FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

[APP] [ICS] S Voice, Flipboard (S3)

283 posts
Thanks Meter: 122
 
By sbnaul, Senior Member on 19th May 2012, 07:26 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
21st May 2012, 07:58 AM |#51  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Its funny but svoice working for me perfectly without changing build.prop or anything.
 
 
21st May 2012, 08:15 AM |#52  
analogwarrior's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slok 00

IF IT GIVES YOU NETWORK ERROR YOU HAVE TO CHANGE BUILD.PROP TO I9300 AND IT WILL WORK AGAIN..

and wich string in build.prop are you talking about?

ro.product.device
ro.product.name
ro.build.product

there are three, do they all have to be changed?
21st May 2012, 08:31 AM |#53  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by analogwarrior

and wich string in build.prop are you talking about?

ro.product.device
ro.product.name
ro.build.product

there are three, do they all have to be changed?

yess change everythings

sent from hell using my Slim-ICS i9000 on fire
Last edited by Slok 00; 21st May 2012 at 08:33 AM.
21st May 2012, 08:36 AM |#54  
cessprin00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Have you guys tried setting an alarm? Mine isnt working. 'Sorry, I could not set the alarm'

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by cessprin00; 21st May 2012 at 09:30 AM.
21st May 2012, 08:55 AM |#55  
analogwarrior's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
most of us have to get it working first, before trying to set an alarm.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slok 00

yess change everythings

sent from hell using my Slim-ICS i9000 on fire

forgot to mention the fourth:

ro.product.model

what's up with this one?
21st May 2012, 08:59 AM |#56  
cessprin00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by analogwarrior

most of us have to get it working first, before trying to set an alarm.

What do you mean? Mine is working except for the alarm.
21st May 2012, 09:09 AM |#57  
sbnaul's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Edit these two lines of build.prop to what is written down, then save and reboot...

ro.product.device=GT-I9300
ro.product.model=GT-I9300
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to sbnaul For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st May 2012, 09:20 AM |#58  
analogwarrior's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
thanks ... i'll give it a try.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cessprin00

What do you mean? Mine is working except for the alarm.

read the other postings, you are aware that you are in the GT-i9000 section and most of us are GT-I9000 owners ?
21st May 2012, 09:31 AM |#59  
cessprin00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by analogwarrior

thanks ... i'll give it a try.



read the other postings, you are aware that you are in the GT-i9000 section and most of us are GT-I9000 owners ?

Sorry for the signature above, im using i9000 too. That could be because of the the build.prop changes.
21st May 2012, 09:38 AM |#60  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
and where is that file?
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slok 00

IF IT GIVES YOU NETWORK ERROR YOU HAVE TO CHANGE BUILD.PROP TO I9300 AND IT WILL WORK AGAIN..

sent from hell using my ics i9000 on fire

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes