Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,034 Members 47,068 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP] [ICS] S Voice, Flipboard (S3)

Tip us?
 
razq3k
Old
#51  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Nowy Sącz
Its funny but svoice working for me perfectly without changing build.prop or anything.
 
analogwarrior
Old
#52  
analogwarrior's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slok 00 View Post
IF IT GIVES YOU NETWORK ERROR YOU HAVE TO CHANGE BUILD.PROP TO I9300 AND IT WILL WORK AGAIN..
and wich string in build.prop are you talking about?

ro.product.device
ro.product.name
ro.build.product

there are three, do they all have to be changed?
 
Slok 00
Old
(Last edited by Slok 00; 21st May 2012 at 08:33 AM.)
#53  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 89
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by analogwarrior View Post
and wich string in build.prop are you talking about?

ro.product.device
ro.product.name
ro.build.product

there are three, do they all have to be changed?
yess change everythings

sent from hell using my Slim-ICS i9000 on fire
 
cessprin00
Old
(Last edited by cessprin00; 21st May 2012 at 09:30 AM.)
#54  
cessprin00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 353
Join Date: Mar 2012
Have you guys tried setting an alarm? Mine isnt working. 'Sorry, I could not set the alarm'

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk 2
 
analogwarrior
Old
#55  
analogwarrior's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2011
most of us have to get it working first, before trying to set an alarm.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slok 00 View Post
yess change everythings

sent from hell using my Slim-ICS i9000 on fire
forgot to mention the fourth:

ro.product.model

what's up with this one?
 
cessprin00
Old
#56  
cessprin00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 353
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by analogwarrior View Post
most of us have to get it working first, before trying to set an alarm.
What do you mean? Mine is working except for the alarm.
 
sbnaul
Old
#57  
sbnaul's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 279
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Mumbai
Edit these two lines of build.prop to what is written down, then save and reboot...

ro.product.device=GT-I9300
ro.product.model=GT-I9300
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to sbnaul For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
analogwarrior
Old
#58  
analogwarrior's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2011
thanks ... i'll give it a try.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cessprin00 View Post
What do you mean? Mine is working except for the alarm.
read the other postings, you are aware that you are in the GT-i9000 section and most of us are GT-I9000 owners ?
 
cessprin00
Old
#59  
cessprin00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 353
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by analogwarrior View Post
thanks ... i'll give it a try.



read the other postings, you are aware that you are in the GT-i9000 section and most of us are GT-I9000 owners ?
Sorry for the signature above, im using i9000 too. That could be because of the the build.prop changes.
 
florum
Old
#60  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 152
Join Date: Dec 2011
and where is that file?
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slok 00 View Post
IF IT GIVES YOU NETWORK ERROR YOU HAVE TO CHANGE BUILD.PROP TO I9300 AND IT WILL WORK AGAIN..

sent from hell using my ics i9000 on fire

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes