FORUMS

Moto X Style, Moto X Play and Moto G Forums Are Here!

The latest family members of the new generation of Motorola devices are … more

Galaxy Unpacked: What is Samsung Going to Unveil?

Amidst all the hype of the OnePlus 2 and the rain of Moto 2015 news, Samsung tried … more

Arrow Launcher: Good Effort Without Direction

Microsoft’s Android expansion has been well received on the productivity front, but … more

Two New Moto X and New Moto G – Specs & Details

Today’s Moto event just ended and now we have a clear look at all of … more

[MOD][V3.1][06/07/12] 26.13.04.19 Radio lib-ril/gps .so updater-CM9 & AOKP based ROMs

1,435 posts
Thanks Meter: 598
 
By EdKeys, Senior Member on 3rd May 2012, 02:48 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
4th May 2012, 12:06 PM |#21  
EdKeys's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Islamorada
Thanks Meter: 598
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flinny

rild.libpath=/system/lib/libhtc_ril.so
ro.telephony.ril.v3=signalstrength

have been removed from build.prop

and replaced with

rild.libpath=/system/lib/librilswitch.so
rilswitch.vendorlibpath=/system/lib/libhtc_ril.so
rilswitch.ganlibpath=/system/lib/libganril.so

afaik all of the ganril stuff and rilswitch is only used by wifi calling (that doesn't work anyway)

the ro.telephony.ril.v3=signalstrength bit missing is why your signal strength is not updating though.

Nick.

Thanks Nick, was trying to hunt that down. I appreciate it. BTW, I've been trying to get wifi calling to work, but no luck yet.
The Following User Says Thank You to EdKeys For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
4th May 2012, 12:24 PM |#22  
EdKeys's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Islamorada
Thanks Meter: 598
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TenMaKo

Tried it with [ROM][02-05-12][ICS|CM9] CyanogenMod 9.0.0-RC0 BETA 3 [Unofficial].

Signal was better before using those RILs so i restored my old ones.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vishnoo

well for me it works only in some way... battery life is great and all but: signal strength is always six bars = full (on andromadus six bar mod) and two bars on the 5 bars setting... settings show signal str of 0 dbm and 97 asu... no matter if im in city centre or in, lets say bunker... any ideas how to fix this?

Sent from my HTC Vision using XDA

There was a line missing in the modded build.prop so the signal strength wasn't showing correctly in the notification bar. It's been updated here. Move the updated build.prop to your system folder and reboot.
4th May 2012, 12:26 PM |#23  
Aumkar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
I'll be testing this over the next few days. On CM7 it worked wonders for me but I just got wind of this thread after the OP posted about it in the Audacity thread. I'll be looking at battery life ( I use EDGE, and my battery life is still typically 20-24 hours, which is bad compared to the 36+ I used to get ) and see whether my calls get dropped after switching towers. Also, I'll be looking at EDGE speed with the same towers. Cuz I get crappy EDGE speed. Only good for tweeting and Gtalk.
4th May 2012, 08:58 PM |#24  
Senior Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
thank you
I flashed Andromadus B3 then I copied your files into their places, after the copy my device lost the pin code (I think it is normal), and started with the boot image.
I get out the battery, and rebooted into the recovery, I made the cleaning, flashed your wipe.zip, but after that I could not reboot
If I chosen the reboot system option, it started again, and again ...
Any idea?
4th May 2012, 11:36 PM |#25  
EdKeys's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Islamorada
Thanks Meter: 598
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by patek

thank you
I flashed Andromadus B3 then I copied your files into their places, after the copy my device lost the pin code (I think it is normal), and started with the boot image.
I get out the battery, and rebooted into the recovery, I made the cleaning, flashed your wipe.zip, but after that I could not reboot
If I chosen the reboot system option, it started again, and again ...
Any idea?

You'll probably have to reflash Andromadus again. Be sure you copy and place all 6 files to the correct folders as instructed in the OP. If you forget one or put it in the wrong place, your system won't boot.

Sent from my HTC Vision using xda premium
5th May 2012, 06:03 AM |#26  
XxhTcG2uSERxX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I'm using file expert with root, and it says operation failed when copying/paste/overwrite build.prop. am I suppose to mount or something?
5th May 2012, 04:54 PM |#27  
TenMaKo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toulouse
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdKeys

There was a line missing in the modded build.prop so the signal strength wasn't showing correctly in the notification bar. It's been updated here. Move the updated build.prop to your system folder and reboot.

K thx. Now it works correctly I had no signal problems but i hope it will improve my battery life.
7th May 2012, 03:54 PM |#28  
Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
For those of you getting operation failed when copying the files over, make sure you remounted /system as writable.

If using terminal/adb shell:

mount -o remount,rw /system

Then after you do the copy:

mount -o remount,ro /system

I'm not familiar with root explorer, so I'm not sure if it's possible to remount through the app.
Last edited by hendusoone; 7th May 2012 at 03:59 PM.
7th May 2012, 11:26 PM |#29  
XxhTcG2uSERxX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
So I used file expert mounted it to read write and then copy and paste build.prop to system and now there isn't a build.prop
9th May 2012, 04:54 AM |#30  
EdKeys's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Islamorada
Thanks Meter: 598
 
Donate to Me
More
Updated the OP with a flashable ril and gps driver updater. Flash through recovery along with the efs wipe tool and wipe caches.

Sent from my HTC Vision using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to EdKeys For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th May 2012, 02:37 AM |#31  
EdKeys's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Islamorada
Thanks Meter: 598
 
Donate to Me
More
Updated the OP with 2 flashable updaters, 1 for CM9 Beta and 1 for Andromadus Audacity Beta. I'll keep updated as often as possible.
Last edited by EdKeys; 10th May 2012 at 03:32 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to EdKeys For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes