Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] "Unfortunately, app has stopped..."

OP ktouy

13th June 2012, 03:32 AM   |  #1  
ktouy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pinar
Thanks Meter: 30
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Hi, i have a problem with many apps, and really i don't know what else to do, this start out of nowhere, a few days ago the message "unfortunately, (app) has stopped.." it's making me crazy.

i've try to flash another rom, kernel, restore backups, wipe cache, dalvik, data, and nothing.

i've try cyanogenmod 9, gummy, slimICS, dark night, and icy glitch kernel, devil kernel, and many other.

for example,the titanium backup, shows me the message every 30 minutes, the CK: zombies, doesn't start anymore, youtube too, minecraft pocket edition, play store, and many apps.

please i need some help, before i pull my captivate away

THANKS!
Last edited by ktouy; 13th June 2012 at 03:37 AM. Reason: bad title
13th June 2012, 04:03 AM   |  #2  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 532
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Try opening Terminal Emulator, and type "df". Next to /datadata, see how much free space there is. If it is less than 15-20MB, you're going to want to move some apps to the sd card, or apply a datafix script.
The Following User Says Thank You to korockinout13 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th June 2012, 04:07 AM   |  #3  
ktouy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pinar
Thanks Meter: 30
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by korockinout13

Try opening Terminal Emulator, and type "df". Next to /datadata, see how much free space there is. If it is less than 15-20MB, you're going to want to move some apps to the sd card, or apply a datafix script.

i did it and show me 40 mb free space, 131 used, 172 total, blksize 4096.
13th June 2012, 04:13 AM   |  #4  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 532
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hmm... that should be enough free space, but you could still try the datafix script: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1665742

Make sure to do a nandroid first (if you have anything worth saving at this point...)
The Following User Says Thank You to korockinout13 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th June 2012, 04:33 AM   |  #5  
ktouy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pinar
Thanks Meter: 30
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by korockinout13

Hmm... that should be enough free space, but you could still try the datafix script: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1665742

Make sure to do a nandroid first (if you have anything worth saving at this point...)

let me ask if i understand, i most put the apps that doesn't work on the move_cache.txt file?
13th June 2012, 05:10 AM   |  #6  
ktouy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pinar
Thanks Meter: 30
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktouy

let me ask if i understand, i most put the apps that doesn't work on the move_cache.txt file?

i made it and still the same...
13th June 2012, 09:25 PM   |  #7  
patrick8996's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oregon
Thanks Meter: 756
 
671 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
I've had this happen to me with tibu try restoring all the apps without data and then see if they FC if they don't then you know what's causing them to FC. I'm afraid your going to have to set up all your apps again. That's what I had to do.

Sent From My ICS Cappy Using Tapatalk 2
14th June 2012, 08:24 AM   |  #8  
ktouy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pinar
Thanks Meter: 30
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrick8996

I've had this happen to me with tibu try restoring all the apps without data and then see if they FC if they don't then you know what's causing them to FC. I'm afraid your going to have to set up all your apps again. That's what I had to do.

Sent From My ICS Cappy Using Tapatalk 2


i've did what you recommend i wipe all data again, format sdcard, emmc, delete all my data and flash again, install one by one and test it, some apps work and some sill not working, and now appear something like system is not responding... wait or close.. and in my case i use apex luncher, apear "apex ... stop working..." these two did not appear before.
15th June 2012, 04:40 AM   |  #9  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 532
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktouy

i've did what you recommend i wipe all data again, format sdcard, emmc, delete all my data and flash again, install one by one and test it, some apps work and some sill not working, and now appear something like system is not responding... wait or close.. and in my case i use apex luncher, apear "apex ... stop working..." these two did not appear before.

You didn't need to wipe your cards... Basically the problem is your Tibu backups were probably done with improper settings, and the data cannot be restored. Restoring just the app should still work though. You are going to have to start over again.

This is only correct if the apps won't even open

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
15th June 2012, 05:08 AM   |  #10  
ktouy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pinar
Thanks Meter: 30
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by korockinout13

You didn't need to wipe your cards... Basically the problem is your Tibu backups were probably done with improper settings, and the data cannot be restored. Restoring just the app should still work though. You are going to have to start over again.

This is only correct if the apps won't even open

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA


maybe i wasn't clear, i don't restore the titanium backups, i install apps one by one, clean installs from play store. and the message "system stop working" or something like that appear before i install the first app, when the first boot on setup wizzard, the setup wizzard stop and show me that message.
Last edited by ktouy; 15th June 2012 at 05:13 AM. Reason: missing text

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes