Post Reply

[KERNEL][CWM] TerraSilent 1.3.5 for Galaxy 4.0 (YP-G1) INTL & USA (22/06/2012)

20th May 2012, 01:53 PM   |  #21  
Dark_Balor's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rozelle25

Any suggestions for a boot loop that doesn't involve wiping data?

first try to re-flash the kernel
29th May 2012, 01:06 PM   |  #22  
etp23's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag el paso texas
Thanks Meter: 11
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Do.i flash this with odin???
Sent from my YP-G1 using XDA
29th May 2012, 02:12 PM   |  #23  
fromnowon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by etp23

Do.i flash this with odin???
Sent from my YP-G1 using XDA

Yes of course
11th June 2012, 08:16 AM   |  #24  
Dark_Balor's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Version 1.2

[MAJOR BUG FIX]Corrected a bug with the recovery that wasn't able to mount correctly the /data partition, it was leading to a complete wipe of data when applying ZIP that needed that partition to be mounted

[OPTIMIZATION]Using LZO Compression for ZRam also, after some test, I discover that Snappy compression is not really optimized on our device.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Dark_Balor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2012, 02:57 PM   |  #25  
klin1344's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Cerritos, CA
Thanks Meter: 5,530
 
3,473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Very nice update. Now zram works without an issue on my device.

Sent using Tapatalk
12th June 2012, 12:10 AM   |  #26  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
If zcache.ko and zram.ko is found in /lib/modules does it mean that zcache and zram is enabled? I cant seem to know how to enable it. When you say in etc, is it /system/etc?
12th June 2012, 08:03 AM   |  #27  
Dark_Balor's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheatly

If zcache.ko and zram.ko is found in /lib/modules does it mean that zcache and zram is enabled? I cant seem to know how to enable it. When you say in etc, is it /system/etc?

Everything is explained in the first post.

No they aren't activated. You have the command to type/script to create, to enable them in the first post.
12th June 2012, 02:30 PM   |  #28  
theraf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
could you perhaps make a version of your kernel compatible with cyanogenmod??
12th June 2012, 05:02 PM   |  #29  
Dark_Balor's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
No, simply because the problem is not the kernel but Cyanogen.

CM7 as not been made to work with our player.
CM9 is for SmartPhone that have a kernel done for ICS, it's not the case of our device.
12th June 2012, 05:20 PM   |  #30  
iJimaniac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 414
 
1,353 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Hey, great work on your kernal. One question, I think I have enabled zram with a script in init.d, but is there a way I can tell it is working? Thank you.

Sent using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cwm, galaxy 4.0, kernel, terrasilent, zcache
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Player 4.0, 5.0 Android Development by ThreadRank