FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

(noob) bricked acer a100

101 posts
Thanks Meter: 10
 
By JustinFields95, Senior Member on 5th May 2012, 05:36 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I know exactly what I did wrong. I tried unlocking the bootloader before I updated to ICS.
Now it's stuck at the green acer logo and doesn't seem to make any connections with the computer.
This is what happens when I try to get into recovery.

Erasing cache before SD update...

SD update cmd: recovery
--update_package=SDCARD:update.zip

Booting recovery kernel image

Any help would be appreciated

KANGED AOKP Showcase

Virtuous Prime ATP
Last edited by JustinFields95; 6th May 2012 at 02:48 PM.
 
 
5th May 2012, 05:00 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinFields95

I know exactly what I did wrong. I tried unlocking the bootloader before I updated to ICS.
Now it's stuck at the green acer logo and doesn't seem to make any connections with the computer.

Any help would be appreciated

KANGED AOKP Showcase

Virtuous Prime ATP

hmm...did you try to see if you could put an "update.zip" on your external and flash a stock rom?

edit...

look here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1575345
Last edited by cheeb; 5th May 2012 at 05:07 PM.
5th May 2012, 05:29 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeb

hmm...did you try to see if you could put an "update.zip" on your external and flash a stock rom?

edit...

look here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1575345

Yeah I've read through that. But he doesn't explain how he got fastboot to work. No matter what i try it refuses to make a connection to the computer.

And yes i have done the update.zip several times with different ROMS and of course the Stock ones. it always ends up saying

Erasing cache before SD update...

SD update cmd: recovery
--update_package=SDCARD:update.zip

Booting recovery kernel image


and then just hangs.
Last edited by JustinFields95; 6th May 2012 at 02:47 PM.
6th May 2012, 02:49 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Updated OP with what is going on with the recovery.

KANGED AOKP Showcase

Virtuous Prime ATP
6th May 2012, 06:08 PM |#5  
aszelinski's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Waldoboro
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Drivers
Verify you have the drivers for the A100 installed on your pc. Be sure to get the official ones from the Acer website... Windows acts like it may download and install the correct drivers but they dont work.

http://support.acer.com/product/defa...x?modelId=3849
6th May 2012, 07:21 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I've already done that too. When I connect it to the computer it doesn't even make the windows connected sound.

KANGED AOKP Showcase

Virtuous Prime ATP
8th May 2012, 01:42 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I can get into APX mode but I can't get my CPU ID D: so i can't restore
8th May 2012, 02:39 AM |#8  
ptesmoke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cold Lake
Thanks Meter: 753
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinFields95

I can get into APX mode but I can't get my CPU ID D: so i can't restore

if u were on ics...the euu wont work.. we need a newer version of euu...

Sent from my A100 using xda premium
8th May 2012, 03:56 AM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptesmoke

if u were on ics...the euu wont work.. we need a newer version of euu...

Sent from my A100 using xda premium

I was on honeycomb

Sent from my EPAD using XDA Premium HD app
11th May 2012, 02:33 PM |#10  
JJBT's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Tagum
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinFields95

I can get into APX mode but I can't get my CPU ID D: so i can't restore

my a100 is hc 3.2.1 i tried Euus. but i need cpuid... ive searched every forum... but no one seems to know how... i tried every tip there is.. flashing roms.. stock roms.. tried to another sdcard.. reformatting my sdcard to fat32... the only method that detected my tab was EUUS.. but the cpuid.. where the heck is it?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes