Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,178 Members 52,269 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] CyanogenMod 6.3.9a (Android 2.2.1) [08Jun2012]

Tip us?
 
d.casper.b
Old
(Last edited by d.casper.b; 5th June 2012 at 08:39 AM.)
#91  
d.casper.b's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 164
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cape Town
Thank you so much for continuing development.

I'm having a problem. I just did a clean flash to 6.3.6, I noticed that no notification sounds work when the screen is off (but it still vibrates). Today I updated to your latest release (6.3.9) and the issue is persisting. Does anyone know what's causing this or what to do? I'm so happy with the speed improvements over Miui and cm7 that I am planning on sticking with this, but I can't if I can't get this sorted.

Update: Picked up a FC error on 6.3.9. When I go to settings> applications>running services I get a FC. I'm able to go to "manage applications" and then click on the"running" tab without getting the force close.

Any help regarding the silent notifications when screen is off?
 
vikasbn
Old
#92  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2012
Are you using an app that might perhaps be doing this? Something like tasker or llama?

Sent from my Milestone using XDA
 
d.casper.b
Old
(Last edited by d.casper.b; 5th June 2012 at 09:03 PM.)
#93  
d.casper.b's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 164
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cape Town
Nope, not using any app like that. I have all the same apps that I used on cm7 - except not many are installed yet as I only moved to cm6.
Maybe a clean flash again - this time starting with 6.3.9? Wiping cache and dalvik doesn't help.

UPDATE: Found the culprit! And yes, it is an app. The app was "Blocker" or "Phone Call Blocker". It was not set to do anything for messages, only to block calls from private numbers. Disabled the service and tested notifications, and all was well.

Think the FC remains though - quickly went back to 6.3.6 for testing purposes, so not 100% sure yet.
 
vikasbn
Old
#94  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by d.casper.b View Post
Nope, not using any app like that. I have all the same apps that I used on cm7 - except not many are installed yet as I only moved to cm6.
Maybe a clean flash again - this time starting with 6.3.9? Wiping cache and dalvik doesn't help.

UPDATE: Found the culprit! And yes, it is an app. The app was "Blocker" or "Phone Call Blocker". It was not set to do anything for messages, only to block calls from private numbers. Disabled the service and tested notifications, and all was well.

Think the FC remains though - quickly went back to 6.3.6 for testing purposes, so not 100% sure yet.
Thanks for the FC report. I've fixed it and I'm uploading a new build with the fix.
 
d.casper.b
Old
#95  
d.casper.b's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 164
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cape Town
Is there any way to implement the feature that you can type out a contacts name in the dialpad and it will pop up with contacts that match for a quick method to call a contact - "smart dialing" or something?
 
bethichvusua
Old
(Last edited by bethichvusua; 10th June 2012 at 10:31 AM.)
#96  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Saigon
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikasbn View Post
* Changed battery capacity to 1420 (the rating on MS battery is 1390min/1420typ -- I had read it wrong the first time)
Could anyone port this function to Kabaldan's CM7, or teach me how to do it, please...
 
vikasbn
Old
#97  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by d.casper.b View Post
Is there any way to implement the feature that you can type out a contacts name in the dialpad and it will pop up with contacts that match for a quick method to call a contact - "smart dialing" or something?
THe latest CM7 builds have a T9 dialer. Is that what you are referring to?
 
vikasbn
Old
#98  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bethichvusua View Post
Could anyone port this function to Kabaldan's CM7, or teach me how to do it, please...
AFAIK, it's already there in CM7. That's where I picked up the change from
 
hearts king101
Old
#99  
hearts king101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 613
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Jizan
Hi vikasbn
Want to ask 1 question regarding physical keyboard :
Is it possible to add secondary hw keyboard character map like cm7 ( I mean like Arabic ) ?
PHONES \ Samsung Galaxy SIII ( Current )-------- Motorola Milestone ( Old )
TABLETS \ Galaxy Note 10.1 3G ( Current )-------- EEE Pad Transformer 3G ( Old )


"Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world" 'Albert Einstein'
 
fzelle
Old
#100  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 810
Join Date: Mar 2006
@vikasbn:
Have you seen that?
http://www.androidpolice.com/2012/06...-added-to-cm9/
Might be possible to backport.

Tags
cm6, milestone, motorola
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes