FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

How do I change Device Name with Sense roms?

115 posts
Thanks Meter: 12
 
By NiGHTsC, Senior Member on 21st March 2012, 01:08 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Using [9 MAR] CoreDroid Incredible S V2.4 |GB 2.3.5|SENSE 3.5|SUPER SMOOTH|ONLINE!

I did tried this method from Desire forum, although it's for Galaxy
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6#post17287446
Quote:
Originally Posted by desean

this works for me. just add the below to the end of system/etc/dhcpcd/dhcpcd.conf

Code:
# custom hostname
hostname CHANGETHISTOSOMETHINGELSE
obviously, change the part "CHANGETHISTOSOMETHINGELSE" to the descriptive hostname that you want

note: make sure the file permission remains the same as before

But it seems this doesn't work with IS.


Thank you.
 
 
24th March 2012, 08:05 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
edit build.porp
The Following User Says Thank You to chinu_10 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th March 2012, 05:02 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
This?
Quote:

ro.product.device - Change the device name

I found the string, but it's only vivo, not the long "Android_###########" I see on my router.


Thank you.
10th April 2012, 08:04 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Bump...
11th May 2012, 04:53 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Bump...after weeks.
12th May 2012, 04:28 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 998
 
More
Perhaps if you explained the purpose of changing the device name, someone who has experienced the same issue may be able to assist or provide an alternative solution.
The Following User Says Thank You to Nonverbose For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2012, 04:31 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Nothing special, just found this option under CyanogenMod and would like to keep using it within Sense.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes