Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,397 Members 48,680 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] "Unfortunately, app has stopped..."

Tip us?
 
ktouy
Old
(Last edited by ktouy; 13th June 2012 at 02:37 AM.) Reason: bad title
#1  
ktouy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 116
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pinar

 
DONATE TO ME
Unhappy [Q] "Unfortunately, app has stopped..."

Hi, i have a problem with many apps, and really i don't know what else to do, this start out of nowhere, a few days ago the message "unfortunately, (app) has stopped.." it's making me crazy.

i've try to flash another rom, kernel, restore backups, wipe cache, dalvik, data, and nothing.

i've try cyanogenmod 9, gummy, slimICS, dark night, and icy glitch kernel, devil kernel, and many other.

for example,the titanium backup, shows me the message every 30 minutes, the CK: zombies, doesn't start anymore, youtube too, minecraft pocket edition, play store, and many apps.

please i need some help, before i pull my captivate away

THANKS!
 
korockinout13
Old
#2  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 521
Posts: 2,001
Join Date: Oct 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Try opening Terminal Emulator, and type "df". Next to /datadata, see how much free space there is. If it is less than 15-20MB, you're going to want to move some apps to the sd card, or apply a datafix script.
Nexus 5 16GB on T-Mobile: CM11 / Android L + TWRP || Nexus 7 2012 32GB: Stock 4.4 + Xposed + franco + TWRP
Nexus 4 (cracked & sold)|AT&T Samsung Galaxy SII i777 (sold)|AT&T Samsung Galaxy S Captivate i897 (sold)

All in One Guide for Samsung i897 Captivate, i9000 Galaxy S
Get extra space on Copy or Dropbox with a new account!
The Following User Says Thank You to korockinout13 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ktouy
Old
#3  
ktouy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 116
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pinar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by korockinout13 View Post
Try opening Terminal Emulator, and type "df". Next to /datadata, see how much free space there is. If it is less than 15-20MB, you're going to want to move some apps to the sd card, or apply a datafix script.
i did it and show me 40 mb free space, 131 used, 172 total, blksize 4096.
 
korockinout13
Old
#4  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 521
Posts: 2,001
Join Date: Oct 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Hmm... that should be enough free space, but you could still try the datafix script: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1665742

Make sure to do a nandroid first (if you have anything worth saving at this point...)
Nexus 5 16GB on T-Mobile: CM11 / Android L + TWRP || Nexus 7 2012 32GB: Stock 4.4 + Xposed + franco + TWRP
Nexus 4 (cracked & sold)|AT&T Samsung Galaxy SII i777 (sold)|AT&T Samsung Galaxy S Captivate i897 (sold)

All in One Guide for Samsung i897 Captivate, i9000 Galaxy S
Get extra space on Copy or Dropbox with a new account!
The Following User Says Thank You to korockinout13 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ktouy
Old
#5  
ktouy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 116
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pinar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by korockinout13 View Post
Hmm... that should be enough free space, but you could still try the datafix script: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1665742

Make sure to do a nandroid first (if you have anything worth saving at this point...)
let me ask if i understand, i most put the apps that doesn't work on the move_cache.txt file?
 
ktouy
Old
#6  
ktouy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 116
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pinar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktouy View Post
let me ask if i understand, i most put the apps that doesn't work on the move_cache.txt file?
i made it and still the same...
 
patrick8996
Old
#7  
patrick8996's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 752
Posts: 665
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oregon

 
DONATE TO ME
I've had this happen to me with tibu try restoring all the apps without data and then see if they FC if they don't then you know what's causing them to FC. I'm afraid your going to have to set up all your apps again. That's what I had to do.

Sent From My ICS Cappy Using Tapatalk 2
TEAM REMICS
(CLICK ME FOR OFFICIAL WEBSITE)



My ROMS:

Captivate: CLICK HERE
Vibrant: CLICK HERE
 
ktouy
Old
#8  
ktouy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 116
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pinar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrick8996 View Post
I've had this happen to me with tibu try restoring all the apps without data and then see if they FC if they don't then you know what's causing them to FC. I'm afraid your going to have to set up all your apps again. That's what I had to do.

Sent From My ICS Cappy Using Tapatalk 2

i've did what you recommend i wipe all data again, format sdcard, emmc, delete all my data and flash again, install one by one and test it, some apps work and some sill not working, and now appear something like system is not responding... wait or close.. and in my case i use apex luncher, apear "apex ... stop working..." these two did not appear before.
 
korockinout13
Old
#9  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 521
Posts: 2,001
Join Date: Oct 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktouy View Post
i've did what you recommend i wipe all data again, format sdcard, emmc, delete all my data and flash again, install one by one and test it, some apps work and some sill not working, and now appear something like system is not responding... wait or close.. and in my case i use apex luncher, apear "apex ... stop working..." these two did not appear before.
You didn't need to wipe your cards... Basically the problem is your Tibu backups were probably done with improper settings, and the data cannot be restored. Restoring just the app should still work though. You are going to have to start over again.

This is only correct if the apps won't even open

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
Nexus 5 16GB on T-Mobile: CM11 / Android L + TWRP || Nexus 7 2012 32GB: Stock 4.4 + Xposed + franco + TWRP
Nexus 4 (cracked & sold)|AT&T Samsung Galaxy SII i777 (sold)|AT&T Samsung Galaxy S Captivate i897 (sold)

All in One Guide for Samsung i897 Captivate, i9000 Galaxy S
Get extra space on Copy or Dropbox with a new account!
 
ktouy
Old
(Last edited by ktouy; 15th June 2012 at 04:13 AM.) Reason: missing text
#10  
ktouy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 116
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pinar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by korockinout13 View Post
You didn't need to wipe your cards... Basically the problem is your Tibu backups were probably done with improper settings, and the data cannot be restored. Restoring just the app should still work though. You are going to have to start over again.

This is only correct if the apps won't even open

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA

maybe i wasn't clear, i don't restore the titanium backups, i install apps one by one, clean installs from play store. and the message "system stop working" or something like that appear before i install the first app, when the first boot on setup wizzard, the setup wizzard stop and show me that message.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes