5,595,268 Members 47,146 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] My HOS got an FW update today 2012-05-08 (1.78.401.2)

Tip us?
 
6gex
Old
(Last edited by 6gex; 10th May 2012 at 12:11 PM.)
#51  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 85
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: sainte savine
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixstring View Post
Hmm. I can not verify this. Sounds like you are using Dolphin ?
Anybody else ?
Only the stock browser.
Now it is always in full screen. Before the update the top bar apear when you scroll down.
Since the update The only way i can see the top bar is touch the edge of the screen to the center then a half circle apear with 5 choises, tab bookmark etc..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC02911.JPG
Views:	186
Size:	94.4 KB
ID:	1052322  
 
sixstring
Old
(Last edited by sixstring; 10th May 2012 at 12:59 PM.)
#52  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 124
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Frankfurt
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6gex View Post
Only the stock browser.
Now it is always in full screen. Before the update the top bar apear when you scroll down.
Since the update The only way i can see the top bar is touch the edge of the screen to the center then a half circle apear with 5 choises, tab bookmark etc..
OK. I definately don't have this.
My browser behaviour has not changed at all.

EDIT:

Now I found it: It is an option in the browser settings section "Labs".
You can activate this feature there.
 
6gex
Old
#53  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 85
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: sainte savine
don't know why the upgrade activated this option on my device.

 
jayelbird
Old
#54  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 67
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6gex View Post
don't know why the upgrade activated this option on my device.
I don't have the update, running Tmous stock on 1.53, and this lab is still there, you just have to activate it under settings.
 
Habarug
Old
#55  
Habarug's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 414
Posts: 1,671
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bergen
Before the update I had occasional sense reloads and random reboots. These seems to have disappeared completely after the update

Sent from my HTC One S using XDA
HTC ONE S Locked, stock, Super-Cid and S-Off :P

Nexus 10 Clean Rom
 
ReichMann
Old
(Last edited by ReichMann; 10th May 2012 at 11:49 PM.)
#56  
ReichMann's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 119
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Berlin
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReichMann View Post
how can i update? it boots always to recovery and say failed....

"E: failed to verify whole-file signature
E: signature verification failed"

i have now bootloader UNLOCKED (tampered) via htc-dev. rooted with Paul's Method.

how can i update it? should i relock the bootloader?

thx

can some one guide me with this?am new here


DONE! just reflash stock Recovery and get update OTA. so the unlock bootloader have nothing to do with this? coz i read before that when the bootloader is unlocked, man loses the OTA.
btw, got new update
 
rugmankc
Old
#57  
rugmankc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1472
Posts: 6,805
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, Ohio
you still had to re-root, correct?

or did you use root keeper?
ATT Samsung Galaxy S4/Rooted/TWRP 2.5.0.2/KT, Faux, or Audism Kernels/3 Minit, Wanam Xposed, or Gravity Box/Long Time MultiRom Flasher




 
robban87
Old
#58  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stockholm
I can't see certain Beats audio presets in the music app (ie. beats studio, urBeats etc.). Before the update there was like 5 different ones I could choose not it's just 2. Can anyone else confirm this?
 
eckbauer
Old
#59  
eckbauer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3275
Posts: 959
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Bavarian Alps
I got my new HOS yesterday and had a firmware update,was this the first update since the phone came on the market or were there any before.
 
ReichMann
Old
#60  
ReichMann's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 119
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Berlin
Quote:
Originally Posted by rugmankc View Post
you still had to re-root, correct?

or did you use root keeper?

i used Root Keeper.

u're right.If some one don;t use RootKeeper(GooglePlay), he must re-root the device.

---------- Post added at 02:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:43 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by eckbauer View Post
I got my new HOS yesterday and had a firmware update,was this the first update since the phone came on the market or were there any before.
this is the first update from HTC.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ReichMann For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Android App Review: Lock it Down with Lockdown Pro – XDA Developer TV

Our smartphones are our lives. They store our contacts, emails, … more

Get the AOSP Lock Screen on Your ICS-Powered Samsung Device

Android is the only popular mobile operating system that allows users, … more

Motorola Droid RAZR HD and M to Receive KitKat in a “Few More Weeks”

Verizon and Motorola shocked us all back in November when … more

[APK] YouTube Update to 5.6 Now Lets You Cast Live Video to Your Chromecast

Earlier today, we talked about how Google brought two new apps to … more