 
mswlogo
Old
#330  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 236
Posts: 1,349
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Boston
Browser has issues. I think DPI or screen size is wrong

I also can't shut off text prediction on keyboard.
Samsung Galaxy S5 with R.O.D.T

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes