Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP] [ICS] S Voice, Flipboard (S3)

OP sbnaul

21st May 2012, 08:58 AM   |  #51  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Its funny but svoice working for me perfectly without changing build.prop or anything.
21st May 2012, 09:15 AM   |  #52  
analogwarrior's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slok 00

IF IT GIVES YOU NETWORK ERROR YOU HAVE TO CHANGE BUILD.PROP TO I9300 AND IT WILL WORK AGAIN..

and wich string in build.prop are you talking about?

ro.product.device
ro.product.name
ro.build.product

there are three, do they all have to be changed?
21st May 2012, 09:31 AM   |  #53  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by analogwarrior

and wich string in build.prop are you talking about?

ro.product.device
ro.product.name
ro.build.product

there are three, do they all have to be changed?

yess change everythings

sent from hell using my Slim-ICS i9000 on fire
Last edited by Slok 00; 21st May 2012 at 09:33 AM.
21st May 2012, 09:36 AM   |  #54  
cessprin00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
353 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Have you guys tried setting an alarm? Mine isnt working. 'Sorry, I could not set the alarm'

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by cessprin00; 21st May 2012 at 10:30 AM.
21st May 2012, 09:55 AM   |  #55  
analogwarrior's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
most of us have to get it working first, before trying to set an alarm.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slok 00

yess change everythings

sent from hell using my Slim-ICS i9000 on fire

forgot to mention the fourth:

ro.product.model

what's up with this one?
21st May 2012, 09:59 AM   |  #56  
cessprin00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
353 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by analogwarrior

most of us have to get it working first, before trying to set an alarm.

What do you mean? Mine is working except for the alarm.
21st May 2012, 10:09 AM   |  #57  
sbnaul's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 122
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Edit these two lines of build.prop to what is written down, then save and reboot...

ro.product.device=GT-I9300
ro.product.model=GT-I9300
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to sbnaul For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st May 2012, 10:20 AM   |  #58  
analogwarrior's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
thanks ... i'll give it a try.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cessprin00

What do you mean? Mine is working except for the alarm.

read the other postings, you are aware that you are in the GT-i9000 section and most of us are GT-I9000 owners ?
21st May 2012, 10:31 AM   |  #59  
cessprin00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
353 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by analogwarrior

thanks ... i'll give it a try.



read the other postings, you are aware that you are in the GT-i9000 section and most of us are GT-I9000 owners ?

Sorry for the signature above, im using i9000 too. That could be because of the the build.prop changes.
21st May 2012, 10:38 AM   |  #60  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
and where is that file?
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slok 00

IF IT GIVES YOU NETWORK ERROR YOU HAVE TO CHANGE BUILD.PROP TO I9300 AND IT WILL WORK AGAIN..

sent from hell using my ics i9000 on fire


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes