Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,700 Members 42,786 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Any help to root the leaked ICS ROM

Tip us?
 
dewhashish
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 118
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dracut, MA
oh good, i can't wait for the root, but im also going to wait for safestrap 2.0 by hashcode
"Hello, IT, have you tried turning it off and on again?" <- apply this to a buggy ROM

Phones:

- Verizon Samsung Galaxy S III: CM11

- Verizon Galxy Nexus: CM11, franco kernel (retired)

- Verizon Motorola Droid 4: Unofficial CM10, 4.1.1 (sold)

- Verizon Motorola Droid: CM7.2, 1.25GHz ChevyNo Kernel (retired)

Tablets:

- Nexus 7 2013: CarbonROM, franco kernel

- HP Touchpad: Dual-boot WebOS and Unofficial CM10.1 (sold)
 
twizzles
Old
#12  
twizzles's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 148
Join Date: Mar 2012
I get
E: signature verification failed
Installation aborted

Sent from my DROID4 using xda premium
 
twizzles
Old
(Last edited by twizzles; 1st June 2012 at 06:40 AM.)
#13  
twizzles's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 148
Join Date: Mar 2012
Nvm. I got it
Its sweet as hell. Worth it

Sent from my DROID4 using xda premium
 
pimpsalot69
Old
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 23
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by twizzles View Post
Nvm. I got it
Its sweet as hell. Worth it

Sent from my DROID4 using xda premium
How did you get root please help me!
 
twizzles
Old
#15  
twizzles's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 148
Join Date: Mar 2012
Voodoo after fastboot. Then had root after flashing the leaked ics

Sent from my DROID4 using xda premium
 
detox702
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 243
Join Date: Mar 2008
pimpsalot69: He was referring to getting it installed, not getting root. Unfortunately, if you lost root during the upgrade process (like I did) there isn't currently a way to restore it. You'll have to wait for a new method to be released.
  • Evo 4G LTE
  • Viper4G 4.0.0
 
wreuvers
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default Please Help root Droid 4 ICS

Quote:
Originally Posted by detox702 View Post
pimpsalot69: He was referring to getting it installed, not getting root. Unfortunately, if you lost root during the upgrade process (like I did) there isn't currently a way to restore it. You'll have to wait for a new method to be released.
I have the same problem - am happy to pay someone to help me root (I am roaming international and now cannot apply the GSM patch).
 
GermanGuy
Old
#18  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 1,089
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Minneapolis
Quote:
Originally Posted by wreuvers View Post
I have the same problem - am happy to pay someone to help me root (I am roaming international and now cannot apply the GSM patch).
I thought the GSM patch is automatically enabled on the ICS ROM? All you have to do is put in your foreign SIM card and you should be ready to go.
AT&T HTC One M8
 
pimpsalot69
Old
#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 23
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by detox702 View Post
pimpsalot69: He was referring to getting it installed, not getting root. Unfortunately, if you lost root during the upgrade process (like I did) there isn't currently a way to restore it. You'll have to wait for a new method to be released.
yea i saw that afterward I guess I just got excited, thanx
 
wreuvers
Old
#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default Can't access foreign data, but voice works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanGuy View Post
I thought the GSM patch is automatically enabled on the ICS ROM? All you have to do is put in your foreign SIM card and you should be ready to go.
It doesn't seem to work - I put in the foreign SIM and can make and receive calls without an issue. But no 3G data available (and I have set all the data roaming, etc. on in settings). If I had root access, then I could try to flash that rom to see if it worked. I'm in South Africa on the Vodacom network (3G).

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes