Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,983 Members 45,483 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[DICUSSION][UNOFFICIAL][CM9][WEEKLIES]Android ICS 4.0.4

Tip us?
 
androidmeda
Old
(Last edited by androidmeda; 14th June 2012 at 12:35 AM.) Reason: no, not home screen, lock screen
#811  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 387
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Manila
Apollo doesn't respond to the volume rocker keys when set to skip music on hold down. The back/pause/next track buttons on the lockscreen don't work as well. Same with the now playing in the notification pull-down. Dunno if this is CM9 related or just Apollo... or just me.
Current Phone: Gionee Elife E3 ROM: MIUI v5 4.4.4 India
Past lives: LG-P500, HTC Sensation, Xperia GO

[B] I am not the androidmeda on Github! /B]
 
SvetlioMilev
Old
#812  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Plovdiv
Quote:
Apollo doesn't respond to the volume rocker keys when set to skip music on hold down. The back/pause/next track buttons on the lockscreen don't work as well. Same with the now playing in the notification pull-down. Dunno if this is CM9 related or just Apollo... or just me.
Work fine here ...
 
SetZ
Old
#813  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Sep 2011
Hello! I just flashed this sweet ROM and somehow when I open the calendar and clock, it says "Unfortunately, Calendar/Clock has stopped.". Was this a problem to any of you who flashed this ROM?

I'm sorry if this problem has been attended to already and I brought it up again. Or is it just me?

Thanks!
 
xu3sno
Old
#814  
xu3sno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 936
Posts: 933
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UTC +7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dollarside View Post
Hi everybody, I am new here so hope I can be helpful here.

Seems like there are a couple of people seeing this problem as well.

Anyway, so I have LG P500 and I was running CM7 (old bb) before I tried to install CM9. I used CWM 5.(something) for the following process. I followed the instructions from this page

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1614420

exactly step by step. After the last step of the first part (where I end up flashing a new BB). Right after I rebooted into recovery-->wiped data-->wipe cache partition. It loads for about 3 seconds and gives me a message that looks something like this:

E: sd/(the directory for the .zip) cannot be opened
(bad)
installation aborted.


I searched on forums to find these proposed fixes and tried them which didn't work:
-enabling/disabling signature verification
-installing the room from CWM inside system
-Renaming the .zip files
-redownling the .zip file more than 3 times, did a MD5 check after moved to SD

The only thing I did not follow "exactly" was this one:


for Ext2-size I only had options of 280 (around there) and 512MB, so I did 512. And I don't know what I'm supposed to do with "ext2 to ext3"

Other than that, I followed the guide pretty closely.

What's happening? Please help!
No need to wipe cache partition, just wipe data/factory reset, then go to advanced>Wipe Dalvik Cache.
Ignore ext2 to ext3, CWM5 automagically made ext4 partition (I guess). Link2SD will make no error if you chose ext4 during installing mount scripts. Hope it help.
 
lipe082
Old
#815  
lipe082's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 174
Posts: 684
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: porto
released new nightlie today...
 
melando
Old
#816  
melando's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 175
Posts: 1,016
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaani View Post
What works:
- GPS, Sensors, Lights, Touch screen
Proximity sensor does NOT work properly, several users have noted
May be device-dependent but the bug is real
I have tried various fixes but no real success
Sensor works fine with (thunderg) CM7 builds but in CM9 builds it just locks up when an object is detected. I cannot for example use keypad during phone calls.
Until this is fixed, can we have a patch to disable the sensor? The build.prop mod widely reported elsewhere ("gsm.proximity.enable=false") does not work...
The only fully effective solution I have found is to delete sensors.goldfish.so and sensors.p500.so - there must be a better answer
 
simplicio11
Old
#817  
simplicio11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 188
Posts: 288
Join Date: May 2011
http://www.cyanogenmod.com/cm9-code-freeze-has-started
 
ravitkhurana
Old
#818  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jun 2012
Wink I've got a better sol

Quote:
Originally Posted by melando View Post
Proximity sensor does NOT work properly, several users have noted
May be device-dependent but the bug is real
I have tried various fixes but no real success
Sensor works fine with (thunderg) CM7 builds but in CM9 builds it just locks up when an object is detected. I cannot for example use keypad during phone calls.
Until this is fixed, can we have a patch to disable the sensor? The build.prop mod widely reported elsewhere ("gsm.proximity.enable=false") does not work...
The only fully effective solution I have found is to delete sensors.goldfish.so and sensors.p500.so - there must be a better answer
Deleting them will also disable the accelerometer and magnetic sensor. You don't need to delete either of them. Just hex-edit the sensors.p500.so and replace all the occurrences of "Proximity" with "Proximiti" (or anything else).

For me this disabled the proximity sensor while the other sensors (acc. meter and magnetic) are still functional.

I guess this should help until someone builds an official patch.
The Following User Says Thank You to ravitkhurana For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
melando
Old
#819  
melando's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 175
Posts: 1,016
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by ravitkhurana View Post
Deleting them will also disable the accelerometer and magnetic sensor. You don't need to delete either of them. Just hex-edit the sensors.p500.so and replace all the occurrences of "Proximity" with "Proximiti" (or anything else).

For me this disabled the proximity sensor while the other sensors (acc. meter and magnetic) are still functional.

I guess this should help until someone builds an official patch.
Thanks... Do you have an edited version you can post, if you already did this?
 
t3tr1s
Old
#820  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 24
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default About the proximity sensor

For me, the proximity sensor bug is not always present. Sometimes, after making a call, the screen is black, but sometimes it works properly.

On the other hand, most "black screens" happened when I wasn't in a call, such as when alarm went off or even when using gps.


I don't see the proximity sensor as the only cause for this bug. Maybe it's two bugs with different causes, but with the same consequence.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes