FORUMS

Vinsic Doosl FM Transmitter Review – Accessory Review

A lot of vehicles come with stereos featuring Bluetooth connectivity. This … more

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM][BETA] FastAmaze4 ICS with Sense 4.0

16th June 2012, 05:24 AM |#91  
frostyroot's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
The camera problem is solved once changing the resolution from 4:3 to 16:9, at least that's how it stopped doing it for me.

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by frostyroot; 16th June 2012 at 05:27 AM.
 
 
17th June 2012, 02:38 AM |#92  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 973
 
More
This Rom is nice! It's my daily driver when I'm sitting at home. I revert to my backup when I go out. Lol. But I did use it when I went to Chili's (babyback ribs) to pick up dinner...was texting the wife to tell her how busy the place was. Great work! Keep up the progress!
Not going to report bugs because I'm sure you're aware of em.
Going to wait patiently now for the next update with Data working.
Last edited by Double0EK; 17th June 2012 at 02:43 AM.
19th June 2012, 02:32 AM |#93  
garveygibbs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Camera No Gsm
Hey ..great BETA..But I dont have a t.mobile sim and the attached is what am seeing


I found what was going on I entered this *#*#4636#*#* and saw it was set to something other than GSM..I set it to GSM but it still wasn't finding networks
Last edited by garveygibbs; 19th June 2012 at 11:37 AM.
20th June 2012, 03:30 PM |#94  
vrracing's Avatar
Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by garveygibbs

Hey ..great BETA..But I dont have a t.mobile sim and the attached is what am seeing


I found what was going on I entered this *#*#4636#*#* and saw it was set to something other than GSM..I set it to GSM but it still wasn't finding networks


I tried the same thing last night and even though it said i didn't have a sim card in it still told it locked my sim and that i had to contact customer service to get it unlocked. luckily a simple reboot unlocked it.
26th June 2012, 10:55 PM |#95  
guido3300's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mendoza
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Is this project done? I had high hopes on this dev

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda premium
28th June 2012, 06:40 AM |#96  
OP Senior Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 311
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guido3300

Is this project done? I had high hopes on this dev

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda premium

Of course, just taking a break for a while.
The Following User Says Thank You to theintelligent For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th June 2012, 03:58 PM |#97  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
if you are finished, do you hope to upload it soon?
30th June 2012, 03:24 PM |#98  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Ok. As far as the network lock issue. All you have to do is put in ANY 8 digit number and it says "network unlock completed successfully" and reboots. After the reboot turn airplane mode on and back off again and you can open the select a network and even enter APN settings. But it will not save it. Still no data. I messed around with it last night. No luck on data but I was able to undo the "dull" to carrier settings and APN.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda app-developers app
sportsstar89
1st July 2012, 01:35 AM |#99  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rubbamade

Ok. As far as the network lock issue. All you have to do is put in ANY 8 digit number and it says "network unlock completed successfully" and reboots. After the reboot turn airplane mode on and back off again and you can open the select a network and even enter APN settings. But it will not save it. Still no data. I messed around with it last night. No luck on data but I was able to undo the "dull" to carrier settings and APN.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda app-developers app

8 digits where? Definetly not in the dialer?

Sent from my Amaze using xda premium
1st July 2012, 02:02 AM |#100  
vrracing's Avatar
Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I think he means the SMSC in the phone info under the test menu.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Amaze 4G Android Development by ThreadRank