FORUMS

Moto X Style, Moto X Play and Moto G Forums Are Here!

The latest family members of the new generation of Motorola devices are … more

Galaxy Unpacked: What is Samsung Going to Unveil?

Amidst all the hype of the OnePlus 2 and the rain of Moto 2015 news, Samsung tried … more

Arrow Launcher: Good Effort Without Direction

Microsoft’s Android expansion has been well received on the productivity front, but … more

Two New Moto X and New Moto G – Specs & Details

Today’s Moto event just ended and now we have a clear look at all of … more

GSM working on CM9.

30 posts
Thanks Meter: 12
 
By Poursinet, Member on 28th April 2012, 06:46 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
25th May 2012, 04:45 PM |#91  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 903
 
More
where are you located?

What type of SIM are you using?

Have you tried setting it to WCDMA Preferred in the Phone Info menu?

My D4 is on the ICS leak now, but when it was on 219 stock, using this edit allowed it to show the global network options with my T Mobile SIM inserted despite the fact that I could not get any service because of the US GSM carrier lock. I can also select the T Mobile APN and it sticks, but still no service.

If you are trying this with an ATT or T Mobile SIM in the US it will not work.
 
 
25th May 2012, 06:50 PM |#92  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 123
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cellzealot

where are you located?

What type of SIM are you using?

Have you tried setting it to WCDMA Preferred in the Phone Info menu?

My D4 is on the ICS leak now, but when it was on 219 stock, using this edit allowed it to show the global network options with my T Mobile SIM inserted despite the fact that I could not get any service because of the US GSM carrier lock. I can also select the T Mobile APN and it sticks, but still no service.

If you are trying this with an ATT or T Mobile SIM in the US it will not work.

I am in the US and trying out a german SIM card. Where should I look to find the global network options? I don't see them? I am kinda lost. If somebody can guide me through this I'd greatly appreciate it.

Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by GermanGuy; 25th May 2012 at 08:15 PM.
25th May 2012, 10:46 PM |#93  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 123
 
More
Bump.

Need some help please.
I have tried both a foreign SIM as well as an AT&T SIM. I get the message "SIM from an unknown source". What is the next step? In settings, wireless networks, mobile networks, I see only 2 options: 1. CDMA/LTE 2. CDMA only.
If I go into Network app (from the market) and select GSM Auto, I get new options to select an operator in settings. However, after searching for an operator it never finds a network. This is with both the At&t SIM card as well as a german SIM card.
26th May 2012, 04:22 AM |#94  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 903
 
More
That message always comes up and can be ignored.

Use AnyCut from the Play Store to set shortcuts to Phone Info and Programming menu as they may help you debug this problem, but it is not going to work in the US until and if we are successful defeating the lock.

The Phone Info menu is where you can set the radio modes and force WCDMA preferred from the drop menu. The Programing Menu will also give you access to many low level settings as well.

You are going to have to play around and find out what works for you.
There are many variables in the user reports on the devices which are using this exploit, so there is not a fully established method.
The Following User Says Thank You to cellzealot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th May 2012, 09:24 AM |#95  
Recognized Developer
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 255
 
Donate to Me
More
You're not going to get any success at all while you're in the US.

Also, as I already posted earlier in this thread, the phone seems to disallow any form of roaming. My Irish SIM is working OK here in Ireland, but it disconnects when I go out of the home network area - it doesn't connect to any roaming networks. (It roams fine in my TouchPro2.) It likewise would not connect while I was in the US (but in my TP2 it connected to AT&T roaming just fine).
The Following User Says Thank You to highlandsun For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th May 2012, 01:55 PM |#96  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 123
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by highlandsun

You're not going to get any success at all while you're in the US.

Also, as I already posted earlier in this thread, the phone seems to disallow any form of roaming. My Irish SIM is working OK here in Ireland, but it disconnects when I go out of the home network area - it doesn't connect to any roaming networks. (It roams fine in my TouchPro2.) It likewise would not connect while I was in the US (but in my TP2 it connected to AT&T roaming just fine).

Ok. Thanks. I hope Verizon will implement the roaming feature (at least outside the US) once the global features become official. I tend to travel a bit and it would be silly to have to get different SIM cards for different countries especially when you travel in Europe.
27th May 2012, 08:02 PM |#97  
gtmaster303's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 408
 
Donate to Me
More
We need to get a thread stickied with a step by step tutorial of how to do this hack pronto. Can't wait to try this out on AT&T in the US
28th May 2012, 05:43 AM |#98  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 903
 
More
If you read the thread you will see as has been repeated many times already, including twice on this page alone: THIS DOES NOT WORK ON US GSM CARRIERS!

I have been trying to figure out why that is and how it can be enabled, if at all possible,
but that is why there is not a stickied thread with method and instructions because it is not successful yet, ok?
The Following User Says Thank You to cellzealot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th May 2012, 06:39 AM |#99  
gtmaster303's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 408
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cellzealot

If you read the thread you will see as has been repeated many times already, including twice on this page alone: THIS DOES NOT WORK ON US GSM CARRIERS!

I have been trying to figure out why that is and how it can be enabled, if at all possible,
but that is why there is not a stickied thread with method and instructions because it is not successful yet, ok?

sorry, didn't read through the thread... last post I read a while back told me I could
28th May 2012, 03:44 PM |#100  
Member
Flag Gomel
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
On the Droid forums people saying that the latest (206) ICS leak has enabled Global mode. We need just insert the SIM and it will ask to turn Global Mode on.
7th June 2012, 11:12 AM |#101  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hi guys, I was wondering what bands are working with the GSM patch? In particular I'm using 900, 1800 and 2100 in my country. Thanks!

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes