FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

A Few Things I've Learned After Ripping my Hair Out!!

100 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By umlaaat, Senior Member on 15th January 2012, 10:37 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th May 2012, 10:49 PM |#81  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassmanjames

Make sure you have the latest version and Reflash it. Wipe user data/factory reset then follow the instructions in the OP. If you still have dropped call issues try another modem.

Sent from my SGH-T959V using XDA App

So the issues with dropped calls and not connecting to the net are getting consistently worse.
I think its something to do with the modem?

I don't remember it being this bad on stock OS.

Is there something I can do about this??

btw. I'm now using vb-fb-build-3.


Thanks!!!
 
 
29th May 2012, 01:25 AM |#82  
Bassmanjames's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San clemente ca
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Vb by fb uses the kg4 modem. The stock one is kj6. There are cwm flashables for modems only in the Dev forum somewhere.

Sent from my SGH-T959V using XDA App
29th May 2012, 01:31 AM |#83  
FBis251's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,731
 
Donate to Me
More
Click on the "modems" link in my forum signature.
1st June 2012, 03:09 PM |#84  
twisted03's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
I just want to say that this is what I like to see...all the vets being patient and helping...I got the same welcome and continue getting from all you guys... But I'm kinda glad I don't have a mac after reading this...lol

To the Op...hope your hair grew back...lol

Sent from my SGH-T959V
2nd June 2012, 05:17 AM |#85  
Fluidification's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,487
 
More
I've never had a single problem on mac. I use OS X Lion.

I use heimdall instead of ODIN. I don't have to work hard, in fact, I personally believe it's easier since I don't have to worry about drivers and etc.
19th June 2012, 03:16 PM |#86  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twisted03

I just want to say that this is what I like to see...all the vets being patient and helping...I got the same welcome and continue getting from all you guys... But I'm kinda glad I don't have a mac after reading this...lol

To the Op...hope your hair grew back...lol

Sent from my SGH-T959V

lol.. no i just sport a wig now... kinda like a ben franklin-vibe
19th June 2012, 03:19 PM |#87  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FBis251

Click on the "modems" link in my forum signature.

man... i really dont want to mess with odin via my mac and etc...
I've got your rom working and can install more roms via clockwork mod and/or other apps... is there a way to try out any other modems this way (without having to go thru odin, just loading it into the phone and installing that way)?
19th June 2012, 04:38 PM |#88  
stephen_w's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis
Thanks Meter: 288
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by umlaaat

man... i really dont want to mess with odin via my mac and etc...
I've got your rom working and can install more roms via clockwork mod and/or other apps... is there a way to try out any other modems this way (without having to go thru odin, just loading it into the phone and installing that way)?

if you check out FB's link, those modems are also CWM flashable. You just need to grab the one(s) you want.
30th June 2012, 03:01 AM |#89  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
ok folks.. so after going thru hell and back several times, i've come to the conclusion that although I love the speed. I can't deal with applications freezing, random phone reboots and really really bad radio...

I've tried to replace and boot just the radio and its pretty much the same.

And although it was way slower stock, the phone did what it was supposed to, which is act like a damn phone....

How can I bring this back to the way it was before i stated frankensteining it?
ie, How can I make this stock/factory again?
30th June 2012, 03:16 AM |#90  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by umlaaat

How can I bring this back to the way it was before i stated frankensteining it? ie, How can I make this stock/factory again?

Here you go, dude - Bryan's One-Click, and you are a couple of taps of the button away from unrooted stock goodness: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1358498
30th June 2012, 03:52 AM |#91  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manumission

Here you go, dude - Bryan's One-Click, and you are a couple of taps of the button away from unrooted stock goodness: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1358498


Great! u da man... read thru it but cant seem to find... can I "install" this via CWM?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes