Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,819 Members 40,956 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TUTORIAL] Screen freezing after unlock problem solution

Tip us?
 
Cataulin
Old
(Last edited by Cataulin; 23rd May 2012 at 12:40 AM.) Reason: double post
#31  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 31
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Norfolk, Virginia
Apologies for the double post.
 
Cataulin
Old
(Last edited by Cataulin; 23rd May 2012 at 12:39 AM.)
#32  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 31
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Norfolk, Virginia
I decided to try it again as my lock screen is barely sensitive to anything. But I've been trying to get this to work, but it keeps freezing at jump to diag......am I doing something wrong?
 
regius
Old
#33  
regius's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 257
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sibiu
Apparently I was too quick in my praise for this MOD. My BT headset broke and I was using the phone a lot, and the screen freezing is unbearable. I literally can't use my WFS anymore. I am thinking of returning it for waranty, but I unlocked the bootloader via htcdev and now my warranty is gone. Is it possible to re-lock the bootloader and return it to stock? I did a quick search but could not find anything.

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk 2
Nexus 5 rooted, SlimKat

Device history: HP Ipaq 6315 ->HTC Wizard -> HTC Tytn II -> HTC Raphael -> HTC Vision (I just love devices with a full keyboard!), HTC Marvel, Samsung GT 6800-> Nexus 4 -> Nexus 5
 
xtartrackR
Old
#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Yangon
Quote:
Originally Posted by regius View Post
Apparently I was too quick in my praise for this MOD. My BT headset broke and I was using the phone a lot, and the screen freezing is unbearable. I literally can't use my WFS anymore. I am thinking of returning it for waranty, but I unlocked the bootloader via htcdev and now my warranty is gone. Is it possible to re-lock the bootloader and return it to stock? I did a quick search but could not find anything.

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk 2
Bootloader is relockable by the command "fastboot oem lock". But HTC know that you've relocked. It will show **relocked** instead of **locked** or **unlocked**.
 
mechexpert
Old
#35  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ludhiana
Hey I tried this & it worked !!! It has been 3 weeks now its perfect now ..... No more lags while unlocking, answering a call or ending one. Thank you so much for this.

But I accidently cleared the s58 data. Phone seems fine but just curious if I did anything harmful. Reason am asking is that I THINK the battery backup has reduced since then. ( 12 HRS max with 3g ) May be my bad but just want to know that clearing s58 haven't done a damage.

Thanks once again !!

GOOD DAY !

Sent from my HTC Wildfire S A510e using XDA
 
xtartrackR
Old
(Last edited by xtartrackR; 24th May 2012 at 07:09 PM.)
#36  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Yangon
may i ask a question. you all re-install all the apps that are installed before applying this method? I reinstalled every apps and the problem occurs again
 
regius
Old
#37  
regius's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 257
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sibiu
Tried the phone with no apps installed and it was the same after few hours

Sent from my GT-P6800 using Tapatalk 2
Nexus 5 rooted, SlimKat

Device history: HP Ipaq 6315 ->HTC Wizard -> HTC Tytn II -> HTC Raphael -> HTC Vision (I just love devices with a full keyboard!), HTC Marvel, Samsung GT 6800-> Nexus 4 -> Nexus 5
 
orangade
Old
#38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2008
Thanks for tuto.
I try but i have one problem, not possible to make goldcard because usb debbuging is not enabled. Not possible to enable because old touchscreen is trash and news don't work...

I have two wildfire S touchscreen broken. The broke touchscreen work before i remove. I replace by news but don't works. I buy four touchscreen at different supplier but don't work. I have this problem with two wildfire S.

Hard reset do nothing.

I try this soluce but not possible to make goldcard with Simplegoldcard or with adb command ( adb shell cat /sys/class/mmc_host/mmc1/mmc1:*/cid ) = phone not found...

Its wildfire S branded orange france.


Have u one solution please.
Thanks in advance.

---------- Post added at 04:12 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:30 AM ----------

I found solo and ITS WORKEd!!


For get cid without touchscreen, just run this update (RUU_Marvel_S_HTC_Europe_2.13.401.3_Radio_47.23c.3 5.3037_7.54.39.28M_release_236989_signed.exe) BUT ONLY the one step, not click next... and the wildfire go on android device in device manager and Simplegoldcard reconize my htc.
Now one wildfire s work fine, i try other tomorrow...
 
Cataulin
Old
#39  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 31
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Norfolk, Virginia
Will this work for CDMA phones? I've recreated my gold card three times now and it freezes at the update is in progress jumping to diag message.
 
cleansafi
Old
#40  
cleansafi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 127
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dhaka
Question For GB/ICS

Hello mstfkaratas

Does this mod work with ICS, CM or it is just for GB ?

Md. Salauddin Firoz Safi

__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ____
The teachings of the Quran are universal, addressed to all people throughout the world regardless of their creed and color, never said anywhere that this is only for Muslim . . .

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes