Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[Q] LG Optimus L3 (E400)

OP ssbk23

3rd June 2012, 05:03 PM   |  #141  
bigthree's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by videojo

works clockworkmod on your phone ?
on my phone, nothing has changed!

i have not try to install cwm yet, but with the help of some developer we will have a working cwm very soon
3rd June 2012, 05:31 PM   |  #142  
Ygreck's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aachen
Thanks Meter: 48
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
same bug, sorry, next try

if you have time it woud be nice if we talk about that and you help me to build my own, so i can live debbuging :P

see you
The Following User Says Thank You to Ygreck For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd June 2012, 06:38 PM   |  #143  
Member
Flag Łódź
Thanks Meter: 2
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by videojo

works clockworkmod on your phone ?
on my phone, nothing has changed!

On my phone not work too.
3rd June 2012, 06:41 PM   |  #144  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssbk23

Hello everybody, I am trying to root my LG Optimus L3 (E400) with no luck so far.
Tried couple of apps (z4root and gingerbreak) but nothing happens.
I can't seem to find any related threads about this device.Any help would be highly appreciated.

Billy

Try hxxp://lge400.blogspot.in/2012/06/root-lg-optimus-l3-e400.html
3rd June 2012, 10:48 PM   |  #145  
macgiver_2's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Spain
Thanks Meter: 8
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
On my phone not work too
On my phone not work too
4th June 2012, 08:30 PM   |  #146  
Gurx's Avatar
Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 3
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbypenguin

actually im making it fresh, i dont like porting cwm id rather just make a new one for everyone to enjoy

new version to test:

http://www.Shabbypenguin.com/OUDstuf...aller-E400.zip

i edited the installer to automatically put you into cwm after its done

I try this and have the same screen problem that other people has...

Now I want to revert back to original recovery. How can I do that?

Or if I can't do that, is that any other way to do a marter reset without use vol down+home+power keys? If I use this keys combo, my E400 goes to recovery (if I use Vol up+home+power it goes to recovery too...) !!

Any help ?
4th June 2012, 11:57 PM   |  #147  
Ygreck's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aachen
Thanks Meter: 48
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gurx

Or if I can't do that, is that any other way to do a marter reset without use vol down+home+power keys? If I use this keys combo, my E400 goes to recovery (if I use Vol up+home+power it goes to recovery too...) !!

why, if you boot on the normal why you nerver see the bad recovery
5th June 2012, 01:08 AM   |  #148  
Gurx's Avatar
Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 3
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ygreck

why, if you boot on the normal why you nerver see the bad recovery

I dont't think the reset you fund at Settings --> Privacy --> Factory settings works 100%...

But, with original Recovery, if you don't have any "update.zip" in storage, the E400 make a full factory reset and reinstalls the firmware.

I use firmware version V10A Brazil Unbranded. And test V10F GB Unbranded, but don't like it. When returns to V10A Brazil (with KDZ updater) I note that my WiFi connection and 3G connection is too slow! And data traffic stops sometimes, only returning if I reset phone...

Because of it I want to make a 100% Full Factery Reset, reinstall V10A Brazil and reconfigure everything, to see if the problem is solved.

One thing: firmware V10A Brasil is for E400F (note the "F") and V10F GB is for E400, without "F".
And noboby knows the difference between E400, E400F or E400G....


One thing more...

With original recovery, if I use Vol Down+Home+Power keys, I go to the original recovery. And if I use Vol Up+Home+Power keys I go to Emergency mode.
Bur with this CWMRecovery no matter what key combo I use, the E400 always goes to bad recovery...
Last edited by Gurx; 5th June 2012 at 01:12 AM.
5th June 2012, 02:55 AM   |  #149  
Ygreck's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aachen
Thanks Meter: 48
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
take this
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ygreck For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2012, 05:52 AM   |  #150  
Gurx's Avatar
Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 3
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ygreck

take this

I've download that (see it in other post), but how can I install this on my E400?

I try to change the install script from CWMRecovery but doesn't works...

Edited...

Never mind... I've just figured a way to install this image! Now my original recovery is back! And combo keys are workink well!!

Thanks!
Last edited by Gurx; 5th June 2012 at 06:42 AM.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes