Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,482 Members 53,837 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How do I change Device Name with Sense roms?

Tip us?
 
NiGHTsC
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 110
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default How do I change Device Name with Sense roms?

Using [9 MAR] CoreDroid Incredible S V2.4 |GB 2.3.5|SENSE 3.5|SUPER SMOOTH|ONLINE!

I did tried this method from Desire forum, although it's for Galaxy
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6#post17287446
Quote:
Originally Posted by desean View Post
this works for me. just add the below to the end of system/etc/dhcpcd/dhcpcd.conf

Code:
Select Code
# custom hostname
hostname CHANGETHISTOSOMETHINGELSE
obviously, change the part "CHANGETHISTOSOMETHINGELSE" to the descriptive hostname that you want

note: make sure the file permission remains the same as before
But it seems this doesn't work with IS.


Thank you.
 
chinu_10
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 48
Join Date: Jan 2012
edit build.porp
The Following User Says Thank You to chinu_10 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
NiGHTsC
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 110
Join Date: Nov 2011
This?
Quote:
ro.product.device - Change the device name
I found the string, but it's only vivo, not the long "Android_###########" I see on my router.


Thank you.
 
NiGHTsC
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 110
Join Date: Nov 2011
Bump...
 
NiGHTsC
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 110
Join Date: Nov 2011
Bump...after weeks.
 
Nonverbose
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 993
Posts: 1,627
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Adelaide
Perhaps if you explained the purpose of changing the device name, someone who has experienced the same issue may be able to assist or provide an alternative solution.
Phone: Incredible S s-off
Hboot: Revolutionary
Recovery: 4EXT touch
Kernel: Redux
Radio: 3831.18.00.28_M
The Following User Says Thank You to Nonverbose For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
NiGHTsC
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 110
Join Date: Nov 2011
Nothing special, just found this option under CyanogenMod and would like to keep using it within Sense.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Return to Outer Space Outer Space with Ship Up Game

Since the release of Flappy Birds, we’ve had the “fortune” to see … more

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more