FORUMS

Dr.Ketan Brings The S6 Theme Store To The Note 4

Dr.Ketan has submitted a video to the forums showing a functional port of the Galaxy S6 … more

Do You Have Insurance on Your Smartphone?

While affordable smartphones are becoming more available, the majority of high-end flagships … more

Apple Music Will Increase iTunes Match to 100,000 Songs

The battle for music streaming subscription dominance is starting to really heat … more

Xposed Framework Updated to v65

Xposed Framework is an extremely popular modification platform for Android, so much so that we included … more

Issues with HTC Sense rebooting intermittently ?

1,384 posts
Thanks Meter: 117
 
By grifforama, Senior Member on 28th December 2009, 03:34 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Does anyone else have an issue with HTC sense rebooting every so often ? Mine does approximately 1/2 times a day.
It's pretty random.

Are there logs anywhere that I can check to see what may be causing it ?
 
 
28th December 2009, 03:42 AM |#2  
flipzmode's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 693
 
Donate to Me
More
Are you getting a force close and then reboot, or is sense ui just flat out going back to the HTC screen and then reloading itself? If it's the first then you have some type of file corruption going on.

If it's the second it's possible that you have so many things running and loaded that Android is killing off sense in order to make room for other things. This was a real common issue when touchflo (basically senseui for winmo) got ported to older winmo phones.

Or the other possibility is you are running some type of task killer that is killing off required sense services and it's forcing it to reload.

http://geekfor.me/faq/you-shouldnt-b...-with-android/
28th December 2009, 04:23 AM |#3  
lv2bll's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
do you have any taskkiller or auto kill enabled? i had problems when i did
28th December 2009, 04:40 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 117
 
More
I have to hold my hands up and say I'm using Advanced Task Killer. I guess I'm under the misguided illusion that the snappiness comes from using that.

I'm guessing it's killing some service that HTC Sense relies on, so I'll try and turn it off for a while and see what happens.
28th December 2009, 07:26 PM |#5  
lv2bll's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grifforama

I have to hold my hands up and say I'm using Advanced Task Killer. I guess I'm under the misguided illusion that the snappiness comes from using that.

I'm guessing it's killing some service that HTC Sense relies on, so I'll try and turn it off for a while and see what happens.

on my taskiller i wasnt even killing sense, i was killing mail (then sense reboots)
28th December 2009, 11:58 PM |#6  
Greefus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I've been getting random phone restarts too in the last week. I do have Advanced Task Manager and TasKiller, but I never had this problem until recently. I usually only kill stuff I would have manually opened. I think I hear an alert on my phone and it's just restarting.
29th December 2009, 08:32 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
I usually get this when I stop peep.
19th August 2010, 10:50 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Swype?
Seems like it might be swype. Anyone?
17th May 2012, 10:43 AM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
another one here that has the same problem since the beginning. The problem basically is that HOS only has about 200 MB of free RAM after booting, and this is too few. Then, when you open some big apps or games, the system closes sense to make space for tha app, then when you return to the home screen, sense reloads itself..... It is normal, it is not a malfunction, but I guess they should solve it, it is quite anoying to be waiting several seconds for the sense to reload until you can go on using the phone, at least it is anoying in this so high class phone....

I think there is some tweak or mod over there that modifies the behavior of android so it won´t close sense and it won´t reload anymore, but you have to be root to do it.


Best regards.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes