FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Touch Recovery?

385 posts
Thanks Meter: 35
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
If I don't have CWM on my DINC2 yet, will I still be able to have Touch Recovery? Or will I have to flash CWM then touch recovery?
 
 
29th May 2012, 12:23 AM |#2  
blazingwolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 409
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayydude_SGP

If I don't have CWM on my DINC2 yet, will I still be able to have Touch Recovery? Or will I have to flash CWM then touch recovery?

You can flash TWRP instead of CWM. I just had to flash a stock rom through fastboot and I was able to install TWRP with no issues without CWM. I was already S-off though so it could create a different set of circumstances for you.
29th May 2012, 02:26 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 197
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayydude_SGP

If I don't have CWM on my DINC2 yet, will I still be able to have Touch Recovery? Or will I have to flash CWM then touch recovery?

You can just flash it directly, but I don't think we have CWM Touch for our phone yet. At least not on the official CWM site. Or are you referring to 4EXT recovery?
29th May 2012, 02:38 AM |#4  
CondemnedSoul's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 1,998
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChillyChan

You can just flash it directly, but I don't think we have CWM Touch for our phone yet. At least not on the official CWM site. Or are you referring to 4EXT recovery?

We have 4EXT or TWRP.... I personally prefer 4EXT.

Sent from my ADR6350 using xda premium
29th May 2012, 05:30 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 197
 
More
Haven't tried TWRP yet but I'm happy with 4EXT too. Love the Super Wipe and Format All options.
30th May 2012, 02:42 AM |#6  
Nickolas's Avatar
Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
4ext FTW

Sent from my vivow using XDA
30th May 2012, 02:49 AM |#7  
Jayydude_SGP's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Gates County, NC
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChillyChan

You can just flash it directly, but I don't think we have CWM Touch for our phone yet. At least not on the official CWM site. Or are you referring to 4EXT recovery?

Yes that's what I'm referring to, 4EXT.
30th May 2012, 02:50 AM |#8  
Jayydude_SGP's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Gates County, NC
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blazingwolf

You can flash TWRP instead of CWM. I just had to flash a stock rom through fastboot and I was able to install TWRP with no issues without CWM. I was already S-off though so it could create a different set of circumstances for you.

I'm going to S - Off when I get the phone tomorrow
30th May 2012, 02:52 AM |#9  
tylerlawhon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee, FL
Thanks Meter: 1,026
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayydude_SGP

I'm going to S - Off when I get the phone tomorrow

Unless you get the latest firmware which came on the refurb or replacement phones. Can't be downgraded.

Sent from my Incredible 2 using Tapatalk 2
30th May 2012, 05:25 PM |#10  
Jayydude_SGP's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Gates County, NC
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerlawhon

Unless you get the latest firmware which came on the refurb or replacement phones. Can't be downgraded.

Sent from my Incredible 2 using Tapatalk 2

This is my first dinc2 due to to replacing my dx2. So i can still downgrade right?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA
31st May 2012, 02:35 AM |#11  
tylerlawhon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee, FL
Thanks Meter: 1,026
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayydude_SGP

This is my first dinc2 due to to replacing my dx2. So i can still downgrade right?

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA

What's your software/firmware version in settings>about phone?

Sent from my Incredible 2 using Tapatalk 2

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes