Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,643 Members 39,727 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

3250 mAh battery review (stock battery size)

Tip us?
 
dch77
Old
#411  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 24
Join Date: May 2012
Default Don't trust Battery Pro Wdiget mAh estimations

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkY View Post
Although Battery Pro Widget only does some estimation, here is the screenshot after using three batteries for about a month. As you can see, there is "Original 2500mAh", "Gold 3000mAh" (which is the so called "japanese" battery) and "Gold 3250mAh" (the one on this thread).
MonkY, don't trust Battery Pro Widget estimations figures... It just assumes the mAh that you entered for the battery is correct. For example, create a new battery profile for your standard Samsung battery, but enter this time e.g. 5000mAh. Then if you look at the estimation, it will estimate to ~5000mAh!! So, what you captured here is the fact that you entered 3250mAh for the Gold battery, nothing else.

Please try and let me know. I guess nothing better than a pure time test on heavy steady usage...
The Following User Says Thank You to dch77 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
brangko
Old
#412  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 40
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by heavymagik View Post
Placebo my ass, it lasts a good hour longer if not more, hangs around 100% for 45 mins of use. Im very happy with it.

Using Tapatalk (GT-N7000)
ROFL!! Btw I like this battery

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
 
stevencyc
Old
#413  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 152
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkY View Post
...
The "Gold 3250mAh" one i can say is definatelly better than both. ...
Several peoples concluded the same. I have no doubt this battery have more juice than the original
 
p107r0
Old
#414  
p107r0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 626
Posts: 1,811
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by p107r0 View Post
finally finished testing the batteries:
conditions: plane mode, dark room (night), non-stop video on MX Player, brightness 0, volume 0
batteries:
1. stock 250mAh (weight 50g), after 2 months of heavy use
2. gold 3250mAh from lovetomorrow (weight 50g), after 1 charging cycle
running times:
1. stock 2500mAh: 7:40:39 on battery
2. gold 3250mAh: 7:50:50 on battery -> 2% longer than the stock one, well within error margin
after 2 weeks of intensive use, I have repeated the above test, no big difference in results:
1. stock 2500mAh: 7:28:26 on battery
2. gold 3250mAh: 7:48:09 on battery -> 4% longer, again: well within error margin
The Following User Says Thank You to p107r0 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dch77
Old
#415  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 24
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by p107r0 View Post
after 2 weeks of intensive use, I have repeated the above test, no big difference in results:
1. stock 2500mAh: 7:28:26 on battery
2. gold 3250mAh: 7:48:09 on battery -> 4% longer, again: well within error margin
It just confirms my thoughts. This Gold battery is just an equivalent battery to the stock Samsung one and not near the improved battery it tries to be. I feel cheated by this Gold one as it is 5 pounds more expensive than the Anker which is also an equivalent battery... The Anker clearly states that it is equivalent and costs 10 pounds, so half price. I am then quite happy with the Anker one!

The results above might just show that the Samsung battery is 2 months older, that's it.
 
shamane
Old
#416  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2009
After reading the whole thread, I wonder why nobody ever mentioned the "mV" data, as depicted in multiple screenshots (last one from MonkY).
Those figures seem to suggest that the original OEM battery shuts off at ~3.6V, whereas the other ones shut off at voltage levels as low as 3.3V.
IMHO, that is the real difference between those batteries. You certainly get more mAh if you discharge your battery to a lower voltage level, BUT this has to hurt longevity... 3.3V definitely is not healthy for LiPo batteries!!
But as long as power levels between 3.3V and 3.6V are sufficient for the device to work properly, for me this tradeoff seems to be quite acceptable. A new battery every couple of months seems to be fair deal if you really get more uptime
Best regards, Daniel
 
MonkY
Old
#417  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 88
Join Date: Dec 2006
Although i wanted to do some extra testing in the weekend with all 4 batteries, i was so amased about the 3250mAh beeing alive even after 2 days of normal Note usage... that i've decided to let it run down to 10%. And the result, as you can see in the screenshot is: over 3 days and 2 hours! I know i haven't used the Note as much as usually (only 3hrs display - on Auto with higher values, and 2 hrs of 2G talking, wifi always on), but i can't believe it lasted over 3 days! With the oficial one, i was NEVER been able to get it last through the second day... not even with less than 2hrs display usage. So, i'm really pleased with this battery for now... and i don't actually care about ppl saying it's just a "placebo". For me this is the best battery i could find (except the 5000mAh one... but that's taking the bulkiness of Note to a level of "unusable").

P.S. I was one of the lucky guys that actually received the battery from lovetommorrow (and got two touchscreen pens as a bonus)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20120521-110926.jpg
Views:	326
Size:	33.8 KB
ID:	1074192   Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20120521-110933.jpg
Views:	317
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	1074193   Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20120521-111338.jpg
Views:	323
Size:	19.6 KB
ID:	1074194   Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20120521-110949.jpg
Views:	295
Size:	43.2 KB
ID:	1074195  
 
dch77
Old
#418  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 24
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamane View Post
After reading the whole thread, I wonder why nobody ever mentioned the "mV" data, as depicted in multiple screenshots (last one from MonkY).
Those figures seem to suggest that the original OEM battery shuts off at ~3.6V, whereas the other ones shut off at voltage levels as low as 3.3V.
IMHO, that is the real difference between those batteries. You certainly get more mAh if you discharge your battery to a lower voltage level, BUT this has to hurt longevity... 3.3V definitely is not healthy for LiPo batteries!!
But as long as power levels between 3.3V and 3.6V are sufficient for the device to work properly, for me this tradeoff seems to be quite acceptable. A new battery every couple of months seems to be fair deal if you really get more uptime
Best regards, Daniel
Humm. Good point. I have no picture, but if I recall well my testing, I'm afraid all Gold, Anker and Samsung had circa 3300mV when at 1%, so I believe they shut off at the same time.

My thoughts are that those three batteries are almost the same... Maybe, the Gold and Anker squeezed 2600mAh instead of standard 2500mAh from Samsung, as I recall I get pretty similar timing on normal usage. But that's it, nowhere near the labelled 3250mAh...

I suggest you guys do your own tests of usage time, but make it reproducible like contant drain e.g. full power and let the same movie or game running with screen always on. I would be surprised if you get more than 2%-4% better with Gold.

So to me, Gold & Anker are good "replacement" batteries, but not improved batteries.

Hope this helps.

---------- Post added at 10:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:35 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkY View Post
Although i wanted to do some extra testing in the weekend with all 4 batteries, i was so amased about the 3250mAh beeing alive even after 2 days of normal Note usage... that i've decided to let it run down to 10%. And the result, as you can see in the screenshot is: over 3 days and 2 hours! I know i haven't used the Note as much as usually (only 3hrs display - on Auto with higher values, and 2 hrs of 2G talking, wifi always on), but i can't believe it lasted over 3 days! With the oficial one, i was NEVER been able to get it last through the second day... not even with less than 2hrs display usage. So, i'm really pleased with this battery for now... and i don't actually care about ppl saying it's just a "placebo". For me this is the best battery i could find (except the 5000mAh one... but that's taking the bulkiness of Note to a level of "unusable").

P.S. I was one of the lucky guys that actually received the battery from lovetommorrow (and got two touchscreen pens as a bonus)
Good to hear you're happy with the Gold, I also think they are good replacement batteries. But, to me, the test you are doing is not fair and reproducible, there is too many unkown things that happens that you can't trust the test.

Looking at your first and last picture, I see that the Android OS was eating more power than the screen and you had the phone in deep sleep for 94% of the time... If you have time to test, let the phone sleep the same with standard Samsung battery and you'll end up have 3 days of sleep as well ^^

If you don't want to spend too much time testing and enjoy your Note, do like me, do a stress test and you might see that under 100% heavy stress test, both Gold and Samsung will sustain 3H10 or something.
 
MonkY
Old
#419  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 88
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by dch77 View Post
Looking at your first and last picture, I see that the Android OS was eating more power than the screen and you had the phone in deep sleep for 94% of the time... If you have time to test, let the phone sleep the same with standard Samsung battery and you'll end up have 3 days of sleep as well ^^
If you will pay more attention to my post, you will notice i said i wasn't able to keep the Note and standard battery up for 2 days with even less screen usage (and wifi off!).
Quote:
Originally Posted by dch77 View Post
If you don't want to spend too much time testing and enjoy your Note, do like me, do a stress test and you might see that under 100% heavy stress test, both Gold and Samsung will sustain 3H10 or something.
I was supposed to do the stress test in the weekend, but i had to wait for the 3250mAh to die on me I will be back!
 
dch77
Old
(Last edited by dch77; 21st May 2012 at 10:14 AM.) Reason: added drain per night
#420  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 24
Join Date: May 2012
Monky,

No offence man, I'm not trying to start a fight or something lol I'm just trying to get fair testing ^^ I think it is strange that you can't get 3 days of deep sleep at least with the Samsung one because in deep sleep it should last for ages.. (I usually get 1-2% drain per night) But agreed, no time to waste letting baby Note sleeping if you ask me ^^

Yes, please come back with 100% heavy stress test and timing, I'm also interested because we never know, maybe I got a fake "Gold" battery ^^

Cheers,

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes