Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[DEV] CyanogenMod 10 marvel-ALPHA

OP modpunk

11th May 2012, 09:49 AM   |  #91  
eoghan2t7's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Belfast
Thanks Meter: 2,156
 
4,190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjamingwynn

Kind of a noob question here but may I ask does gingerbread have support for 3.0 kernels?

Sent from my HTC Wildfire S A510e using xda premium

no but im sure once the ics one is made the GB one wont to to far behind
11th May 2012, 02:08 PM   |  #92  
jardivben's Avatar
Member
Flag Sioux Falls
Thanks Meter: 3
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Any finding as to what was causing the stall out for the marvelc? I dont mean to be naggy i just wondered.

Thanks, Jared
11th May 2012, 02:25 PM   |  #93  
eoghan2t7's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Belfast
Thanks Meter: 2,156
 
4,190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jardivben

Any finding as to what was causing the stall out for the marvelc? I dont mean to be naggy i just wondered.

Thanks, Jared

Not yet still at it tho

Sent from my Wildfire S using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to eoghan2t7 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th May 2012, 02:32 PM   |  #94  
jardivben's Avatar
Member
Flag Sioux Falls
Thanks Meter: 3
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eoghan2t7

Not yet still at it tho

Sent from my Wildfire S using Tapatalk 2

Awesome! Keep us updated!
11th May 2012, 05:40 PM   |  #95  
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,916
 
464 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eoghan2t7

@modpunk i have been reading the OMX source and seeing what files get compiled compared to yours and there are more omx files in the rom i built also i tink i no way there is no hq youtube playback i have gathered this from my reading in the omx folder i.e. here

android/system/vendor/qcom/opensource/omx/mm-video in the android.mk files i have noticed this the
omx files are from the p500 developer that modded it to compile on msm2x27 i see this

ifeq ($(TARGET_BOARD_PLATFORM),msm7x27)
libmm-venc-def += -DMAX_RES_720P
endif

if that is correct then when playing HQ youtube videos etc the broswer or youtube app will thinks the phone can play 720p HD instead of it being

ifeq ($(TARGET_BOARD_PLATFORM),msm7x27)
libmm-venc-def += -DMAX_RES_480P
endif

for it plays HQ 480p format i have modded the file to say its 480p but then there are loads of compile errors etc so i am going to print out all the omx files in the folder above and see what else needs modded. i hope im getting there with the problem hunting and providing helpfull information this time

Just enabling this doesn't work, you need support for it in the kenrel too. We have already the patches for the kernel and testing it. However the OMX codecs we have don't have hardware/kernel support. I don't think that it will actually help. We will see.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to modpunk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2012, 01:40 PM   |  #96  
OliverG96's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Canary Islands
Thanks Meter: 2,038
 
1,314 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
SWAP partition is not working
What steps will reproduce the problem?
1. Install Data2SD
2. Test SWAP partition from Terminal Emulator
3. SWAP partition is not detected

What is the expected output? What do you see instead?
I wait to see different numbers with the free and used memory from SWAP partition, but I only get a lot of zeros.

Do you see erros in the log files (logcat, dmesg)?
No logcats problems, I think that's because is not a system error, simplicy a kernel fail

What version of the product are you using? (See System Settings -> About
Phone)

Number Model: HTC Wildfire S A510e
Android version: 4.0.4
BaseBand Version: 47.23a.35.3035H_7.53.39.03M
Kernel Version: 2.6.35.13-cryptomilk-alquez.r11-ga45b885asn@magrathea #1

Please provide any additional information below.

I think that's a kernel issue, because un latest version of CM7, alquez says:

- new kernel with swap on

Because of that I think that you can put SWAP on, by only editing the kernel...(:

I add a little picture of Terminal Emulator too.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-05-10-21-56-57.png
Views:	199
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	1056336  
12th May 2012, 03:39 PM   |  #97  
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,916
 
464 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jardivben

Any finding as to what was causing the stall out for the marvelc? I dont mean to be naggy i just wondered.

Thanks, Jared

Pat and I started to work on a 3.0 kernel tree based on caf ics_chocolate. I will port the board files soon and we will have a kernel with boot console output on the screen. I will give you a testing kernel so we can see what's going wrong.

This will take one, two or three weeks, but we will get there
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to modpunk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2012, 04:46 PM   |  #98  
jardivben's Avatar
Member
Flag Sioux Falls
Thanks Meter: 3
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by modpunk

Pat and I started to work on a 3.0 kernel tree based on caf ics_chocolate. I will port the board files soon and we will have a kernel with boot console output on the screen. I will give you a testing kernel so we can see what's going wrong.

This will take one, two or three weeks, but we will get there

Sounds like a plan mate! I really want to thank you for everythnig....expect a donation soon.

Sent from my HTC_A510c using xda premium
13th May 2012, 12:19 AM   |  #99  
Thrawed's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 133
 
357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Modpunk, in the build.prop, could you change ro.product.model from "HTC Wildfire S A510e" to "Wildfire S" as this is what the play store uses for your device name. So at the moment it is displayed as "HTC HTC Wildfire S A510e" because the store already pulls the manufacturer name from ro.product.manufacturer.
The Following User Says Thank You to Thrawed For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2012, 12:29 AM   |  #100  
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,916
 
464 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
I've set the same values as in the stock rom. I'm not sure if it is a good idea to change that.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes