Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,556 Members 42,900 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Orbot?

Tip us?
 
DKS1282FOREVER
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default Orbot?

Hello, Im trying to use Orbot but my Ip doesnt change. It doesnt matter if I have Tor Everything checked or if I select apps to tor. When I start Orbot I get a warning that says "error starting transparent". (I did grant super user to Orbot)

Anything to do with an internet connection is SLOWED so greatly.

Anyone with any knowledge would be a huge help. Thank you.
 
Miami_Son
Old
#2  
Miami_Son's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 356
Posts: 2,855
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hurricane Country
This is not a General SGSII subject and belongs in Themes and Apps.
Google Nexus 7 32gb Wifi
Samsung Galaxy S4 Active (rooted)
Samsung Galaxy SII (sold)
Samsung Captivate (traded in)
HTC Tilt 2 (on bedroom duty)
LG Incite (long gone)
RAZR V3 (my 1st net-enabled phone)
"Well miami has a point..." - Leezrd
Red5 Old
#3  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Thread moved to Themes and Apps...
 
punkhawaiian
Old
#4  
punkhawaiian's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 75
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hilo
Quote:
Originally Posted by DKS1282FOREVER View Post
Hello, Im trying to use Orbot but my Ip doesnt change. It doesnt matter if I have Tor Everything checked or if I select apps to tor. When I start Orbot I get a warning that says "error starting transparent". (I did grant super user to Orbot)

Anything to do with an internet connection is SLOWED so greatly.

Anyone with any knowledge would be a huge help. Thank you.
What rom are you using because I am using ICS Omega and it does the same thing. It must be a problem with Orbots compatibility which is too bad.
 
Rooster*
Old
#5  
Rooster*'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 327
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In, Through, And Beyond
Quote:
Originally Posted by DKS1282FOREVER View Post
Hello, Im trying to use Orbot but my Ip doesnt change. It doesnt matter if I have Tor Everything checked or if I select apps to tor. When I start Orbot I get a warning that says "error starting transparent". (I did grant super user to Orbot)

Anything to do with an internet connection is SLOWED so greatly.

Anyone with any knowledge would be a huge help. Thank you.
Donít know a whole lot about it but I read somewhere that Orbot's servers are just way slow.
 
biofilter69
Old
#6  
biofilter69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 246
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooster* View Post
Donít know a whole lot about it but I read somewhere that Orbot's servers are just way slow.
from my experience with tor, it will always slow down an internet connection due to the nature of tor.
 
punkhawaiian
Old
#7  
punkhawaiian's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 75
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hilo
Default found orbot fix

What solved it was in setting first enable transparency proxy then choose your apps you want to proxy and then check off the use default iptables option and it should work.
 
xhepera
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 115
Posts: 292
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Jefferson City, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by punkhawaiian View Post
What solved it was in setting first enable transparency proxy then choose your apps you want to proxy and then check off the use default iptables option and it should work.
That doesn't work for me. Still getting: "WARNING: error starting transparent proxying!" I'll see if a suggestion to use the Firefox browser with the ProxyMob addon is any more successful.
Phone: AT&T Galaxy SII (SGH-I777)
ROM: SlimBean 8.1
Kernel: AJK 4.5 (BOSS)
Modem: UCKH7

Tablet: Nexus 7 2012
ROM; Stock 4.3, rooted
Kernel: Franco
TWRP
 
punkhawaiian
Old
#9  
punkhawaiian's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 75
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hilo
Sorry to here it did not work because my phone was doing he exact same thing so I uninstalled it but then gave it another try and it has worked since. I just played with those settings a little and it started working. I am using dolphin mini browser with success and my rom is Omega series 11.1 with latest SUCK kernal 3.0.15
 
biofilter69
Old
#10  
biofilter69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 246
Join Date: Nov 2007
Had the same issue, here is how i fixed it and have used multiple rom/kernel combinations with no issue.

Download droidwall from the market, run it one time (don't know if you have to do this but whatever)

Then I used es file explorer to navigate to
/data/data/com.googlecode.droidwall.free/app_bin/


copy iptables_armv5


now navigate to
/data/data/org.torproject.android/app_bin/


paste iptables_armv5

rename iptables to iptables.old

rename iptables_armv5 to iptables

reboot and profit.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more

Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more