Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

BootManager Instructions.

OP strapped365

11th June 2012, 01:02 AM   |  #61  
strapped365's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 2,807
 
5,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamagc

ok still trying to play with this thing, even if i am on an ics rom, i can not seem to get ics to boot. hangs at htc screen.

however i did get coredroidmod v6.6 to boot up without issues. can add that to the list of working roms.

CoreDroidMod v6.6 is listed in the second post now. Thanks

Sent from my myTouch_4G_Slide using Tapatalk 2
14th June 2012, 05:45 PM   |  #62  
Senior Member
Flag Southwest Michigan
Thanks Meter: 7
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
Thanks for this thread! Just installed the Boot Manager app and tried to install CoreDroid and MIUI, both using ext4 partitions, and it failed on each one. Now doing it again with ext2 and MIUI appears to be installing.

*update* Had issues getting any installed ROM to boot, they would hang at the white HTC screen. I double checked the settings again, and somehow the force large boot.img selection had cleared itself. Selected it again and restarted Boot Manager to confirm the setting stuck this time, and now I can boot into an SD ROM!
Last edited by Kirby Baker; 14th June 2012 at 06:54 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Kirby Baker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th June 2012, 03:21 AM   |  #63  
strapped365's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 2,807
 
5,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby Baker

Thanks for this thread! Just installed the Boot Manager app and tried to install CoreDroid and MIUI, both using ext4 partitions, and it failed on each one. Now doing it again with ext2 and MIUI appears to be installing.

*update* Had issues getting any installed ROM to boot, they would hang at the white HTC screen. I double checked the settings again, and somehow the force large boot.img selection had cleared itself. Selected it again and restarted Boot Manager to confirm the setting stuck this time, and now I can boot into an SD ROM!

Thanks for the post I added flash all ROMS as EXT2 to the op in step 9. I thought it was in there but I had missed that. Anyways its there now

Sent from my myTouch_4G_Slide using Tapatalk 2
18th June 2012, 09:53 PM   |  #64  
hamagc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag So Cal
Thanks Meter: 68
 
662 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
lol tried to get our sense 4 rom to boot using this but was not able to. every time i get a boot.img build error, almost right off the bat. almost 4gb on card, will try clearing some more space. this would make working on this so much easier!

Edit, turning off large boot img, I can get it to flash but not boot. White htc screen :(
Last edited by hamagc; 19th June 2012 at 06:04 AM.
18th June 2012, 10:19 PM   |  #65  
strapped365's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 2,807
 
5,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamagc

lol tried to get our sense 4 rom to boot using this but was not able to. every time i get a boot.img build error, almost right off the bat. almost 4gb on card, will try clearing some more space. this would make working on this so much easier!

Well even if you got the ROM to flash to the SD I don't think you could push or pull or logcat or any of the major functions. Notice when in an sd ROM the stock Disk Drive selctions still pop up but don't work. I think its the same thing

Sent from my myTouch_4G_Slide using XDA
19th June 2012, 01:14 AM   |  #66  
hamagc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag So Cal
Thanks Meter: 68
 
662 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by strapped365

Well even if you got the ROM to flash to the SD I don't think you could push or pull or logcat or any of the major functions. Notice when in an sd ROM the stock Disk Drive selctions still pop up but don't work. I think its the same thing

Sent from my myTouch_4G_Slide using XDA

had to test to be sure, booted coredroidmod and while booting accessed adb without issue including logcat, same with after it booted.

however i can not seem to get the sd to mount as you said. even using the build in options to mount sd card via bootmanager are not working.
15th July 2012, 08:03 PM   |  #67  
sparksco's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,946
 
8,370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Nice write-up! Some things I did notice is that my system size is acually 495mb's total and not 488mb's and cache is 149mb's and not 150mb's. Not sure that it makes that much of a difference but thought I would point that out, thanks again!
Last edited by sparksco; 15th July 2012 at 08:30 PM.
15th July 2012, 11:22 PM   |  #68  
sparksco's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,946
 
8,370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Everything is running great so far. One quick question, can I install custom kernels on the roms that are booted from my sdcard or will it install them to the system rom?
16th July 2012, 03:23 AM   |  #69  
strapped365's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 2,807
 
5,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparksco

Everything is running great so far. One quick question, can I install custom kernels on the roms that are booted from my sdcard or will it install them to the system rom?

Eh that would be a stab in the dark man to be honest lol. Also the values I instructed to apply was the values I got when I ran the same command you did, so maybe I had some junk in my system. Rounding the values up is better than having them to small. Like system is set to small by a few mb, and later I'm going to update the op to have users try the settings with the new system size. Having the partitions to small is where issues come, to big is no issue. Also init2winit suggested the values that I have posted based of my output of commands, but no one else spent the time getting it figured, now we just tweak it

Sent from my HTC MyTouch 4G Slide running MikXE
The Following User Says Thank You to strapped365 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th July 2012, 08:30 PM   |  #70  
Senior Member
Flag Southwest Michigan
Thanks Meter: 7
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by strapped365

Eh that would be a stab in the dark man to be honest lol. Also the values I instructed to apply was the values I got when I ran the same command you did, so maybe I had some junk in my system. Rounding the values up is better than having them to small. Like system is set to small by a few mb, and later I'm going to update the op to have users try the settings with the new system size. Having the partitions to small is where issues come, to big is no issue. Also init2winit suggested the values that I have posted based of my output of commands, but no one else spent the time getting it figured, now we just tweak it

Sent from my HTC MyTouch 4G Slide running MikXE

Just commenting on the mount sizes, mine are:

/system = 495.8 mb
/data = 430 mb
/cache = 152 mb

Going to guess there is a lot of variation out there...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes