FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

How to import LG Keyboard from Froyo?

639 posts
Thanks Meter: 97
 
By Navios92, Senior Member on 12th May 2012, 02:12 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey,
I want to import the original LG Keyboard from Froyo because it has the Arabic language. Can anyone tell me how?
 
 
12th May 2012, 03:21 AM |#2  
Zaihanzainal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 240
 
More
tried this or this????


search button.....top right... it doesn't bite....
The Following User Says Thank You to Zaihanzainal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2012, 10:13 AM |#3  
Navios92's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Damanhour
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
They don't have the Arabic language, that's why I want to import it myself from my stock rom.
12th May 2012, 10:32 AM |#4  
Zaihanzainal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 240
 
More
Try more locale or try to get a froyo nandroid

search button..... just do it....
12th May 2012, 10:34 AM |#5  
Navios92's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Damanhour
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
I have a Froyo backup and I got the HIME.apk from it but it won't instal
12th May 2012, 10:35 AM |#6  
Navios92's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Damanhour
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Anyway to make it flashable?
12th May 2012, 11:29 AM |#7  
Zaihanzainal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 240
 
More
How did you try to install it?

search button..... just do it....
12th May 2012, 11:52 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
AFAIK, to install a system app, you have to move it to /system/app/
You still can rename it to keep the old keyboard in case of problems...
But i think you can't install HIME.apk as any other apk.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes