5,593,401 Members 36,483 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tmobile blocking tether?

Tip us?
 
negroplasty
Old
#1  
negroplasty's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 411
Posts: 594
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix
Exclamation Tmobile blocking tether?

Not long ago I tested both wireless tether for root users and the built in wired tether on Cyan's 5.0.4.1 and both worked just fine. Today I tried to use tether and can't seem to get either working... Connects just fine and windows even says the connection has internet access but when trying to load a web page only the up arrow on the data icon lights up and the down arrow never comes on. I've only used it a few times and haven't downloaded any large files or anything. Is it possible T-mobile is somehow blocking internet access while tethered (ports maybe?), and has anyone experienced anything similar on t-mo?
| N⁴ 16GB [210K/Rev10] | .27-.54 Hybrid Radio |
| [ROM][Unofficial][LTE][4.4.2] CyanogenMod 11.0 Nightlies for the Nexus 4 (mako) |
 
Wii60
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 234
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default works great

Works great for me! Perhaps that leaf in your avatar is making you a touch paranoid?
Nexus One
Class 6 8GB MicroSD
 
soloxp
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 312
Join Date: Jun 2007
........works find here.
 
JHaste
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 744
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona!
I'm in the valley and mine works fine...
 
lazaro17
Old
#5  
lazaro17's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 623
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Miami, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wii60 View Post
Works great for me! Perhaps that leaf in your avatar is making you a touch paranoid?
just lol'd at this
 
gregnotcraig
Old
#6  
gregnotcraig's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 236
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mesa, AZ
No problems here. I use wifi/usb tether all the time - the connection is better than the wifi we get in the neighborhood (community wifi thing)
Bandwidth is a non issue. You ARE connecting with an unlimited data plan, right?
Phone: GSIII
ROM: Unofficial AOKP Jellybean 4.2.2
My Blarg: A Geek In The Desert
My StatusNet instance: G, Not C
Twitter: rumbleghoti
 
ccunningham83
Old
#7  
ccunningham83's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 234
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dallas
T-Mobile doesn't know you are tethering. They can only see you are using data. They don't know if you are streaming a youtube video on your phone or browsing the internet on your computer while tethering. I'm pretty sure the issue is elsewhere. They will be able to see how much data you use (I believe your phone doesn't use that much). What really eats up data is streaming videos or downloading files (music, the latest ROM, or whatever). I have used the crap out of tethering and never had T-Mobile cut me off. I hear once you use 10 GB of data they severly slow your connection, but it should still work.
Nexus Devices Only
 
negroplasty
Old
#8  
negroplasty's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 411
Posts: 594
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix
After flashing Cyan's 5.0.5 everything is working again, learned my lesson to keep away from "optimized" versions of already near perfect Cyan roms. Appreciate the input nonetheless, thanks .
| N⁴ 16GB [210K/Rev10] | .27-.54 Hybrid Radio |
| [ROM][Unofficial][LTE][4.4.2] CyanogenMod 11.0 Nightlies for the Nexus 4 (mako) |
 
shnn2011
Old
#9  
shnn2011's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 342
Posts: 470
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Houston
Default Please look at my post regarding T-mobile tethering

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7#post26649587

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...