Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

How to import LG Keyboard from Froyo?

12th May 2012, 02:12 AM |#1  
Navios92's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Damanhour
Thanks Meter: 97
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Hey,
I want to import the original LG Keyboard from Froyo because it has the Arabic language. Can anyone tell me how?
 
 
12th May 2012, 03:21 AM |#2  
Zaihanzainal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 239
 
1,132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
tried this or this????


search button.....top right... it doesn't bite....
The Following User Says Thank You to Zaihanzainal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2012, 10:13 AM |#3  
Navios92's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Damanhour
Thanks Meter: 97
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
They don't have the Arabic language, that's why I want to import it myself from my stock rom.
12th May 2012, 10:32 AM |#4  
Zaihanzainal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 239
 
1,132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Try more locale or try to get a froyo nandroid

search button..... just do it....
12th May 2012, 10:34 AM |#5  
Navios92's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Damanhour
Thanks Meter: 97
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
I have a Froyo backup and I got the HIME.apk from it but it won't instal
12th May 2012, 10:35 AM |#6  
Navios92's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Damanhour
Thanks Meter: 97
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Anyway to make it flashable?
12th May 2012, 11:29 AM |#7  
Zaihanzainal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 239
 
1,132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
How did you try to install it?

search button..... just do it....
12th May 2012, 11:52 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 66
 
204 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
AFAIK, to install a system app, you have to move it to /system/app/
You still can rename it to keep the old keyboard in case of problems...
But i think you can't install HIME.apk as any other apk.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes