Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more

Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more
Post Reply

[Q] HTC Titan II -Shows 4G, but no data?

OP krillin

18th April 2012, 10:37 PM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 198
 
2,506 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
Or you can save $200 and buy the original Titan (for free) which uses only wap.cingular (I have one thanks for MS and know it uses that APN only). Since you are not going to need the LTE, what's the point of Titan II?
18th April 2012, 10:54 PM   |  #22  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxbat121

Or you can save $200 and buy the original Titan (for free) which uses only wap.cingular (I have one thanks for MS and know it uses that APN only). Since you are not going to need the LTE, what's the point of Titan II?

Cuz it's sooo much cooler!! JK!
I already own the Titan II, which was given to me so I couldn't swap it out for the original Titan even if I wanted to.
Besides, I have read that the Titan 1 had little quirks like reception issues. The T2 has a 16MP camera!
23rd April 2012, 06:38 PM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Flag Reston, VA
Thanks Meter: 28
 
418 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krillin

Cuz it's sooo much cooler!! JK!
I already own the Titan II, which was given to me so I couldn't swap it out for the original Titan even if I wanted to.
Besides, I have read that the Titan 1 had little quirks like reception issues. The T2 has a 16MP camera!

I got Titan 2 for free under the same program

I want to sell it, currently on craigslist for $390 (including case and 2 yr warranty).

Let me know if anyone wants to buy it...DC area.
24th April 2012, 09:41 AM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
You need to upgrade to the LTE plan bro. Go to your nearest phone service provider and ask them for it till they do it, I had the same problem and AT&T fixed it when I was at their store. No big deal brah.
7th May 2012, 12:42 AM   |  #25  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Service Drops
Is anyone seeing the data service just drop after some time. I spent most of my time on WiFi but find that the Cellular service is actually dead after a few days. Disabling it in the settings and turning it back on doesn't help. Rebooting the phone brings up the data connection just fine. If I turn the wifi off and just use the data then it doesn't do this; but I can't afford to not use the wifi. Based on the usage reports, it tends to go dead in about a day as AT&T records no usage.

This is also affecting my voicemail notifications as it doesn't tell me I have voice mail if it can't get a data connection.
24th May 2012, 03:02 AM   |  #26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
yes
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnl01

Is anyone seeing the data service just drop after some time. I spent most of my time on WiFi but find that the Cellular service is actually dead after a few days. Disabling it in the settings and turning it back on doesn't help. Rebooting the phone brings up the data connection just fine. If I turn the wifi off and just use the data then it doesn't do this; but I can't afford to not use the wifi. Based on the usage reports, it tends to go dead in about a day as AT&T records no usage.

This is also affecting my voicemail notifications as it doesn't tell me I have voice mail if it can't get a data connection.

yes... Exact same problem, 2 titan 2's 2 different lte sim card enterprise 5gb lte plan... Have you had any luck finding a solution?
24th May 2012, 04:14 AM   |  #27  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
might be at&t
I've not found a solution but I spent a week in Toronto roaming on Bell. I never had the problem while there so I think the issue may be at&t or the titan on at&t

I also found toggling flight mode works instead of rebooting.
24th May 2012, 06:31 PM   |  #28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnl01

I've not found a solution but I spent a week in Toronto roaming on Bell. I never had the problem while there so I think the issue may be at&t or the titan on at&t

I also found toggling flight mode works instead of rebooting.

i agree... i tried changing my plan today - still no luck (enterprise to personal) Pretty rediculous. I think its an issue with the apn - but no way to check...
30th May 2012, 11:18 PM   |  #29  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Anyone escalate
Has anyone brought this up with HTC / AT&T to get their response?

I've tried to contact AT&T about another issue and they can't seem to get past the fact that I have a phone that they didn't sell to me. Taking it to a store pretty much got the same result that they didn't want to go too far because there was no contract tied to the phone. I bought a case from them just so they'd get the data working at all as I needed account changes and a new SIM card. It was given to me new by Microsoft in a box and they didn't seem to like the lost sales chance.

HTC is a joke, what's the point of registering for their forum if it won't let me even post a question. I'm trying to send them an email but they will likely bounce me to AT&T. Makes me wonder if it's not AT&T since it worked on Bell so much better.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes