Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] cannot change values in ##3282# menu! help!

OP emottau

31st May 2012, 08:25 AM   |  #1  
emottau's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Portland, OR
Thanks Meter: 10
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Im flashing an epic (root, rom, and to cricket from sprint) for a friend of mine and talk work fine but internet is not functioning dispite the 3g symbol being present. when i enter and edit the values (username, ha, etc.) In the ##3282# menu it doesnt reset the phone when through and what ever i changed reverts back to the previous value. I.e., the username remains (customername)@sprint.com. any one have a clue of how to either fix this issue or another way to change the values? Ive tried everything i can think of to no avail. Qpst, cdma workshop, and even tried the multiboot fc09 from the sd. Ive serched this forumas well as several others and cant see3m to find any applicable info.
31st May 2012, 09:13 AM   |  #2  
chris41g's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,604
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
Use a stock rom

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
31st May 2012, 12:49 PM   |  #3  
MДЯCЦSДИT's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag in a box
Thanks Meter: 4,623
 
6,129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris41g

Use a stock rom

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA

You are back :eek:

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk 2
3rd June 2012, 02:29 PM   |  #4  
emottau's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Portland, OR
Thanks Meter: 10
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Ive tried that. Anyone else?
3rd June 2012, 03:14 PM   |  #5  
DaKillaWilla's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 92
 
372 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
How bout hitting menu and save changes.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
4th June 2012, 05:19 AM   |  #6  
chris41g's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,604
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
you need to go back to an older stock rom/modem/kernel combination.. then ##72786# or a ##786# before you start.

the first one wont mess with any "repairs" you may have made previously. but will wipe data settings to factory.

then you should be able to edit those settings at will, and I suggest QPST.
The Following User Says Thank You to chris41g For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2012, 05:27 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 165
 
453 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris41g

you need to go back to an older stock rom/modem/kernel combination.. then ##72786# or a ##786# before you start.

the first one wont mess with any "repairs" you may have made previously. but will wipe data settings to factory.

then you should be able to edit those settings at will, and I suggest QPST.

^^^ This....

/me humps chris41g

And my advice would be to use stock EC05 (Rom AND modem) or prior. Never had much luck with this sort of project on anything after EC05. Once you're all working, then flash whatever you like. Will need to fix MMS again after flashing a rom.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes