Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How do I change Device Name with Sense roms?

OP NiGHTsC

21st March 2012, 02:08 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Using [9 MAR] CoreDroid Incredible S V2.4 |GB 2.3.5|SENSE 3.5|SUPER SMOOTH|ONLINE!

I did tried this method from Desire forum, although it's for Galaxy
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6#post17287446
Quote:
Originally Posted by desean

this works for me. just add the below to the end of system/etc/dhcpcd/dhcpcd.conf

Code:
# custom hostname
hostname CHANGETHISTOSOMETHINGELSE
obviously, change the part "CHANGETHISTOSOMETHINGELSE" to the descriptive hostname that you want

note: make sure the file permission remains the same as before

But it seems this doesn't work with IS.


Thank you.
24th March 2012, 09:05 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
edit build.porp
The Following User Says Thank You to chinu_10 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th March 2012, 06:02 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
This?
Quote:

ro.product.device - Change the device name

I found the string, but it's only vivo, not the long "Android_###########" I see on my router.


Thank you.
10th April 2012, 09:04 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Bump...
11th May 2012, 05:53 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Bump...after weeks.
12th May 2012, 05:28 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 995
 
1,627 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Perhaps if you explained the purpose of changing the device name, someone who has experienced the same issue may be able to assist or provide an alternative solution.
The Following User Says Thank You to Nonverbose For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2012, 05:31 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Nothing special, just found this option under CyanogenMod and would like to keep using it within Sense.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes