FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[Dec 27] Ubuntu for HTC HD2 - v0.3 released

703 posts
Thanks Meter: 259
 
By dcordes, Retired Senior Recognized Developer on 27th December 2010, 02:13 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
9th April 2012, 12:11 AM |#591  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
who tried install ubuntu 0.3 and then do autoupdate to 11.04?
 
 
9th April 2012, 07:14 AM |#592  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
No one if you want to be first than give it a try!
9th April 2012, 10:00 AM |#593  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pioterek2666

No one if you want to be first than give it a try!

This is the best idea :)
But I would wait to 12.04, because it will be a LTS version (more stable and so, it is supposed).
Anyway, I am not sure the update will be OK, due to this:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1569460

but somebody say they could perform "apt-get update" without problems.
Anyway, I am not sure the update will be OK, due to this:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1569460

but somebody say they could perform "apt-get update" without problems.
9th April 2012, 10:14 AM |#594  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i`ll try through wifi, over gprs 400mb is too slow (sory for my english)
9th April 2012, 11:47 AM |#595  
Robbie P's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 3,532
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by igorbullz

who tried install ubuntu 0.3 and then do autoupdate to 11.04?

I did once try to update the 10.10 Ubuntu in http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1025499, but with no luck. It just hung for ages.
The Following User Says Thank You to Robbie P For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th April 2012, 04:39 PM |#596  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sopalajo de Arrierez

This is the best idea :)
But I would wait to 12.04, because it will be a LTS version (more stable and so, it is supposed).
Anyway, I am not sure the update will be OK, due to this:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1569460

but somebody say they could perform "apt-get update" without problems.
Anyway, I am not sure the update will be OK, due to this:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1569460

but somebody say they could perform "apt-get update" without problems.

That was just a joke! The only way to have newest ubuntu on our leo is building from source just like previous versions was created.

Sent from my HTC Desire HD using XDA
Last edited by pioterek2666; 9th April 2012 at 04:43 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to pioterek2666 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th April 2012, 12:33 AM |#597  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Guys, as you can read in posts at MAGLDR version topic, 10.04 runs at MAGLDR (or even CLK) with Wifi and Touchscreen working (needs few tweaks though). That being said, I also managed to run 11.10 and 12.04 beta 2 (daily image, ~10 days newer than Beta 2, to be precise). It was VERY easy - I just changed the kernel to warren's 2.6.35 (also known as ACA kernel). But Wifi (and 3G) doesn't seem to work on 11.10/12.04 - keep in mind though that 10.04 was heavily customized for HD2, and what I did run were unmodified Ubuntu versions. Also, Unity 2D is glitching like hell, that's why I won't even bother working on it anymore - if someone figures out how to force launcher to close after launching a program, good job. Changing the WM would be ideal, but I dunno how to do it without Internet connection. (Unless using some chroot magic, but I'm not sure how to do that with ARM image on x86 pc) Keep in mind that I don't have any idea how would that work on HARET.
The Following User Says Thank You to sado1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th April 2012, 04:45 PM |#598  
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 131
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sado1

Guys, as you can read in posts at MAGLDR version topic, 10.04 runs at MAGLDR (or even CLK) with Wifi and Touchscreen working (needs few tweaks though). That being said, I also managed to run 11.10 and 12.04 beta 2 (daily image, ~10 days newer than Beta 2, to be precise). It was VERY easy - I just changed the kernel to warren's 2.6.35 (also known as ACA kernel). But Wifi (and 3G) doesn't seem to work on 11.10/12.04 - keep in mind though that 10.04 was heavily customized for HD2, and what I did run were unmodified Ubuntu versions. Also, Unity 2D is glitching like hell, that's why I won't even bother working on it anymore - if someone figures out how to force launcher to close after launching a program, good job. Changing the WM would be ideal, but I dunno how to do it without Internet connection. (Unless using some chroot magic, but I'm not sure how to do that with ARM image on x86 pc) Keep in mind that I don't have any idea how would that work on HARET.

Is that kernel designed for Android only? If yes, the wifi and 3G will not work.
If it has source, try to build it from source with modified parameters for linux.
11th May 2012, 02:48 PM |#599  
Junior Member
Flag Interlaken
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Unhappy Blue bar?
Hey guys!
When i launch the "haret-pre-0.5.3-20100629_092009-QSD8250-ONLY.exe" file from the file explorer on the phone, it doesn't boot into Ubuntu. It only shows me a few lines of code wich then fade out and after a minute or two a thin blue bar appears. The bar's on the left side of the screen and nothing happens until i pull the battery and the phone boots back into WM.
Did anybody had the same issue? What should I do to get this to work properly?

(If this question is redundant, i'm really sorry, I searched the thread and couldn't find anything that describes the problem i'm having right now.)
25th May 2012, 06:48 AM |#600  
vikingzou's Avatar
Member
Flag California, USA
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by torken

Hey guys!
When i launch the "haret-pre-0.5.3-20100629_092009-QSD8250-ONLY.exe" file from the file explorer on the phone, it doesn't boot into Ubuntu. It only shows me a few lines of code wich then fade out and after a minute or two a thin blue bar appears. The bar's on the left side of the screen and nothing happens until i pull the battery and the phone boots back into WM.
Did anybody had the same issue? What should I do to get this to work properly?

(If this question is redundant, i'm really sorry, I searched the thread and couldn't find anything that describes the problem i'm having right now.)

you may need to upgrade your radio.
25th June 2012, 09:35 AM |#601  
n1nj4Lo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ★ATLANTA★
Thanks Meter: 329
 
More
Any fixes for Audio since 0.4 isn't coming yet?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
支持!!!!!
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes