FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

 View Poll Results: Video playback or Panorama?

Video playback
 
242 Vote(s)
80.67%
Panorama
 
58 Vote(s)
19.33%

[ROM][AOKP][GSM/CDMA][RC4]AokPlay! 4.0.4 Milestone 6[ICS][LINARO]

296 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,005
 
By Supervenom, Senior Member on 4th April 2012, 07:33 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd May 2012, 02:03 AM |#531  
speedyink's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 375
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman980206

2ghz is asking to burn up the CPU but its your device

Sent from my R800i using xda premium

+1

I wont take mine past 1.5
 
 
23rd May 2012, 04:46 PM |#532  
mustbepbs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 300
 
More
Is it just me or does it feel a little sluggish? Menus seem to crawl, animations are hesitant..those kinds of things. I'm on a R800x with KeiCS kernel, OCed to 1.2
23rd May 2012, 04:50 PM |#533  
KeiranFTW's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 2,730
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustbepbs

Is it just me or does it feel a little sluggish? Menus seem to crawl, animations are hesitant..those kinds of things. I'm on a R800x with KeiCS kernel, OCed to 1.2

You are experiencing the effects of a FPS uncap.
On this and CM9, the frame rate is not capped, and because we have a 60Hz screen, we can only theoretically update the screen 60 times a second. So by default we are capped at 60fps. Because the frame rate is not capped, your 3D performance will be miles better, and it has been done in a way so that there are no horrible artifacts. So scrolling through menus may seem sluggish, but that is because it is doing it faster than your screen allows

Sent from my Xperia Play using Tapatalk 2
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to KeiranFTW For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd May 2012, 06:14 PM |#534  
solomon4400's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag CANADA(SOMETIMES I ASK Y?)
Thanks Meter: 178
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeiranFTW

You are experiencing the effects of a FPS uncap.
On this and CM9, the frame rate is not capped, and because we have a 60Hz screen, we can only theoretically update the screen 60 times a second. So by default we are capped at 60fps. Because the frame rate is not capped, your 3D performance will be miles better, and it has been done in a way so that there are no horrible artifacts. So scrolling through menus may seem sluggish, but that is because it is doing it faster than your screen allows

Sent from my Xperia Play using Tapatalk 2

wow so that means there is nothing we can do bout the slight lag dude in the op is talking bout
Last edited by solomon4400; 23rd May 2012 at 06:17 PM.
23rd May 2012, 07:36 PM |#535  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
do the bluetooth media work by now? i would love to switch back to this rom
23rd May 2012, 08:17 PM |#536  
KeiranFTW's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 2,730
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xKDCx

do the bluetooth media work by now? i would love to switch back to this rom

No. When a feature is fixed, it will go in change log....

Sent from my Xperia Play using Tapatalk 2
23rd May 2012, 08:17 PM |#537  
fma16's Avatar
Member
Flag Marseille
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xKDCx

do the bluetooth media work by now? i would love to switch back to this rom

The ROM wasn't updated since someone asked it. So I doubt that it's works.
24th May 2012, 06:40 AM |#538  
homeworlder's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brøns, Skærbæk
Thanks Meter: 19
 
Donate to Me
More
Apparently i lost root (for the 1st time) and i dont know how to get it back. I tried normal rooting again but it didnt work.

Sent from my Xperia Play using XDA
24th May 2012, 01:12 PM |#539  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,005
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by homeworlder

Apparently i lost root (for the 1st time) and i dont know how to get it back. I tried normal rooting again but it didnt work.

Sent from my Xperia Play using XDA

Try flashing this
The Following User Says Thank You to Supervenom For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th May 2012, 02:32 PM |#540  
Senior Member
Flag stoke-on trent
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
what filmware do we need to use to flash this
24th May 2012, 02:44 PM |#541  
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 148
 
More
Hi
Can you release a update for this rom to flash over? I have not updated as flashing the current newer version of the rom would mean that I would have to wipe and lose everything.. And I dun want to. I tried flashing over and certain stuff dun work. Thanks
Sent from my Xperia Play using xda premium

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes