FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

Simple guide to [VM firmware recovery thread] v2

1,153 posts
Thanks Meter: 243
 
By jlechner, Senior Member on 11th May 2012, 01:22 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd June 2012, 08:43 PM |#771  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
pm sent
 
 
3rd June 2012, 09:43 PM |#772  
brooksyx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, WA
Thanks Meter: 471
 
More
So is it safe to say that the wimax realm for virgin mobile is:

virginmobile.sprintpcs.com
4th June 2012, 12:37 AM |#773  
Will32's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Benton
Thanks Meter: 654
 
More
I'm gonna say yes, just because nobody else will, lol. But I'm not positive because I don't use WiMAX.
4th June 2012, 01:03 AM |#774  
jlechner's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kansas City
Thanks Meter: 243
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brooksyx

So is it safe to say that the wimax realm for virgin mobile is:

virginmobile.sprintpcs.com

Seems correct to me.

Sent from my Sprint/Virgin Mobile hybrid
4th June 2012, 05:23 AM |#775  
jlechner's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kansas City
Thanks Meter: 243
 
Donate to Me
More
unknown, did you get enough pm's?

Sent from my Sprint/Virgin Mobile hybrid
4th June 2012, 10:48 AM |#776  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
It is virginmobileusa.sprintpcs.com
4th June 2012, 03:06 PM |#777  
Junior Member
boston
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
PM sent. Willing to send you a copy of my partition if you still need more. Thanks for all your work thus far.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2
4th June 2012, 04:05 PM |#778  
Unknownforce's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,306
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlechner

unknown, did you get enough pm's?

Sent from my Sprint/Virgin Mobile hybrid

Oh yeah, got plenty. Thanks.

I keep running into brick walls, but I'm still trying things...

The biggest problem I'm facing right now is that somehow certain devices are tripping some low level security that is wiping the radio_config clean, and disabling the radio.

This happens when I just change something as simple as the PRI number to a lower number.

To make matters worse, This doesn't happen on my device. So it makes testing REALLY hard because everything that I do on my end, ends up not working on others...

I've gone over everything and I'm not missing any steps that I'm doing that is any different... so I need to figure out why devices are not responding the same way. Or some way around that low level security wipe...

Still going though... little by little, I'm eliminating possible issues that could be causing it.

This partition is not very friendly.
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Unknownforce For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2012, 07:41 PM |#779  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
I did the Nocturnal fix and then updated PRL through the setting menu and i took me to 21089 from 21087. Is this a Sprint or VM PRL? Anybody else?
4th June 2012, 08:29 PM |#780  
twcrosno's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Downers Grove
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ministersin

I did the Nocturnal fix and then updated PRL through the setting menu and i took me to 21089 from 21087. Is this a Sprint or VM PRL? Anybody else?

I had the same numbers as you then I ran a PRL update and it moved me to 21089 just two days ago. I believe it is Sprint.
5th June 2012, 01:03 AM |#781  
erick1499's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
For some reason my phone will not flash the PG86IMG after this step:
get into the bootloader by typing in the cmd window:
adb reboot bootloader
you should be in fastboot and type in cmd window :
fastboot erase rfg_5
then
fastboot erase rfg_1
Anyone have any tips?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes