FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

(Rom)(10.1.12) TSM UKB II 1.3.1 (sense4 ics)

10,113 posts
Thanks Meter: 17,112
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th June 2012, 02:29 AM |#2131  
Senior Member
Flag Columbia S.C.
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PearlMikeJam

I continue to have GPS issues. I have wiped and flashed twice today (no restore of data, clean install), with the same results. GPS works fine the first time you use it after a reboot. After that, the GPS toggle will show that it is on, but the status bar icon never appears and I cannot even see any satellites (according the a GPS status app I tried).

Anyone have a solution? I have reflashed twice today, with no luck.

Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk 2

I had not noticed this but have confirmed it. No GPS. Agps is working.

Sent from my vivow using XDA
 
 
11th June 2012, 02:39 AM |#2132  
tylerlawhon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee, FL
Thanks Meter: 1,025
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj17

what was screen on time?

i typically get 3-4 hours screen on time...the other stuff i ignore (total time on battery) cuz screen on and signal dictate most of batt life

Almost 5 hours.

Sent from my vivow using Tapatalk 2
11th June 2012, 02:51 AM |#2133  
brymaster5000's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 2,012
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emunny

Any way to stop my old apps I don't use from downloading randomly after i uninstall them. Thanks

Sent from my vivow using Tapatalk 2

It is a setting in my apps in the play store called automatically restore or something like that. I use TB, its faster.

Sent from my Droid.
11th June 2012, 04:05 AM |#2134  
Emunny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
I just looked and there's only an automatic update. How would you delete all of the apps you once downloaded or have downloaded in the past and don't use anymore so they won't download anymore?

Sent from my vivow using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by Emunny; 11th June 2012 at 04:11 AM.
11th June 2012, 04:26 AM |#2135  
Rushead's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag L.A., CA
Thanks Meter: 962
 
More
Sorry fellas, I gotta bail on this. Still having major camera issues. Ultimately it freezes on a pic that was just taken, and after FCing and clearing data, it only opens with the two middle buttons, no picture, nothing else. Also after that, no aftermarket camera apps (the ones I've tried) seem to work either.

I look forward to the future of this rom. Great work Justin, et. al. Thanks!
11th June 2012, 04:27 AM |#2136  
cac2us's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northern, AZ
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emunny

I just looked and there's only an automatic update. How would you delete all of the apps you once downloaded or have downloaded in the past and don't use anymore so they won't download anymore?

Sent from my vivow using Tapatalk 2

I had a similar issue with the Play Store trying to get me to update apps that I got from the other store and I had to log on to the Google account and delete the app manually.

Also in the settings / Accounts & sync disable sync for the first run then after setup turn it back on.

Hope that helps....
11th June 2012, 04:43 AM |#2137  
Emunny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Yeah that does. Thanks man

Sent from my vivow using Tapatalk 2
11th June 2012, 06:58 AM |#2138  
david_hume's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Land of the Ninjas
Thanks Meter: 327
 
More
Strangely, I can't download certain apps from the play store. Can anyone lend a bro some help?

Edit: For some reason, I can't download facebook messenger from the play sgore, but I can download everything else. Odd....

Sent from my Galaxified ICS phone!!! Don't be hating bro!!!
Last edited by david_hume; 11th June 2012 at 07:02 AM.
11th June 2012, 10:39 AM |#2139  
GIGZ1971's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag CLEVELAND
Thanks Meter: 375
 
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj17

GSM Workaround

Thanks to murat408!

Will this give you data as well? Or just talk only?
11th June 2012, 11:03 AM |#2140  
nitsuj17's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 17,112
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GIGZ1971

Will this give you data as well? Or just talk only?

People using it report data working for the most part
The Following User Says Thank You to nitsuj17 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aroma, sense4, tsm, tweaks
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes