Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,048 Members 46,187 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][BETA] FastAmaze4 ICS with Sense 4.0

Tip us?
 
frostyroot
Old
(Last edited by frostyroot; 16th June 2012 at 05:27 AM.)
#91  
frostyroot's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 141
Join Date: Mar 2011
The camera problem is solved once changing the resolution from 4:3 to 16:9, at least that's how it stopped doing it for me.

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2
 
Double0EK
Old
(Last edited by Double0EK; 17th June 2012 at 02:43 AM.)
#92  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 801
Posts: 2,003
Join Date: May 2010
This Rom is nice! It's my daily driver when I'm sitting at home. I revert to my backup when I go out. Lol. But I did use it when I went to Chili's (babyback ribs) to pick up dinner...was texting the wife to tell her how busy the place was. Great work! Keep up the progress!
Not going to report bugs because I'm sure you're aware of em.
Going to wait patiently now for the next update with Data working.
 
garveygibbs
Old
(Last edited by garveygibbs; 19th June 2012 at 11:37 AM.)
#93  
garveygibbs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 173
Join Date: Jan 2011
Camera No Gsm

Hey ..great BETA..But I dont have a t.mobile sim and the attached is what am seeing


I found what was going on I entered this *#*#4636#*#* and saw it was set to something other than GSM..I set it to GSM but it still wasn't finding networks
 
vrracing
Old
#94  
vrracing's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 54
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by garveygibbs View Post
Hey ..great BETA..But I dont have a t.mobile sim and the attached is what am seeing


I found what was going on I entered this *#*#4636#*#* and saw it was set to something other than GSM..I set it to GSM but it still wasn't finding networks

I tried the same thing last night and even though it said i didn't have a sim card in it still told it locked my sim and that i had to contact customer service to get it unlocked. luckily a simple reboot unlocked it.
Device: Samsung Galaxy Note II
Previous devices: HTC Amaze, HTC HD2 x2, SE X1, Herald x2, Wizard, Palm Treo, Dell Axim X51


 
guido3300
Old
#95  
guido3300's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 594
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendoza
Is this project done? I had high hopes on this dev

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda premium
 
theintelligent
Old
#96  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 302
Posts: 578
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Islamabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by guido3300 View Post
Is this project done? I had high hopes on this dev

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda premium
Of course, just taking a break for a while.
The Following User Says Thank You to theintelligent For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jcjackjay
Old
#97  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 403
Join Date: Sep 2011
if you are finished, do you hope to upload it soon?
 
rubbamade
Old
#98  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 223
Join Date: Jul 2009
Ok. As far as the network lock issue. All you have to do is put in ANY 8 digit number and it says "network unlock completed successfully" and reboots. After the reboot turn airplane mode on and back off again and you can open the select a network and even enter APN settings. But it will not save it. Still no data. I messed around with it last night. No luck on data but I was able to undo the "dull" to carrier settings and APN.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda app-developers app
 
sportsstar89
Old
#99  
sportsstar89's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 6350
Posts: 3,094
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Philadelphia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rubbamade View Post
Ok. As far as the network lock issue. All you have to do is put in ANY 8 digit number and it says "network unlock completed successfully" and reboots. After the reboot turn airplane mode on and back off again and you can open the select a network and even enter APN settings. But it will not save it. Still no data. I messed around with it last night. No luck on data but I was able to undo the "dull" to carrier settings and APN.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda app-developers app
8 digits where? Definetly not in the dialer?

Sent from my Amaze using xda premium
Devices: Amaze 4g
roms: CyanogenMod 10
Bootloader: Amaze 4G (S-off)
Recovery: 4EXT
I Have ORD
You don't have Dropbox? Sign up here for free
Like my work? Buy Me A Drink(Link above profile pic )
Follow me on Twitter
 
vrracing
Old
#100  
vrracing's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 54
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston
I think he means the SMSC in the phone info under the test menu.
Device: Samsung Galaxy Note II
Previous devices: HTC Amaze, HTC HD2 x2, SE X1, Herald x2, Wizard, Palm Treo, Dell Axim X51



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes