Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] MetroDroid v4.0, MetroPCS MMS Scripts, ICS Script is UP! (5/8/12)

OP Bloodykiller86

24th May 2012, 06:16 PM   |  #2791  
Senior Member
Flag united sins of america
Thanks Meter: 10
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mteezey

Just use root explorer or root browser lite(free) and copy and paste apk from data/app folder to system/app. If u try a 4.67 Rom and use my script in op you won't have to mess with anything for voicemail. Script fixes it.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

how do i use a 4.67 rom, i thought i have metrodroid 3.0 was the rom?

************************ALERT! ALERT!*************************

Due to the fact that i got a htc pc36100 for my friend and added the prl for verizon so he could use it on pageplus.( he thinks metropholis coverage is really bad, after he left verizon with a huge bill, i thought it was a great idea to get him a cheap priced cell phone, whats the use of wanting to get best coveage if you cant afford the bill ) now back to the ISSUE AT HAND.LOL. ever since i installed metrodroid 3.0 on my pc36100, i have these terrible spontaneous reboot loops that happen about every other day, they run untill the battery is drained or until i notice the destruction and remove the battery , and the otter case:cry: i thought this was my own problem since i flashed the nv items from whiterabbit and so i never bothered to ask about it as i figured i desirved it for not following the metrodroid (i think i am done putting 3.0.lol.)directions and taking it upon my self to flash the nv items. until lo and behold the same reboot loop happens on my friends phone , when i got it had a rom called "kings rom" and looked pretty cool although i coulndnt get into diag mode with that roms dialer, so i just flashed metrodroid and changed the prl that way. so my final answer is that it is the metrodroid rom that is causing the reboot loops, is anyone else having this pronlem , well my second final answer could be that an app is causing it.(i am done with the LOL`s)
Last edited by revized; 24th May 2012 at 06:47 PM.
24th May 2012, 08:49 PM   |  #2792  
mteezey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 755
 
1,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
4.67 is the versioof the ota from sprint it is based off. Just search development thread for ones with that base. Or in your case run an ruu on pc to get phone compketly back to stock and then re root and then flash 4.67 just make sure to get ruu with a bootloader tgatu can still root..

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2
25th May 2012, 01:29 AM   |  #2793  
Senior Member
Flag united sins of america
Thanks Meter: 10
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mteezey

4.67 is the versioof the ota from sprint it is based off. Just search development thread for ones with that base. Or in your case run an ruu on pc to get phone compketly back to stock and then re root and then flash 4.67 just make sure to get ruu with a bootloader tgatu can still root..

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

Okay, then put the metrodroid then your script,in that order?

what does the scripts even do? Please let me know. Does it make your phone look different ? If not can I configure data/mms with king rom? It looked pretty sweet
25th May 2012, 11:57 AM   |  #2794  
mteezey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 755
 
1,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
The scripts give you mms so you are not only limited to metrodroid. You can flash any Rom you want then the script that goes with it. I'm not trying to hijack bloodies thread though. Just read your Rom op see what base it is and then flash whatever script goes with.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2
26th May 2012, 12:12 AM   |  #2795  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 234
 
1,200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by revized

how do i use a 4.67 rom, i thought i have metrodroid 3.0 was the rom?

************************ALERT! ALERT!*************************

Due to the fact that i got a htc pc36100 for my friend and added the prl for verizon so he could use it on pageplus.( he thinks metropholis coverage is really bad, after he left verizon with a huge bill, i thought it was a great idea to get him a cheap priced cell phone, whats the use of wanting to get best coveage if you cant afford the bill ) now back to the ISSUE AT HAND.LOL. ever since i installed metrodroid 3.0 on my pc36100, i have these terrible spontaneous reboot loops that happen about every other day, they run untill the battery is drained or until i notice the destruction and remove the battery , and the otter case:cry: i thought this was my own problem since i flashed the nv items from whiterabbit and so i never bothered to ask about it as i figured i desirved it for not following the metrodroid (i think i am done putting 3.0.lol.)directions and taking it upon my self to flash the nv items. until lo and behold the same reboot loop happens on my friends phone , when i got it had a rom called "kings rom" and looked pretty cool although i coulndnt get into diag mode with that roms dialer, so i just flashed metrodroid and changed the prl that way. so my final answer is that it is the metrodroid rom that is causing the reboot loops, is anyone else having this pronlem , well my second final answer could be that an app is causing it.(i am done with the LOL`s)

.....use 4.0? lol i havent had 3.0 up in a longgggg time
27th May 2012, 09:09 PM   |  #2796  
Senior Member
Flag united sins of america
Thanks Meter: 10
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodykiller86

.....use 4.0? lol i havent had 3.0 up in a longgggg time

Have you ever heard of that boot loop problem before ? I wonder If it had anything to do with me messing with titanium backup. Just wondering....
28th May 2012, 12:54 AM   |  #2797  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 234
 
1,200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
On 3.0 yea. 4.0 no

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA Premium HD app
30th May 2012, 09:12 AM   |  #2798  
Senior Member
Flag united sins of america
Thanks Meter: 10
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodykiller86

On 3.0 yea. 4.0 no

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA Premium HD app

oh cool then i should have use it although it was back when posting it up was takikng a minuite and i got to hasty, one more thing is the camera recorder smooth on 4.0 ? as it had lag on 3.0
31st May 2012, 04:30 PM   |  #2799  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
lost data connection Miami, FL
Lost data in Miami. PRL 3022 .Was working last night .
Zip 33183 - my wives metro phone has data fine.
Anyone with problems on flashed phone?
31st May 2012, 05:37 PM   |  #2800  
mdiaz33685's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 538
 
1,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
im down in tampa....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
evo, htc evo 4g, metrodroid, metropcs
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes