FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[ROM] Android Open Kang Project - Supersonic Milestone 4

889 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,252
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
10th May 2012, 10:34 PM |#2591  
asoong's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oscar996

Can u guys tell me what AudioOut1 and sync loop is. They come up on battery stats and I think its what's keeping my phone awake.

Have you tried google?

https://github.com/asksven/BetterBat...ncLoopWakeLock

https://github.com/asksven/BetterBat...iki/AudioOut_1
The Following User Says Thank You to asoong For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
10th May 2012, 11:05 PM |#2592  
tammerlane's Avatar
Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by evo4gnoob

So I've had 5 reboots in so far and video is black in YouTube app audio no video. Happening to anyone else? Would like to know before I reflash and start over

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA

Yep, same here. I have had about 4 reboots that I know of today. 1x while updating thru play, 1x while trying to load ESPN3 thru the browser to see if it works (no). 1x while playing win amp pro. And once while it was just sitting my desk, mostly being ignored. I'm not seeing a huge difference between this and m5, unfortunately.

I'm running stock kernel, would switching to masons be worth trying?

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium
10th May 2012, 11:16 PM |#2593  
Senior Member
Flag King George VA
Thanks Meter: 206
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tammerlane

Yep, same here. I have had about 4 reboots that I know of today. 1x while updating thru play, 1x while trying to load ESPN3 thru the browser to see if it works (no). 1x while playing win amp pro. And once while it was just sitting my desk, mostly being ignored. I'm not seeing a huge difference between this and m5, unfortunately.

I'm running stock kernel, would switching to masons be worth trying?

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium

i tried bld 35 with mason kernel..same deal..it reboots unexpectedly a little to much for me..switching back to cm9 for now

Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk 2
11th May 2012, 02:16 AM |#2594  
D-FUSE's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Panama City(Got to love the beach)
Thanks Meter: 3,160
 
More
I am about to try the tablet mod. Has anyone done this?

Edit or it is already on here?

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by D-FUSE; 11th May 2012 at 02:21 AM.
11th May 2012, 03:04 AM |#2595  
Senior Member
Flag King George VA
Thanks Meter: 206
 
More
does anyone recall if the builds 33 and older had the random reboot issues?

just the past few builds i know the past three i have tried have all had it

Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk 2
11th May 2012, 03:23 AM |#2596  
bimmerman7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 283
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny424

does anyone recall if the builds 33 and older had the random reboot issues?

just the past few builds i know the past three i have tried have all had it

Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk 2

Ever since full HWA was implemented....you'd have to go back to 28 or M4 for a stable

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to bimmerman7 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2012, 02:15 AM |#2597  
austin420's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kansas city mo
Thanks Meter: 416
 
More
hows wired tethering on this one?
12th May 2012, 05:55 AM |#2598  
There's wired tethering on this One? I sorry, hella sarcasm...

~ TF101 on Revolver4_RC2
Currently OC'ed to 1.four, with Guevor's
12th May 2012, 06:40 AM |#2599  
austin420's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kansas city mo
Thanks Meter: 416
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MassStash

There's wired tethering on this One? I sorry, hella sarcasm...

what does that mean? it was a serious question. i was going to flash this for a freind who uses cm7 on his evo. the only feature he cares about is WIRED tethering. i only see him every couplaweeks. i cant flash this for him and send him on his way if it wont work. i dont know why the sarcasm. i think i asked a legit question. if you dont have an answer, take your 25 thanks and get the hell on.
12th May 2012, 07:59 AM |#2600  
scottspa74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,101
 
More
No native wired tether. It's been absent since the 2.3.68 kernel. BUT, I use easy tether from the market and it works beautifully.

sent from 2yr old Evo on ICS
The Following User Says Thank You to scottspa74 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2012, 08:17 AM |#2601  
oodork123's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Palm Beach, FL
Thanks Meter: 260
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottspa74

No native wired tether. It's been absent since the 2.3.68 kernel. BUT, I use easy tether from the market and it works beautifully.

sent from 2yr old Evo on ICS

WiFi hotspot works. Well for me it did.

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes