Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,101 Members 43,008 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Games....

Tip us?
 
kwes
Old
#11  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 66
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by nphil View Post
I got a bunch of Gameloft games to work, by changing the build.prop to Galaxy Nexus. Same GPU as our tab, and high resolution, so the games should be optimized. Unzip this and overwrite the one inside /system/

Make a backup first, this might cause problems down the line.

EDIT: Yeah this kills sound. So, after you change your build.prop, download the games, install the data and restore your backed up build.prop. Sound will work again. The games will also still work.

There is an app on the market called "Device Spoofer" that makes this process easier.

Attachment 1078286
Device Spoofer worked great. You a life saviour. Thanks 4 the tip.

Sent from my GT-P3113 using xda premium
 
scottx .
Old
#12  
scottx .'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 774
Posts: 2,206
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Put sims free play on it for the wife to play. It runs really well considering its almost a gb of data downloaded.
Google Nexus 5 (16gb, hammerhead (D820(H) (rev_11)))
Google Nexus 4 (16gb, mako (rev_11))
Google Nexus 7 (2013) (16gb, flo)
LG G2 (32gb, D-801)

M. Scott @ Google Play. (Zooper Skins)
 
samaz
Old
#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: May 2012
Location: shanghai
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyzoc View Post
While most games work I have a few that don't.
Asphalt 5 or 6 don't work... most likely a build. prop issue.
Heavy Gunner has an xy axis issue that is reported to be an ICS issue.
GTA III does work.

Has anyone moved the build.prop to get more games to install?

Sent from my GT-P3113 using Tapatalk 2

Asphalt does work on my tablet(p3110) but Plants vs Zombies don't~~
 
miketoasty
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 461
Posts: 2,370
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Pittsburgh
Grand Theft Auto and Plants vs Zombies both work great for me on CM9.
 
Luffyd.zoro
Old
#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lastiko View Post
it works on mine...try to download the latest version, try the HD version, i'm using it.
I downloaded the plant vs zombiesHD version which was around 2 mb , later when I installed and launched the game it stopped working the message says "unfortunately plant vs zombies has stopped working" so any suggestions for this problem
thank you in advance
 
_Variable
Old
#16  
_Variable's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 288
Posts: 3,757
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Manila
Default Re: Games....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luffyd.zoro View Post
I downloaded the plant vs zombiesHD version which was around 2 mb , later when I installed and launched the game it stopped working the message says "unfortunately plant vs zombies has stopped working" so any suggestions for this problem
thank you in advance
That message you got is called a "force close" Some apps do this s8metimes especially if there are many apps fighting for Ram, thats when you need the multirasking butt8n, which looks like 2 frames with an overlap, selecting "Remove all" will clear up Ram.

Thats all i really know, feel free to PM me for further issues.

__________________
Sweet Devil >_<
GT-P3100
Android 4.0.4 ICS
Sun Cellular
"LG should go bankrupt"
 
gyur3x
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Pécs
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luffyd.zoro View Post
I downloaded the plant vs zombiesHD version which was around 2 mb , later when I installed and launched the game it stopped working the message says "unfortunately plant vs zombies has stopped working" so any suggestions for this problem
thank you in advance

hi!

PvZ works great for me, I am using version 1.3.16 with included data files to sd card.
however, it is always asking for network, just for starting the app.
 
dawidex444
Old
#18  
dawidex444's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 55
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Olsztyn
GTA 3 work fine for me CM 10/1 and aopk oc kernel
 
jperkovic
Old
#19  
jperkovic's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 42
Join Date: Sep 2012
Default Re: Games....

do you guys experience any lag in games on custom or official firmware and which firmware is best for gaming? I will get gtab 2 7.0 in few days so I thought it would be good to ask.
 
Duarte777
Old
#20  
Duarte777's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,019
Posts: 950
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Braga

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jperkovic View Post
do you guys experience any lag in games on custom or official firmware and which firmware is best for gaming? I will get gtab 2 7.0 in few days so I thought it would be good to ask.
Nop, i can run Modern combat 4, GTA, dead trigger, spider man etc perfectly without any lag, using cm10.1 but with a official Rom it should the same.


My facebook - Latest news, rom´s & more.

Help me with my work: Donate Me Thank you

The Following User Says Thank You to Duarte777 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes