Dark-R Color Theme For CM12

This theme by XDA Forum MemberLeo_elstinbrings bright colors, sweet looking font and a dark material UI that … more

HTC M8 Gallery for LG G3

If you do not dig LG’s skeumorphic and colorful UI, you might want to replace your gallery with HTC’s … more

Twitter Receives a Massive Update

Twitter rolls out a new update that brings two exciting features:group messaging and a new mobile video … more

Not Retired: Five Things to Do with Your Veteran Devices

XDA is full of power-users and developers. And both groups, which often intersect, … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] cannot change values in ##3282# menu! help!

OP emottau

31st May 2012, 08:25 AM   |  #1  
emottau's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Portland, OR
Thanks Meter: 10
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Im flashing an epic (root, rom, and to cricket from sprint) for a friend of mine and talk work fine but internet is not functioning dispite the 3g symbol being present. when i enter and edit the values (username, ha, etc.) In the ##3282# menu it doesnt reset the phone when through and what ever i changed reverts back to the previous value. I.e., the username remains (customername)@sprint.com. any one have a clue of how to either fix this issue or another way to change the values? Ive tried everything i can think of to no avail. Qpst, cdma workshop, and even tried the multiboot fc09 from the sd. Ive serched this forumas well as several others and cant see3m to find any applicable info.
31st May 2012, 09:13 AM   |  #2  
chris41g's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,604
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
Use a stock rom

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
31st May 2012, 12:49 PM   |  #3  
MДЯCЦSДИT's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag in a box
Thanks Meter: 4,623
 
6,129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris41g

Use a stock rom

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA

You are back :eek:

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk 2
3rd June 2012, 02:29 PM   |  #4  
emottau's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Portland, OR
Thanks Meter: 10
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Ive tried that. Anyone else?
3rd June 2012, 03:14 PM   |  #5  
DaKillaWilla's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 92
 
372 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
How bout hitting menu and save changes.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
4th June 2012, 05:19 AM   |  #6  
chris41g's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,604
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
you need to go back to an older stock rom/modem/kernel combination.. then ##72786# or a ##786# before you start.

the first one wont mess with any "repairs" you may have made previously. but will wipe data settings to factory.

then you should be able to edit those settings at will, and I suggest QPST.
The Following User Says Thank You to chris41g For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2012, 05:27 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 165
 
453 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris41g

you need to go back to an older stock rom/modem/kernel combination.. then ##72786# or a ##786# before you start.

the first one wont mess with any "repairs" you may have made previously. but will wipe data settings to factory.

then you should be able to edit those settings at will, and I suggest QPST.

^^^ This....

/me humps chris41g

And my advice would be to use stock EC05 (Rom AND modem) or prior. Never had much luck with this sort of project on anything after EC05. Once you're all working, then flash whatever you like. Will need to fix MMS again after flashing a rom.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes