FORUMS

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more

Original Moto G Receives Lollipop, OTA Captured

The original Moto G was released almost two years ago. Motorola still continues to … more

Device Review: No.1 X1 Rugged Smartphone

We are almost at the end of Q2 for 2015, and we have seen most of the flagship phones for the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

(noob) bricked acer a100

5th May 2012, 05:36 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I know exactly what I did wrong. I tried unlocking the bootloader before I updated to ICS.
Now it's stuck at the green acer logo and doesn't seem to make any connections with the computer.
This is what happens when I try to get into recovery.

Erasing cache before SD update...

SD update cmd: recovery
--update_package=SDCARD:update.zip

Booting recovery kernel image

Any help would be appreciated

KANGED AOKP Showcase

Virtuous Prime ATP
Last edited by JustinFields95; 6th May 2012 at 02:48 PM.
 
 
5th May 2012, 05:00 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinFields95

I know exactly what I did wrong. I tried unlocking the bootloader before I updated to ICS.
Now it's stuck at the green acer logo and doesn't seem to make any connections with the computer.

Any help would be appreciated

KANGED AOKP Showcase

Virtuous Prime ATP

hmm...did you try to see if you could put an "update.zip" on your external and flash a stock rom?

edit...

look here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1575345
Last edited by cheeb; 5th May 2012 at 05:07 PM.
5th May 2012, 05:29 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeb

hmm...did you try to see if you could put an "update.zip" on your external and flash a stock rom?

edit...

look here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1575345

Yeah I've read through that. But he doesn't explain how he got fastboot to work. No matter what i try it refuses to make a connection to the computer.

And yes i have done the update.zip several times with different ROMS and of course the Stock ones. it always ends up saying

Erasing cache before SD update...

SD update cmd: recovery
--update_package=SDCARD:update.zip

Booting recovery kernel image


and then just hangs.
Last edited by JustinFields95; 6th May 2012 at 02:47 PM.
6th May 2012, 02:49 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Updated OP with what is going on with the recovery.

KANGED AOKP Showcase

Virtuous Prime ATP
6th May 2012, 06:08 PM |#5  
aszelinski's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Waldoboro
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Drivers
Verify you have the drivers for the A100 installed on your pc. Be sure to get the official ones from the Acer website... Windows acts like it may download and install the correct drivers but they dont work.

http://support.acer.com/product/defa...x?modelId=3849
6th May 2012, 07:21 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I've already done that too. When I connect it to the computer it doesn't even make the windows connected sound.

KANGED AOKP Showcase

Virtuous Prime ATP
8th May 2012, 01:42 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I can get into APX mode but I can't get my CPU ID D: so i can't restore
8th May 2012, 02:39 AM |#8  
ptesmoke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cold Lake
Thanks Meter: 750
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinFields95

I can get into APX mode but I can't get my CPU ID D: so i can't restore

if u were on ics...the euu wont work.. we need a newer version of euu...

Sent from my A100 using xda premium
8th May 2012, 03:56 AM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptesmoke

if u were on ics...the euu wont work.. we need a newer version of euu...

Sent from my A100 using xda premium

I was on honeycomb

Sent from my EPAD using XDA Premium HD app
11th May 2012, 02:33 PM |#10  
JJBT's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Tagum
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinFields95

I can get into APX mode but I can't get my CPU ID D: so i can't restore

my a100 is hc 3.2.1 i tried Euus. but i need cpuid... ive searched every forum... but no one seems to know how... i tried every tip there is.. flashing roms.. stock roms.. tried to another sdcard.. reformatting my sdcard to fat32... the only method that detected my tab was EUUS.. but the cpuid.. where the heck is it?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes