Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Xperia S Rom V10.0 GB 2.3.7 for Arc / Arc S [02-Nov-12] Development Closed

OP zohaib0001

10th May 2012, 04:28 PM   |  #411  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
I'd love to have flashlight option on the statusbar menu. Possible? Thanks!
10th May 2012, 10:24 PM   |  #412  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 233
 
1,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulinodf

I'd love to have flashlight option on the statusbar menu. Possible? Thanks!

It had previously been causing battery drain... So I would suggest the led light widget you can get from google play :cool:

Sent from my LT18i using XDA
10th May 2012, 10:25 PM   |  #413  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 233
 
1,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by afzi

But bro still its giving trouble, hanging or stuck or crash etc how i replaced superuser
any solution

ALWAYS HITS THANKS --->

Restart the phone.. both superusers have tendencies to hang from time to time

Sent from my LT18i using XDA
10th May 2012, 10:48 PM   |  #414  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by afzi

But bro still its giving trouble, hanging or stuck or crash etc how i replaced superuser
any solution

ALWAYS HITS THANKS --->

Actually it happened to me already. Solved the problem by reinstalling the ROM.
11th May 2012, 12:54 AM   |  #415  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Okay... thanks. But I can't understand how can a BUTTON cause battery drain =S
11th May 2012, 04:55 AM   |  #416  
kumbangdesa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melaka
Thanks Meter: 130
 
454 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
yesterday my arc are twice getting network unavailable or no SIM card..it weird that i'm not facing this problem before (others ROM)..is it related to BB or there's a kind of bug in this ROM?..had to reboot to going work again..

btw i'm using BB70 & DooMKernel v18..(using Arconium ICS before this)..
thanks..
11th May 2012, 05:17 AM   |  #417  
caqo71's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 227
 
848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kumbangdesa

yesterday my arc are twice getting network unavailable or no SIM card..it weird that i'm not facing this problem before (others ROM)..is it related to BB or there's a kind of bug in this ROM?..had to reboot to going work again..

btw i'm using BB70 & DooMKernel v18..(using Arconium ICS before this)..
thanks..

I have same issue, I cannot use BB 70 at all, with any rom. My sim card doesn't work.
11th May 2012, 07:16 AM   |  #418  
zohaib0001's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 3,110
 
1,324 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by afzi

But bro still its giving trouble, hanging or stuck or crash etc how i replaced superuser
any solution

ALWAYS HITS THANKS --->

ok just go to setting / applications / manage application / here select the tab [ ALL ]

now you will see all the apps search Superuser apk and clear its data if already clear then click on force stop after this start superuser apk

your problem should be solved by doing this
Last edited by zohaib0001; 11th May 2012 at 07:30 AM.
11th May 2012, 07:22 AM   |  #419  
zohaib0001's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 3,110
 
1,324 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by caqo71

I have same issue, I cannot use BB 70 at all, with any rom. My sim card doesn't work.

if you people having problem in baseband 70 then it is strongly recommended use baseband 64 but for this you should flash 2.3.4 as base rom first, if your base Rom is ICS before..............
11th May 2012, 08:49 AM   |  #420  
caqo71's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 227
 
848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zohaib0001

if you people having problem in baseband 70 then it is strongly recommended use baseband 64 but for this you should flash 2.3.4 as base rom first, if your base Rom is ICS before..............

mmmm, ok, let's fix the confution. I have no sim card working issue in bb 70 with ICS roms. Since this is GB rom, I have no trouble at all, and I use BB 36 with this rom, even 64 with no issues.

Anyway, someone told that BB 70 is just for ICS roms. is it that true?

EDIT:

I just flashed BB 70 with BB70 LIBS in this GB rom, and my sim card didn't worked (Invalid SIM card). Then I flashed Back BB64 with BB64 LIBS, and my sim card worked again.
Last edited by caqo71; 11th May 2012 at 09:00 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes