5,597,542 Members 31,558 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] cannot change values in ##3282# menu! help!

Tip us?
 
emottau
Old
#1  
emottau's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 41
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Default [Q] cannot change values in ##3282# menu! help!

Im flashing an epic (root, rom, and to cricket from sprint) for a friend of mine and talk work fine but internet is not functioning dispite the 3g symbol being present. when i enter and edit the values (username, ha, etc.) In the ##3282# menu it doesnt reset the phone when through and what ever i changed reverts back to the previous value. I.e., the username remains (customername)@sprint.com. any one have a clue of how to either fix this issue or another way to change the values? Ive tried everything i can think of to no avail. Qpst, cdma workshop, and even tried the multiboot fc09 from the sd. Ive serched this forumas well as several others and cant see3m to find any applicable info.
 
chris41g
Old
#2  
chris41g's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3604
Posts: 2,025
Join Date: Sep 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Use a stock rom

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
Donate via Paypal


Checkout EpicAOSP for How-To's and AOSP releases...
 
MДЯCЦSДИT
Old
#3  
MДЯCЦSДИT's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4620
Posts: 6,138
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: in a box

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris41g View Post
Use a stock rom

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
You are back :eek:

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk 2
 
emottau
Old
#4  
emottau's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 41
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Ive tried that. Anyone else?
 
DaKillaWilla
Old
#5  
DaKillaWilla's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 340
Join Date: Apr 2009
How bout hitting menu and save changes.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
 
chris41g
Old
#6  
chris41g's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3604
Posts: 2,025
Join Date: Sep 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
you need to go back to an older stock rom/modem/kernel combination.. then ##72786# or a ##786# before you start.

the first one wont mess with any "repairs" you may have made previously. but will wipe data settings to factory.

then you should be able to edit those settings at will, and I suggest QPST.
Donate via Paypal


Checkout EpicAOSP for How-To's and AOSP releases...
The Following User Says Thank You to chris41g For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
insanity213
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 431
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris41g View Post
you need to go back to an older stock rom/modem/kernel combination.. then ##72786# or a ##786# before you start.

the first one wont mess with any "repairs" you may have made previously. but will wipe data settings to factory.

then you should be able to edit those settings at will, and I suggest QPST.
^^^ This....

/me humps chris41g

And my advice would be to use stock EC05 (Rom AND modem) or prior. Never had much luck with this sort of project on anything after EC05. Once you're all working, then flash whatever you like. Will need to fix MMS again after flashing a rom.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Polish Your Custom Themes with Theme Debugger

Creating a custom Android theme from scratch can be quite the laborious task. In addition to … more

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more

Tweak Your Xperia Device’s Camera App Yourself

We’ve come to expect nearly perfect cameraperformancein our modern day … more