5,595,339 Members 48,375 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Question about HD2 screen and digitizer change

Tip us?
 
bib*oops
Old
#21  
bib*oops's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 1,384
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dertester123 View Post
The Eu-HD2 is soldered isnt it? This version, from the picture, is the pluged version....

Im not sure because if you change the display also the connector type could be irrelevant.

But if this is the screen from Tmous-HD2, i remember that it was a bit bigger? Is it just the housing or also the display?

=>
Dont buy before this is clear!


As we speak about combo(lcd +digitizer/touchscreen), I stated this very clear:
No matter what version of combo can be mounted on no matter what version of HD2 because geometrically they are the same and connector to motherboard is the same!
Just the housing&motherboard of the 2 versions of HD2 are different:
1. US version's housing is longer by 2,5mm.
2. motherboards are different in shape & hardware.
Howgh!
If I've ever helped you, don't miss THANKS button
TG01powered by Cedesmith-retired
TMobile HD2/Leo(sim-free)-powered by TBD
Sensation(sim-free)-powered by Android Revolution
I91000(sim-free)-powered by Siyah
SHV-E120S(sim-free)-powered by davidcsv
A kick in the butts is always a step forward...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bib*oops For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dertester123
Old
#22  
dertester123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 943
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bib*oops View Post
As we speak about combo(lcd +digitizer/touchscreen), I stated this very clear:
No matter what version of combo can be mounted on no matter what version of HD2 because geometrically they are the same and connector to motherboard is the same!
Just the housing&motherboard of the 2 versions of HD2 are different:
1. US version's housing is longer by 2,5mm.
2. motherboards are different in shape & hardware.
Howgh!
Thx for making this (very) clear
Learned something new here too.

I just wanted to make sure that you havent overlooked this.
The Following User Says Thank You to dertester123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
LexHammer
Old
#23  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 36
Join Date: Sep 2010
Thank you very much for your answers. I will buy it today and will tell you the result after about 2 weeks
 
dertester123
Old
#24  
dertester123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 943
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by LexHammer View Post
Thank you very much for your answers. I will buy it today and will tell you the result after about 2 weeks
Practically its pretty easy. I remember the first time it took me about 2hours and as i did it a few days ago it was disassemble in less than 10 minutes.

Make sure when you use a knive or something to get the display/digitizer unit off the mainboard frame that you dont go too deep and cut some of the flex cables.

Not sure if i said before, but look if the buttons are flexing the digitzer cable. (under the end button).

If you find a solution to stop this, you can improve durability of the digitizer greatly.
Due to the flexing the cable can break and the wires get disconnected. So you get the well known end button behaviour that touchscreen isnt working anymore.

I for myself will try to put some glue under the flex cable and clue it at the display, so that its not pushing against the buttons... Maby that will help..

Maby this helps:
 
LexHammer
Old
#25  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 36
Join Date: Sep 2010
OK, thanks for the tips.
Is there a video for how to change the touch screen + digitizer (not only the digitizer) or its the same as the digitizer change, without the separation of the lcd and digitizer?
 
dertester123
Old
(Last edited by dertester123; 22nd May 2012 at 07:17 PM.)
#26  
dertester123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 943
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by LexHammer View Post
OK, thanks for the tips.
Is there a video for how to change the touch screen + digitizer (not only the digitizer) or its the same as the digitizer change, without the separation of the lcd and digitizer?
Its pretty much the same.

You take the screen an digitizer off the mainboard as one part. If you have a bundle just replace both at once.

Here are some good videos:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=cL-jnUKufC4

I think you dont have to disassemble all these parts.

Generally you loosen the 4 screws, take out the mainboard with all parts,

dissconnect the cable from buttons and display and use a wire/flat tool to disconnect the screen from the cage where everything is glued on with double side tape.

then you reconnect cables from new screen, press it on the cage in perfect position with fresh tape, click cage in housing, 4 screws and done.


in the video you can skip 1:30-1:40,
loosen the mainboard screws
skip 1:45 -2:55
loosen the button connector
Skip then untill 4.44 thats the display connector.

If you skipped everything you cant lay it like in the video. But if you remove the display as shown later in the video there is a small gap that allows you to remove this cable.

You save much time by doing it this way. also i found it hard the first time to remove all parts, especially the rigid-flex board as its glued and never will fit perfectly again ;D

Its maby a bit trick to release the display cable and reconnect it between the gap but i would try.

ANOTHER HINT:
There are small glass parts that connect the sensors for light / proximity with the glass..

Dont loose them ;D
The Following User Says Thank You to dertester123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
LexHammer
Old
#27  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 36
Join Date: Sep 2010
Thank you for the guide!
 
robcodemax
Old
#28  
robcodemax's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 235
Join Date: Apr 2008
I replaced my touch digitizer but the touch is still not working...?

any ideas why...????
WM 6.5.1 Theme :Awesome Theme Thanks to Arkatis for the Signature



CURRENT PHONE: HTC ONE X WWE
 
dertester123
Old
#29  
dertester123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 943
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by robcodemax View Post
I replaced my touch digitizer but the touch is still not working...?

any ideas why...????
Probably you´ve done it wrong?

No serious, if you had to solder, did you check if you didnt solder more connections together?

Did you use tape to isolate all the open connections?
The touchscreen presses on the metal housing(the cage) and shorts the contacts maby?

If you bent your cables to much while repairing you probably broke the wires.
Thats very hard to see and happend me too ... very upsetting.
====

Another tip:

Be very carefull with the flexible cables, as said their wires break very easily even if the cable is optically fine. You can use a multimeter and two needles to check them.

Be very carefull with the buttons, especially volume ones. Dont remove the black mylar(tape). There is only a peace of metal on to contacts that is held by a thin tape. If this falls of once you can forget to get them back together easily. => Need new rigid flex board too (~25€)...
=>Very problematic when you clip the button board in the housing it could happen you remove the tape accidentially at the corners. Be carefull.
 
Kenneth914
Old
#30  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 34
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Wuhan
the whole pack is easy to change if u can get one

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes