Post Reply

[ROM] CyanogenMod 6.3.9a (Android 2.2.1) [08Jun2012]

4th June 2012, 09:14 PM   |  #91  
d.casper.b's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 102
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Thank you so much for continuing development.

I'm having a problem. I just did a clean flash to 6.3.6, I noticed that no notification sounds work when the screen is off (but it still vibrates). Today I updated to your latest release (6.3.9) and the issue is persisting. Does anyone know what's causing this or what to do? I'm so happy with the speed improvements over Miui and cm7 that I am planning on sticking with this, but I can't if I can't get this sorted.

Update: Picked up a FC error on 6.3.9. When I go to settings> applications>running services I get a FC. I'm able to go to "manage applications" and then click on the"running" tab without getting the force close.

Any help regarding the silent notifications when screen is off?
Last edited by d.casper.b; 5th June 2012 at 08:39 AM.
5th June 2012, 12:25 PM   |  #92  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Are you using an app that might perhaps be doing this? Something like tasker or llama?

Sent from my Milestone using XDA
5th June 2012, 03:41 PM   |  #93  
d.casper.b's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 102
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Nope, not using any app like that. I have all the same apps that I used on cm7 - except not many are installed yet as I only moved to cm6.
Maybe a clean flash again - this time starting with 6.3.9? Wiping cache and dalvik doesn't help.

UPDATE: Found the culprit! And yes, it is an app. The app was "Blocker" or "Phone Call Blocker". It was not set to do anything for messages, only to block calls from private numbers. Disabled the service and tested notifications, and all was well.

Think the FC remains though - quickly went back to 6.3.6 for testing purposes, so not 100% sure yet.
Last edited by d.casper.b; 5th June 2012 at 09:03 PM.
8th June 2012, 07:52 PM   |  #94  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by d.casper.b

Nope, not using any app like that. I have all the same apps that I used on cm7 - except not many are installed yet as I only moved to cm6.
Maybe a clean flash again - this time starting with 6.3.9? Wiping cache and dalvik doesn't help.

UPDATE: Found the culprit! And yes, it is an app. The app was "Blocker" or "Phone Call Blocker". It was not set to do anything for messages, only to block calls from private numbers. Disabled the service and tested notifications, and all was well.

Think the FC remains though - quickly went back to 6.3.6 for testing purposes, so not 100% sure yet.

Thanks for the FC report. I've fixed it and I'm uploading a new build with the fix.
10th June 2012, 10:21 AM   |  #95  
d.casper.b's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 102
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Is there any way to implement the feature that you can type out a contacts name in the dialpad and it will pop up with contacts that match for a quick method to call a contact - "smart dialing" or something?
10th June 2012, 10:26 AM   |  #96  
Junior Member
Flag Saigon
Thanks Meter: 2
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikasbn

* Changed battery capacity to 1420 (the rating on MS battery is 1390min/1420typ -- I had read it wrong the first time)

Could anyone port this function to Kabaldan's CM7, or teach me how to do it, please...
Last edited by bethichvusua; 10th June 2012 at 10:31 AM.
10th June 2012, 10:50 AM   |  #97  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by d.casper.b

Is there any way to implement the feature that you can type out a contacts name in the dialpad and it will pop up with contacts that match for a quick method to call a contact - "smart dialing" or something?

THe latest CM7 builds have a T9 dialer. Is that what you are referring to?
10th June 2012, 10:51 AM   |  #98  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bethichvusua

Could anyone port this function to Kabaldan's CM7, or teach me how to do it, please...

AFAIK, it's already there in CM7. That's where I picked up the change from
10th June 2012, 10:56 AM   |  #99  
hearts king101's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jizan
Thanks Meter: 130
 
621 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Hi vikasbn
Want to ask 1 question regarding physical keyboard :
Is it possible to add secondary hw keyboard character map like cm7 ( I mean like Arabic ) ?
10th June 2012, 01:08 PM   |  #100  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
@vikasbn:
Have you seen that?
http://www.androidpolice.com/2012/06...-added-to-cm9/
Might be possible to backport.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm6, milestone, motorola
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes