FORUMS

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more

Galaxy S6 Weekly Shooting Challenge

Over in our forums this weekend, XDA Forum member DevonSloan has started a thread for talented … more

 View Poll Results: Are you trying Nitrous ROM for the first time?

YES
 
14 Vote(s)
23.73%
NO
 
20 Vote(s)
33.90%
COMING BACK TO IT
 
25 Vote(s)
42.37%
DON'T WANT TO TRY
 
0 Vote(s)
0%
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM][2.3.5][4.67] ۰ Nitrous 1.6.3 - Speed at your finger tips. [ UP ] ۰

5th May 2012, 06:58 PM |#861  
jrollercoasters's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotstocks

Uh really?? Erase things 3 times?? Once something is erased it is erased. Writing over ram 2-2 billion times more does nothing. It is either erased or not the first time.

Not true, some times it misses little things I know it sounds weird but it really does help

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to jrollercoasters For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
6th May 2012, 07:54 AM |#862  
jrollercoasters's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Donate to Me
More
Hey I didn't know that the rocker could change music that's cool just decided to try it today lol and I've had this Rom for like a month lol, but I was wondering is there anyway to play and pause music?

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium
6th May 2012, 11:54 AM |#863  
drlzanej's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,023
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrollercoasters

Yea it actually can cause a lot of issues also make sure you a do a full wipe 3x and dalvik and cache 3x also for kernal wipe dalvik and cache once before and once after and let that sit, just letting it sit for 15-20 mins Rom and kernal, has helped with a lot of errors go away on certain roms and making sure you wipe properly

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium

+1, well put...

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium
6th May 2012, 12:43 PM |#864  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Anyone have a mirror for 1.4.7, the link on original post is in maintenance mode.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk 2
6th May 2012, 04:25 PM |#865  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrollercoasters

Yea it actually can cause a lot of issues also make sure you a do a full wipe 3x and dalvik and cache 3x also for kernal wipe dalvik and cache once before and once after and let that sit, just letting it sit for 15-20 mins Rom and kernal, has helped with a lot of errors go away on certain roms and making sure you wipe properly

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium

Ok then. What is the easiest way to NOT have to redo my whole phone settings, layout, and NOT lose my game saves and apps. Do I titanium backup apps, data, and system data. Then do the all the wiping of dalvik and cache/factory resets 3 times, then flash rom/kernel, then wipe BOTH caches again. Then let it sit 15 minutes after boot. Then do I restore all apps/data to get my apps and game saves back? And also titanium restore all system data to get my layout and user stuff back, or does that screw it up? Thanks, for any help as I am NOT willing to lose all my info, save games, etc. to go thru hours to fix this random every 48 hrs or so problem. If it is easy and I won't lose anything then fine. Oh, and I do have Rom manager for easy flashes.
6th May 2012, 07:25 PM |#866  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
ive used NITRIOUS ROM since v.1.3.5 and its awesome never had a issue with it unlike the other roms ive flashed to.....and i use my phone to its full potential due to work the ONLY problem ive ever had was that ##3282# doesnt work so i could put my mms url in for boost because i cant send MMS messages without using that.

does the new version fix this?
6th May 2012, 07:42 PM |#867  
volk9029's Avatar
Senior Member
Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 2,689
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ifuxwituz

ive used NITRIOUS ROM since v.1.3.5 and its awesome never had a issue with it unlike the other roms ive flashed to.....and i use my phone to its full potential due to work the ONLY problem ive ever had was that ##3282# doesnt work so i could put my mms url in for boost because i cant send MMS messages without using that.

does the new version fix this?

You have to check what radio your phone has. This rom has new epst. Older radio will not work with new EPST. You have two choices. Upgrade radio or downgrade epst.

Sent from my lair.
6th May 2012, 09:03 PM |#868  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by volk9029

You have to check what radio your phone has. This rom has new epst. Older radio will not work with new EPST. You have two choices. Upgrade radio or downgrade epst.

Sent from my lair.



my radio is 2.15.00.11.19 which one would i have to get for it to work?
6th May 2012, 09:48 PM |#869  
Senior Member
Flag Eastern Ohio
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Exclamation
My phone stopped booting and the SD card corrupted.
Now I need this ROM to reflash but it has been down for "maintenance" for hours.
There are NO other download links.

Could we get a mirror for 1.4.7 please?

Thanks.
Last edited by xNotta; 6th May 2012 at 09:54 PM.
6th May 2012, 10:44 PM |#870  
volk9029's Avatar
Senior Member
Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 2,689
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ifuxwituz

my radio is 2.15.00.11.19 which one would i have to get for it to work?

Here is the link to new radio 2.15.00.12.19
http://themikmik.com/showthread.php?...-2-15-00-12-19
The Following User Says Thank You to volk9029 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
4.67, fast, nitrous, ota, rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes