Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] 8 gb sandisk SDHC help

OP Boristruyens

4th May 2012, 12:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Leuven
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Hi,
I'm new to the forum
I just bought a new HTC desire Z but there's one problem
When i insert my 8 gb sandisk class 4 SDHC card,
It tells me to format it. When i press format nothing happens :s
Any tips?


Boris
4th May 2012, 02:35 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 60
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Try formatting the card through a PC first, choosing FAT32 and deselecting the "fast format" option. Let it run (might take 15min or more) and then put the card in your phone. See if this way it works.
The Following User Says Thank You to EnricoTFYKD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th May 2012, 04:33 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Leuven
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnricoTFYKD

Try formatting the card through a PC first, choosing FAT32 and deselecting the "fast format" option. Let it run (might take 15min or more) and then put the card in your phone. See if this way it works.

I already tried that, thanks for the fast reply anyway
I tried about everything i could find using google and this site's search function, but it all failed.
It sucks because you need a sd card for so many things on an android phone, even thoug it has 1.5 GB built in memory.
Last edited by Boristruyens; 4th May 2012 at 04:38 PM. Reason: added extra info
4th May 2012, 04:46 PM   |  #4  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,295
 
7,549 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Is it a new card? If so, its already formatted FAT32, and should work out of the box. If its still asking you to format, even after formatting on PC, and format on the phone doesn't work, the card may be defective or damaged.
The Following User Says Thank You to redpoint73 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th May 2012, 05:37 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Leuven
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73

Is it a new card? If so, its already formatted FAT32, and should work out of the box. If its still asking you to format, even after formatting on PC, and format on the phone doesn't work, the card may be defective or damaged.

New card, new phone. Thanks
4th May 2012, 06:47 PM   |  #6  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,295
 
7,549 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
I'm betting something is wrong with the card. That is not a normal message to get with a brand new SD card. Try a different one, if you have access to one, or excahnge the one you've got.
5th May 2012, 04:10 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Leuven
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Thumbs down No luck
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73

I'm betting something is wrong with the card. That is not a normal message to get with a brand new SD card. Try a different one, if you have access to one, or excahnge the one you've got.

OK, so i've tried 2 diffirent 8gb sdhc cards and 1 regular 2gb sd card.
still no luck.
the same problem keeps occuring :s
I tried formatting the cards in every possible way, even trough adb with the card inside the phone, no luck.
I think i'm about to sell the phone on ebay
5th May 2012, 08:17 PM   |  #8  
demkantor's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag mpls
Thanks Meter: 2,935
 
6,086 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
you can just buy the sd card tray on ebay for about 12 bucks, easy to replace
7th May 2012, 05:55 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Just format it on your computer instead (micro SD card reader or whatever).
I had this problem using IC9 beta, wouldn't format my card.

I used my PC and it was fine...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes