Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,513 Members 52,596 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[KERNEL][CWM] TerraSilent 1.3.5 for Galaxy 4.0 (YP-G1) INTL & USA (22/06/2012)

Tip us?
 
Dark_Balor
Old
#21  
Dark_Balor's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 80
Join Date: Oct 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rozelle25 View Post
Any suggestions for a boot loop that doesn't involve wiping data?
first try to re-flash the kernel
 
etp23
Old
#22  
etp23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 294
Join Date: May 2011
Location: el paso texas
Do.i flash this with odin???
Sent from my YP-G1 using XDA
 
fromnowon
Old
#23  
fromnowon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 145
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by etp23 View Post
Do.i flash this with odin???
Sent from my YP-G1 using XDA
Yes of course
 
Dark_Balor
Old
#24  
Dark_Balor's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 80
Join Date: Oct 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Version 1.2

[MAJOR BUG FIX]Corrected a bug with the recovery that wasn't able to mount correctly the /data partition, it was leading to a complete wipe of data when applying ZIP that needed that partition to be mounted

[OPTIMIZATION]Using LZO Compression for ZRam also, after some test, I discover that Snappy compression is not really optimized on our device.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Dark_Balor For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
klin1344
Old
#25  
klin1344's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5530
Posts: 3,467
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Cerritos, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Very nice update. Now zram works without an issue on my device.

Sent using Tapatalk
Nexus 5 - Android 4.4.2 KitKat

| [APP][FREE][4.0+]Cardify Flashcards |
Intuitive and simple user interface, yet powerful and feature-packed.

 
Wheatly
Old
#26  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 50
Join Date: Oct 2011
If zcache.ko and zram.ko is found in /lib/modules does it mean that zcache and zram is enabled? I cant seem to know how to enable it. When you say in etc, is it /system/etc?
 
Dark_Balor
Old
#27  
Dark_Balor's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 80
Join Date: Oct 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheatly View Post
If zcache.ko and zram.ko is found in /lib/modules does it mean that zcache and zram is enabled? I cant seem to know how to enable it. When you say in etc, is it /system/etc?
Everything is explained in the first post.

No they aren't activated. You have the command to type/script to create, to enable them in the first post.
 
theraf
Old
#28  
theraf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 259
Join Date: Feb 2012
could you perhaps make a version of your kernel compatible with cyanogenmod??
 
Dark_Balor
Old
#29  
Dark_Balor's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 80
Join Date: Oct 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
No, simply because the problem is not the kernel but Cyanogen.

CM7 as not been made to work with our player.
CM9 is for SmartPhone that have a kernel done for ICS, it's not the case of our device.
 
iJimaniac
Old
#30  
iJimaniac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 414
Posts: 1,352
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Douglas, AZ

 
DONATE TO ME
Hey, great work on your kernal. One question, I think I have enabled zram with a script in init.d, but is there a way I can tell it is working? Thank you.

Sent using Tapatalk
Get R.E.D.D ->> Got R.E.D.D? <<- Get R.E.D.D

Asking an ETA for a rom is like asking for a hug from Chuck Norris. Moral: NO ETA'S!

Flashing CyanogenMod on a YP-G1 before backing up the EFS is like punching Chuck Norris before you're ready to die. Moral: ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR EFS!

Tags
cwm, galaxy 4.0, kernel, terrasilent, zcache
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes