T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more
Post Reply

Orbot?

OP DKS1282FOREVER

4th January 2012, 03:48 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Hello, Im trying to use Orbot but my Ip doesnt change. It doesnt matter if I have Tor Everything checked or if I select apps to tor. When I start Orbot I get a warning that says "error starting transparent". (I did grant super user to Orbot)

Anything to do with an internet connection is SLOWED so greatly.

Anyone with any knowledge would be a huge help. Thank you.
4th January 2012, 07:15 PM   |  #2  
Miami_Son's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hurricane Country
Thanks Meter: 356
 
2,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
This is not a General SGSII subject and belongs in Themes and Apps.
Red5
4th January 2012, 07:26 PM   |  #3  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Thread moved to Themes and Apps...
17th May 2012, 04:41 AM   |  #4  
punkhawaiian's Avatar
Member
Flag Hilo
Thanks Meter: 1
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DKS1282FOREVER

Hello, Im trying to use Orbot but my Ip doesnt change. It doesnt matter if I have Tor Everything checked or if I select apps to tor. When I start Orbot I get a warning that says "error starting transparent". (I did grant super user to Orbot)

Anything to do with an internet connection is SLOWED so greatly.

Anyone with any knowledge would be a huge help. Thank you.

What rom are you using because I am using ICS Omega and it does the same thing. It must be a problem with Orbots compatibility which is too bad.
20th May 2012, 02:25 AM   |  #5  
Rooster*'s Avatar
Senior Member
In, Through, And Beyond
Thanks Meter: 51
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DKS1282FOREVER

Hello, Im trying to use Orbot but my Ip doesnt change. It doesnt matter if I have Tor Everything checked or if I select apps to tor. When I start Orbot I get a warning that says "error starting transparent". (I did grant super user to Orbot)

Anything to do with an internet connection is SLOWED so greatly.

Anyone with any knowledge would be a huge help. Thank you.

Donít know a whole lot about it but I read somewhere that Orbot's servers are just way slow.
21st May 2012, 04:53 AM   |  #6  
biofilter69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooster*

Donít know a whole lot about it but I read somewhere that Orbot's servers are just way slow.

from my experience with tor, it will always slow down an internet connection due to the nature of tor.
2nd June 2012, 09:46 PM   |  #7  
punkhawaiian's Avatar
Member
Flag Hilo
Thanks Meter: 1
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
found orbot fix
What solved it was in setting first enable transparency proxy then choose your apps you want to proxy and then check off the use default iptables option and it should work.
3rd June 2012, 11:19 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Jefferson City, MO
Thanks Meter: 115
 
292 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by punkhawaiian

What solved it was in setting first enable transparency proxy then choose your apps you want to proxy and then check off the use default iptables option and it should work.

That doesn't work for me. Still getting: "WARNING: error starting transparent proxying!" I'll see if a suggestion to use the Firefox browser with the ProxyMob addon is any more successful.
6th June 2012, 06:28 PM   |  #9  
punkhawaiian's Avatar
Member
Flag Hilo
Thanks Meter: 1
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Sorry to here it did not work because my phone was doing he exact same thing so I uninstalled it but then gave it another try and it has worked since. I just played with those settings a little and it started working. I am using dolphin mini browser with success and my rom is Omega series 11.1 with latest SUCK kernal 3.0.15
6th June 2012, 11:09 PM   |  #10  
biofilter69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Had the same issue, here is how i fixed it and have used multiple rom/kernel combinations with no issue.

Download droidwall from the market, run it one time (don't know if you have to do this but whatever)

Then I used es file explorer to navigate to
/data/data/com.googlecode.droidwall.free/app_bin/


copy iptables_armv5


now navigate to
/data/data/org.torproject.android/app_bin/


paste iptables_armv5

rename iptables to iptables.old

rename iptables_armv5 to iptables

reboot and profit.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes