How to Control Both Moto G and Moto E LEDs

Notification LEDs offer a great way to check for notification at a glance on the Moto G (2013) and … more

LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to import LG Keyboard from Froyo?

OP Navios92

12th May 2012, 03:12 AM   |  #1  
Navios92's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Damanhour
Thanks Meter: 97
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Hey,
I want to import the original LG Keyboard from Froyo because it has the Arabic language. Can anyone tell me how?
12th May 2012, 04:21 AM   |  #2  
Zaihanzainal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 233
 
1,104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
tried this or this????


search button.....top right... it doesn't bite....
The Following User Says Thank You to Zaihanzainal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2012, 11:13 AM   |  #3  
Navios92's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Damanhour
Thanks Meter: 97
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
They don't have the Arabic language, that's why I want to import it myself from my stock rom.
12th May 2012, 11:32 AM   |  #4  
Zaihanzainal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 233
 
1,104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Try more locale or try to get a froyo nandroid

search button..... just do it....
12th May 2012, 11:34 AM   |  #5  
Navios92's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Damanhour
Thanks Meter: 97
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
I have a Froyo backup and I got the HIME.apk from it but it won't instal
12th May 2012, 11:35 AM   |  #6  
Navios92's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Damanhour
Thanks Meter: 97
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Anyway to make it flashable?
12th May 2012, 12:29 PM   |  #7  
Zaihanzainal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 233
 
1,104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
How did you try to install it?

search button..... just do it....
12th May 2012, 12:52 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 66
 
204 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
AFAIK, to install a system app, you have to move it to /system/app/
You still can rename it to keep the old keyboard in case of problems...
But i think you can't install HIME.apk as any other apk.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes