Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,209 Members 48,307 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

(noob) bricked acer a100

Tip us?
 
JustinFields95
Old
(Last edited by JustinFields95; 6th May 2012 at 02:48 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 100
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default (noob) bricked acer a100

I know exactly what I did wrong. I tried unlocking the bootloader before I updated to ICS.
Now it's stuck at the green acer logo and doesn't seem to make any connections with the computer.
This is what happens when I try to get into recovery.

Erasing cache before SD update...

SD update cmd: recovery
--update_package=SDCARD:update.zip

Booting recovery kernel image

Any help would be appreciated

KANGED AOKP Showcase

Virtuous Prime ATP
 
cheeb
Old
(Last edited by cheeb; 5th May 2012 at 05:07 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 190
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinFields95 View Post
I know exactly what I did wrong. I tried unlocking the bootloader before I updated to ICS.
Now it's stuck at the green acer logo and doesn't seem to make any connections with the computer.

Any help would be appreciated

KANGED AOKP Showcase

Virtuous Prime ATP
hmm...did you try to see if you could put an "update.zip" on your external and flash a stock rom?

edit...

look here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1575345
 
JustinFields95
Old
(Last edited by JustinFields95; 6th May 2012 at 02:47 PM.)
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 100
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeb View Post
hmm...did you try to see if you could put an "update.zip" on your external and flash a stock rom?

edit...

look here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1575345
Yeah I've read through that. But he doesn't explain how he got fastboot to work. No matter what i try it refuses to make a connection to the computer.

And yes i have done the update.zip several times with different ROMS and of course the Stock ones. it always ends up saying

Erasing cache before SD update...

SD update cmd: recovery
--update_package=SDCARD:update.zip

Booting recovery kernel image


and then just hangs.
 
JustinFields95
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 100
Join Date: Dec 2011
Updated OP with what is going on with the recovery.

KANGED AOKP Showcase

Virtuous Prime ATP
 
aszelinski
Old
#5  
aszelinski's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 29
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Waldoboro
Default Drivers

Verify you have the drivers for the A100 installed on your pc. Be sure to get the official ones from the Acer website... Windows acts like it may download and install the correct drivers but they dont work.

http://support.acer.com/product/defa...x?modelId=3849
 
JustinFields95
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 100
Join Date: Dec 2011
I've already done that too. When I connect it to the computer it doesn't even make the windows connected sound.

KANGED AOKP Showcase

Virtuous Prime ATP
 
JustinFields95
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 100
Join Date: Dec 2011
I can get into APX mode but I can't get my CPU ID D: so i can't restore
 
ptesmoke
Old
#8  
ptesmoke's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 634
Posts: 2,568
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cold Lake
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinFields95 View Post
I can get into APX mode but I can't get my CPU ID D: so i can't restore
if u were on ics...the euu wont work.. we need a newer version of euu...

Sent from my A100 using xda premium
The depressing thing about tennis is, no matter how good I get, I'll never be as good as a wall. -Mitch Hedberg
 
JustinFields95
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 100
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptesmoke View Post
if u were on ics...the euu wont work.. we need a newer version of euu...

Sent from my A100 using xda premium
I was on honeycomb

Sent from my EPAD using XDA Premium HD app
 
JJBT
Old
#10  
JJBT's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tagum
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinFields95 View Post
I can get into APX mode but I can't get my CPU ID D: so i can't restore
my a100 is hc 3.2.1 i tried Euus. but i need cpuid... ive searched every forum... but no one seems to know how... i tried every tip there is.. flashing roms.. stock roms.. tried to another sdcard.. reformatting my sdcard to fat32... the only method that detected my tab was EUUS.. but the cpuid.. where the heck is it?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more

Organize Your Cloud Storage Files with Unclouded

Cloud storage services like Dropbox or Google Drive have grown in popularity dramatically … more