Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,777,659 Members 43,805 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

64Gb MicroSD

Tip us?
 
RustyNailz
Old
#41  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default How to format?

Received my card, but I can't figure out how to format it. I have installed it in the phone, but can't figure out how to reformat it.

Suggestions?
 
AshtonTS
Old
#42  
AshtonTS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2732
Posts: 5,710
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Woodstock, CT

 
DONATE TO ME
Plug it into a pc and format it as FAT-32


ROM: CyanogenMod 10.2
Recovery: ClockworkMod Touch
Kernel: franko.Kernel
#BlameAnt

HTC Linkify | ADB/Fastboot for Mac | General Android Help | Cydia for Android

If I helped, please press the thanks button.
 
RustyNailz
Old
#43  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by AshtonTS View Post
Plug it into a pc and format it as FAT-32
I tried that earlier today while at the office, but it didn't give Fat32 as an option. IIRC, the only option was exFat, and the format failed when I tried using this option.

ATM, I'm at home without an sdcard reader. Any way to format it from within the phone itself?
 
AshtonTS
Old
#44  
AshtonTS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2732
Posts: 5,710
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Woodstock, CT

 
DONATE TO ME
Idk. I don't see an option for it. I thought if it wasn't formatted correctly, it would like notify you or something. Is it recognized in android?


ROM: CyanogenMod 10.2
Recovery: ClockworkMod Touch
Kernel: franko.Kernel
#BlameAnt

HTC Linkify | ADB/Fastboot for Mac | General Android Help | Cydia for Android

If I helped, please press the thanks button.
 
RustyNailz
Old
#45  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jul 2010
No. Looks like I'll have to find a way to format it as Fat32 from the work PC.
 
dyetheskin
Old
#46  
dyetheskin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 229
Posts: 2,022
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: bensalem, pa
doesn't a custom recovery have format options?
"Takes A Freak To Please A Freak"

 
RustyNailz
Old
#47  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jul 2010
Yes. I'm running TWRP v2.1.1 and tried without success to format the card from there as well. It seems that I'm unable to mount the card, so the format fails.

I'm going to try it again later when I'm at the PC with the card reader. This time I'm going to download and use some software designed to format the sd cards.
 
luke1333
Old
#48  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 1,424
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by RustyNailz View Post
Yes. I'm running TWRP v2.1.1 and tried without success to format the card from there as well. It seems that I'm unable to mount the card, so the format fails.

I'm going to try it again later when I'm at the PC with the card reader. This time I'm going to download and use some software designed to format the sd cards.
Hey man is it a class 6 card or class 10? I'm on vacation and had mine held till Monday hope I can get mine to work. You are using Rezound correct?

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
 
RustyNailz
Old
#49  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jul 2010
Class 6. Yes on the Resound.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk 2
 
luke1333
Old
#50  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 1,424
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by RustyNailz View Post
Class 6. Yes on the Resound.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk 2
Ok cool hoping it would have been a 10 lol oh well and put sdcard in and turn on Rezound and go to settings storage and it ain't there???

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes