FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[FP1H][Rom][Cwm][Odin]Tweaked v2.2 UPDATED 06/26/12

4,068 posts
Thanks Meter: 9,401
 
By dwitherell, Forum Moderator on 10th April 2012, 06:00 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
14th June 2012, 07:12 PM |#1551  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
well i have super user and it works fine for every other root app i have just not terminal. which makes it really hard to play with tweaked tools lol

Edit: thats the super user i use i also have the elite
Last edited by dennis-; 14th June 2012 at 07:17 PM.
 
 
14th June 2012, 07:18 PM |#1552  
dwitherell's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 9,401
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dennis-

well i have super user and it works fine for every other root app i have just not terminal. which makes it really hard to play with tweaked tools lol

Maybe clear the app data in SuperUser?
15th June 2012, 12:20 AM |#1553  
dSlice's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Glassboro
Thanks Meter: 458
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dennis-

so i just flashed this a couple of days ago. been on eclipse for months but its not being updated anymore so i jumped ship. so far its ok

i am having a issue with terminal emulator though. it wont get su permission. every time i try it says denied. never had this problem with other roms.

Same about Eclipse, welcome to the SS Tweaked!

Sent from my SCH-I510 using xda premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dSlice For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th June 2012, 06:35 AM |#1554  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Did anyone figure out how to get the paid for apps to show back up in the market?
15th June 2012, 09:24 AM |#1555  
Senior Member
Flag Lake Tapps, Some where in the Pacific NW
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madelynn28

Did anyone figure out how to get the paid for apps to show back up in the market?

Reflash. True story.

Sent from my SCH-I510 using Tapatalk 2
15th June 2012, 01:14 PM |#1556  
davidmcw's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwitherell

Fwiw - there are a number of build.prop-only cwm mods available on tweaktools (and therefore on tonsit.com/tweaktools) - they've been there for quite a while, but of particular interest would be the default one to "undo" any issues. I'll put one up that has the last bit uncommented so people can use that if they are having redraw issues and trouble manually editing the file.

Is this still in the works or am I just not seeing it? The redraw is killing me. Thanks dwitherell.

Runnin' Tw3@k3d 2.1 PBJ.
15th June 2012, 01:38 PM |#1557  
dwitherell's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 9,401
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidmcw

Is this still in the works or am I just not seeing it? The redraw is killing me. Thanks dwitherell.

Runnin' Tw3@k3d 2.1 PBJ.

My bad - got it set and then forgot to upload it. I've been busy with some things that will be shared in the near future... :)
I'll have that up in the next hour or so.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to dwitherell For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th June 2012, 04:09 PM |#1558  
khalilcr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by romsRfun

Reflash. True story.

Sent from my SCH-I510 using Tapatalk 2

Before you reflash look closer. Before when you clicked on my apps the paid apps were on the botton, now you gotta scroll to the right. (All)
I had a couple of friends come and ask me how to fix iy, but all it is a different ui.

Sent from my SCH-I510 using XDA
15th June 2012, 04:13 PM |#1559  
khalilcr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Dwitherel I found a weird bug, everytime I download something from the browser all previous downloads show up again on the notification bar, and they will not clear untill the occurring download finishes.

Sent from my SCH-I510 using XDA
15th June 2012, 04:48 PM |#1560  
dSlice's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Glassboro
Thanks Meter: 458
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by khalilcr

Dwitherel I found a weird bug, everytime I download something from the browser all previous downloads show up again on the notification bar, and they will not clear untill the occurring download finishes.

Sent from my SCH-I510 using XDA

I noticed that too.

Sent from my SCH-I510 using xda premium
15th June 2012, 05:31 PM |#1561  
shrike1978's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta, GA
Thanks Meter: 3,095
 
Donate to Me
More
I've seen similar stuff, but it's not really reproducible. Sometimes it'll pop back up after a reboot. Sometimes it'll pop back up after a download. Sometimes it won't pop back up at all. I use Dolphin HD and not the stock browser, so I don't know how translatable it is.

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes