Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Bionic on tmobile

OP jr8801

6th May 2012, 03:42 AM   |  #181  
Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Projektorboy, thank you for your quick replied.

Just want to confirm, Tmobile Sim still does not work on your Bionic, right?

Question, when you switch between AT&T and Verizon, do you still need to dial *#*#4636#*#* to change the the setting or you just set it to one (which one)?

I just notice that when I set it to "WCDMA preferred" for Tmobile, close out that 4646 then reopen it, the setting change to "GSM/CDMA auto PRL". It' happened the same for Verizon setting too. Can you confirm?

Does anyone else get Bionic working for Tmobile or just you and me?

Yes, I'm running root 904 stock ROM. If everything is working on TMobile then I will load the Safestrap and running Eclips.

Sorry to ask too many questions.

Thanks
KEY
Last edited by key5000; 6th May 2012 at 05:21 AM.
6th May 2012, 05:37 AM   |  #182  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 880
 
1,340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More


Just to confirm this definitely works on T Mobile and this was after undoing everything and going through it all again from stock config and testing VZW data services and then simply running the TBH zip file from recovery and putting the T Mobile SIM in and rebooting. No other changes, tweaks or modifications at all and T Mobile comes up within 10 seconds or so of boot up completing.

The SIM I am using is a prepaid SIM that I bought in Nov. 2010 at Walmart and came in a $20 off the shelf Nokia candy bar. It has worked in every global Motorola device that I have tested it in except the D4 and RAZR. I have kept it active the entire time I have had it just for testing purposes. I have the $30 1500 talk and text plan with 30 MBs of data. Its a crappy data plan but works to verify that the various band unlocked Motos I have are properly functioning.
6th May 2012, 06:26 AM   |  #183  
Senior Member
Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 90
 
407 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cellzealot

Just to confirm this definitely works on T Mobile and this was after undoing everything and going through it all again from stock config and testing VZW data services and then simply running the TBH zip file from recovery and putting the T Mobile SIM in and rebooting.

I appreciate this. I definitely trust that T-Mobile is supposed to work on the Bionic too. I also wonder if there's something weird in the provisioning of contract-based SIM cards that's different from pay-as-you-go SIM cards.

The four TMo SIM cards I tried in my Bionic (that all failed) are all part of contract plans. I have yet to try a TMo pay-as-you-go SIM on my Bionic. Since the AT&T GoPhone SIM that I used works on the Bionic I trust that the hack works. The fault may be more from the network rejecting certain IMEI's than anything else. I unfortunately don't have any logcats or anything to provide truth to this theory.
Last edited by projektorboy; 6th May 2012 at 07:15 AM.
6th May 2012, 08:57 AM   |  #184  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by projektorboy

I appreciate this. I definitely trust that T-Mobile is supposed to work on the Bionic too. I also wonder if there's something weird in the provisioning of contract-based SIM cards that's different from pay-as-you-go SIM cards.

The four TMo SIM cards I tried in my Bionic (that all failed) are all part of contract plans. I have yet to try a TMo pay-as-you-go SIM on my Bionic. Since the AT&T GoPhone SIM that I used works on the Bionic I trust that the hack works. The fault may be more from the network rejecting certain IMEI's than anything else. I unfortunately don't have any logcats or anything to provide truth to this theory.


I am in india and would like to use my bionic and on a local gsm network. I haven't found clear instruction on how I can do this. I am using safestrap. my unsafe is using .902 and safe is using AOKP. Can someone please help me out? Thanks.
6th May 2012, 09:55 AM   |  #185  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
with regards to T-Mobile: maybe it depends on frequences the provider operates on certain regions in US?

guys with working T, please specify your location (sate/city)
6th May 2012, 04:57 PM   |  #186  
vmu's Avatar
Member
Flag Moengo
Thanks Meter: 12
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Die Bruine, one of the Forum members, discovered that the voice problems with the Droid 4 disappear if you switch to 2G. It doesn't matter what Rom you use and you don't need the GSM patch.

Does this problem have something to do with the Radiocomm string? Does it need to be adjusted in order to enable good working 3g?
Last edited by vmu; 6th May 2012 at 05:05 PM. Reason: typos
6th May 2012, 06:24 PM   |  #187  
Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Projektorboy and Cellzealot,

I also try on 3 different T Sim from Wife and daughter, none of them are working.

I think the T with contract using may be different frequency and more restricted than off the shelf pay per used card.

I think, now I can stop trying to mess around with my Bionic after more than 2 days trying to fix (stay late until 2:25AM on the morning)[COLOR="Silver"]

---------- Post added at 05:24 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:23 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASAM123

I am in india and would like to use my bionic and on a local gsm network. I haven't found clear instruction on how I can do this. I am using safestrap. my unsafe is using .902 and safe is using AOKP. Can someone please help me out? Thanks.

If you want to keep the Safestrap, then you have to use Biocomm program to change the number base on intructstion at page 2.

Otherwise, you have to disable the Safestrap then install the zip file using the TBH band unlocked zip file
6th May 2012, 11:05 PM   |  #188  
mike t's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Can a sim be locked to a specific phone?

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using XDA
Last edited by mike t; 7th May 2012 at 05:42 AM.
7th May 2012, 12:33 AM   |  #189  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 203
 
1,449 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Sending 'NVRead' command with data '5507000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 000000000000000' to the radio...
Sent to radio: 26550700000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 000000000000000021CC7E
Returned from radio:
NVRead ==>FAILED
Driver answer ==> -256
Error Description ==> PST: Handle to device is invalid - no device present
Time to execute command: 0 seconds.
Command timeout set to : 15 seconds.

Thats what i get when trying to read, any idea? I'm looking into it myself right now but if someone already knows (btw I'm using Windows 7 64bit)
7th May 2012, 05:23 PM   |  #190  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 880
 
1,340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
That error is saying that it can't read the phone at all. Try reloading the drivers and switching between USB modes on the phone to be sure all the interfaces are loaded in Windows properly. Then reboot both phone and PC and try again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes