Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,967 Members 47,151 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ODIN][TAR] SPH-D710.FE22_CL612283 (FE22 Modem/Kernel/ROM - Full Restore - Rooted)

Tip us?
 
probowler2009
Old
#21  
probowler2009's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 50
Join Date: Dec 2010
I had this last night with FE21. It would go through installing applications and then stop. I had to wipe the phone and go back to FE16.
 
tpapa
Old
#22  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 71
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by probowler2009 View Post
I had this last night with FE21. It would go through installing applications and then stop. I had to wipe the phone and go back to FE16.
I never got the "installing applications" or the "Android is updating..." message but the phone seems to have flashed fine.
 
beast4romtheeast
Old
#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 23
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New York City
Thanks for providing FE21 & FE22, read in other posts that there were issues with FE21, was holding off, I suppose i'll might try this FE22, your the man SFHUB
 
mmark27
Old
#24  
mmark27's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 186
Posts: 620
Join Date: Jun 2010
I'm getting the roaming data notification (in notification bar) still when I dip out of Sprint's service area. Again, I have this setting to not stop me from roaming or to warn me. I've tried the turn off roaming, reboot, enable roaming, and that doesn't work either.

Tested it a couple times by going into and out of the elevator, which always triggers it.

Are others seeing this?

Edit: I still get roaming data, it just reminds me that I've lost data connection because I've started roaming -> the annoying part.
 
darren.wlsn1
Old
#25  
darren.wlsn1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 849
Posts: 2,532
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hershey PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmark27 View Post
I'm getting the roaming data notification (in notification bar) still when I dip out of Sprint's service area. Again, I have this setting to not stop me from roaming or to warn me. I've tried the turn off roaming, reboot, enable roaming, and that doesn't work either.

Tested it a couple times by going into and out of the elevator, which always triggers it.

Are others seeing this?

Edit: I still get roaming data, it just reminds me that I've lost data connection because I've started roaming -> the annoying part.
ever try roam control pro app?
 
ginjeet
Old
#26  
ginjeet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 273
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: So. Cal.
I have images of sfhub in his workshop, while we all hover just outside wondering "is it soup yet?".
Newegg is putting HDDs on sale in honor of the man.
Thanks again, lets see if we can pick this one apart for the good of mankind.
If at first you don't succeed, you probably didn't read the OP.
 
mmark27
Old
#27  
mmark27's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 186
Posts: 620
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by darren.wlsn1 View Post
ever try roam control pro app?
The problem isn't that it roams, the problem is that it tells me that its going to roam. This shouldn't warn you every time you need to roam if you don't have a roam guard on. I don't think an app is needed to fix a bug. This has appeared and disappeared in several versions of the ICS builds along the way. They clearly do something to fix it, then something to unfix it and around and around it goes.

All-in-all, not a huge deal, but for completeness of reporting, I thought it should be reported.
The Following User Says Thank You to mmark27 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
natataka
Old
#28  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 36
Join Date: Nov 2007
does this fix the audio mic button bug? i currently use my mic button so i can skip tracks on my music. i am currently using a .zip fix. is there a cwm for this? if not, how else can i use that zip file to install the fix? thanks
 
oscarthegrouch
Old
#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 324
Posts: 1,676
Join Date: Jun 2011
Sfhub, what is it you do differently with your cwm modem zips vs calkulin? What I mean is, your release, the progress meter on the flashing screen moves as it should. I've seen a few of calkulin's flashes where there isn't any progress meter action. I don't know what goes on underneath the hood during this time, but I'm still curious. I'm guessing its a switch in the flash script to enable percentage complete displayed.
 
darren.wlsn1
Old
#30  
darren.wlsn1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 849
Posts: 2,532
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hershey PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmark27 View Post
The problem isn't that it roams, the problem is that it tells me that its going to roam. This shouldn't warn you every time you need to roam if you don't have a roam guard on. I don't think an app is needed to fix a bug. This has appeared and disappeared in several versions of the ICS builds along the way. They clearly do something to fix it, then something to unfix it and around and around it goes.

All-in-all, not a huge deal, but for completeness of reporting, I thought it should be reported.
gotcha, very nice explanation.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes