Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Code of region

OP cansado2930

28th May 2012, 10:28 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Good nigths,
I have two cuestions, I had to flash my omnia 7 by various problems, so I read information and I installed to original rom of samsung. Now, mi omnia 7 have the german code and I need it to be spain due to need the aplication of network of samsung (appear configurations of spain). Where Can I set it? And it can create problems with updates of microsoft? Because I havenīt recived the update of firmware 2424.12 of this month yet.
Thank you
29th May 2012, 09:29 PM   |  #2  
pLUSpISTOL's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
You can't change it unless you flash a new ROM.

How about flashing a custom ROM? They are in the Omnia7 Dev section and I know for a fact miro's contains the HTC Connection Wizard which has a huge database of worldwide carriers, including Spain...
The Following User Says Thank You to pLUSpISTOL For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes