FORUMS

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more

Android’s Consistency and The User Experience

This is a site of power users, and it is fair to say that most of us are more … more

Which Manufacturer (And Device) Made You Choose Android?

The beautiful thing about Android is that there is so much to choose from. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Games....

24th May 2012, 11:39 PM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nphil

I got a bunch of Gameloft games to work, by changing the build.prop to Galaxy Nexus. Same GPU as our tab, and high resolution, so the games should be optimized. Unzip this and overwrite the one inside /system/

Make a backup first, this might cause problems down the line.

EDIT: Yeah this kills sound. So, after you change your build.prop, download the games, install the data and restore your backed up build.prop. Sound will work again. The games will also still work.

There is an app on the market called "Device Spoofer" that makes this process easier.

Attachment 1078286

Device Spoofer worked great. You a life saviour. Thanks 4 the tip.

Sent from my GT-P3113 using xda premium
 
 
25th May 2012, 05:34 AM |#12  
scottx .'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio, Texas
Thanks Meter: 814
 
More
Put sims free play on it for the wife to play. It runs really well considering its almost a gb of data downloaded.
27th May 2012, 01:53 AM |#13  
Junior Member
shanghai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyzoc

While most games work I have a few that don't.
Asphalt 5 or 6 don't work... most likely a build. prop issue.
Heavy Gunner has an xy axis issue that is reported to be an ICS issue.
GTA III does work.

Has anyone moved the build.prop to get more games to install?

Sent from my GT-P3113 using Tapatalk 2


Asphalt does work on my tablet(p3110) but Plants vs Zombies don't~~
27th May 2012, 05:22 AM |#14  
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 463
 
More
Grand Theft Auto and Plants vs Zombies both work great for me on CM9.
26th January 2013, 04:58 AM |#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lastiko

it works on mine...try to download the latest version, try the HD version, i'm using it.

I downloaded the plant vs zombiesHD version which was around 2 mb , later when I installed and launched the game it stopped working the message says "unfortunately plant vs zombies has stopped working" so any suggestions for this problem
thank you in advance
26th January 2013, 03:50 PM |#16  
_Variable's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 290
 
More
Re: Games....
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luffyd.zoro

I downloaded the plant vs zombiesHD version which was around 2 mb , later when I installed and launched the game it stopped working the message says "unfortunately plant vs zombies has stopped working" so any suggestions for this problem
thank you in advance

That message you got is called a "force close" Some apps do this s8metimes especially if there are many apps fighting for Ram, thats when you need the multirasking butt8n, which looks like 2 frames with an overlap, selecting "Remove all" will clear up Ram.

Thats all i really know, feel free to PM me for further issues.

__________________
Sweet Devil >_<
GT-P3100
Android 4.0.4 ICS
Sun Cellular
"LG should go bankrupt"
26th January 2013, 09:24 PM |#17  
Junior Member
Flag Pécs
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luffyd.zoro

I downloaded the plant vs zombiesHD version which was around 2 mb , later when I installed and launched the game it stopped working the message says "unfortunately plant vs zombies has stopped working" so any suggestions for this problem
thank you in advance


hi!

PvZ works great for me, I am using version 1.3.16 with included data files to sd card.
however, it is always asking for network, just for starting the app.
26th January 2013, 11:17 PM |#18  
dawidex444's Avatar
Member
Flag Olsztyn
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Thumbs up
GTA 3 work fine for me CM 10/1 and aopk oc kernel
11th February 2013, 11:39 PM |#19  
jperkovic's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Re: Games....
do you guys experience any lag in games on custom or official firmware and which firmware is best for gaming? I will get gtab 2 7.0 in few days so I thought it would be good to ask.
12th February 2013, 12:44 AM |#20  
Duarte777's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Braga
Thanks Meter: 2,019
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jperkovic

do you guys experience any lag in games on custom or official firmware and which firmware is best for gaming? I will get gtab 2 7.0 in few days so I thought it would be good to ask.

Nop, i can run Modern combat 4, GTA, dead trigger, spider man etc perfectly without any lag, using cm10.1 but with a official Rom it should the same.
The Following User Says Thank You to Duarte777 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes