FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Alcatel OT-995 a.k.a Ultra or Sapphire HD

184 posts
Thanks Meter: 33
 
By djtreo, Senior Member on 26th April 2012, 09:57 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th June 2012, 01:26 PM |#421  
tcmixx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Hey, I'm getting a white noise picture sometimes when I unlock the phone. Its there for like a half a second then it disappears. Anyone getting this as well?


(Its like the picture but not that colorful.)
 
 
17th June 2012, 01:34 PM |#422  
fonix232's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 385
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcmixx

Hey, I'm getting a white noise picture sometimes when I unlock the phone. Its there for like a half a second then it disappears. Anyone getting this as well?
[ IMG ]
(Its like the picture but not that colorful.)


It is caused by the wrong EGL libs, hopefully fixed in the ICS release. With that, or with other EGL files, it can be fixed.
17th June 2012, 02:24 PM |#423  
tcmixx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Okey, so it has nothing to do with the phone? I don't need to use the warranty?
17th June 2012, 04:09 PM |#424  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluerain28

Source code for OT-995 is now available here.

can anyone tell me what this source code is for?

i contacted alcatel recently and they said ics is coming to the unit but it's possible not all phones will get the update..my question is, how can we upgrade to ics if they dont release it on all 995 units? is that still possible to change to ics?
17th June 2012, 04:44 PM |#425  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 207
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by depsy89

can anyone tell me what this source code is for?

The Linux kernel.

Quote:

i contacted alcatel recently and they said ics is coming to the unit but it's possible not all phones will get the update..my question is, how can we upgrade to ics if they dont release it on all 995 units? is that still possible to change to ics?

Perhaps using a community-released firmware upgrade (I despise the word ROM). Quite odd for them not to release it for all regions though..
17th June 2012, 04:51 PM |#426  
Senior Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 48
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iuss

The Linux kernel.



Perhaps using a community-released firmware upgrade (I despise the word ROM). Quite odd for them not to release it for all regions though..

It can be possible if it's works like the same as OT-990. We solved that problem at here for OT-990 users who didn't get the official Gingerbread update.

It's a little bit tricky, but it works like a charm !
17th June 2012, 05:17 PM |#427  
fonix232's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 385
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcmixx

Okey, so it has nothing to do with the phone? I don't need to use the warranty?

It happens with most of the people, but it is clearly a software fault. You might try swapping it on warranty, but there is no meaning as the problem will appear again. Best to try is to install CF3D, and enable the Adreno plugin. That way you gain the same speed, and half-proper drivers.


Quote:
Originally Posted by iuss

Perhaps using a community-released firmware upgrade (I despise the word ROM). Quite odd for them not to release it for all regions though..

I think Alcatel meant that not all units, not all country will receive the ICS update in the first wave. While Portugal, etc, are in it (Portugal getting it in a month), Hungary is said to be getting it by September.


EDIT:

So, I'm holding the phone in my hands. And I'm totally like, WHAT THE CR*P? How can they solve such an easy task so badly? Why is there any need for custpack? It's just stupid!
Last edited by fonix232; 18th June 2012 at 10:04 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fonix232 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th June 2012, 11:59 AM |#428  
fcsabika's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cegléd
Thanks Meter: 122
 
Donate to Me
More
fonix232:
I see you are a "best-buyer" like me
I have OT-995 too, ordered the U30GT too, and Ainol Elf but you don't have it but I have seen you in slatedroid's Ainol forum, and I am hungarian too
I'm waiting for your ROM for OT-995 and will use your Evolution ROM for U30GT
18th June 2012, 12:21 PM |#429  
Senior Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 48
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fonix232

It happens with most of the people, but it is clearly a software fault. You might try swapping it on warranty, but there is no meaning as the problem will appear again. Best to try is to install CF3D, and enable the Adreno plugin. That way you gain the same speed, and half-proper drivers.




I think Alcatel meant that not all units, not all country will receive the ICS update in the first wave. While Portugal, etc, are in it (Portugal getting it in a month), Hungary is said to be getting it by September.


EDIT:

So, I'm holding the phone in my hands. And I'm totally like, WHAT THE CR*P? How can they solve such an easy task so badly? Why is there any need for custpack? It's just stupid!

This is a "standard" solution for Alcatel phones ! JRD Communications Ltd. inventeded that !
18th June 2012, 08:53 PM |#430  
tumaini418's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ängelholm
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
SuperOneClickv2.3.3-ShortFuse_ALCAPWN_OT-995 worked a charm frst try with no problems. Thanks

In a couple of hours I'm gonna try to super v-6 on it. I'll post to let you all know how it go's.
18th June 2012, 11:19 PM |#431  
Junior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by markvann

I just posted '+1 for ALCATEL One Touch 995' on this topic: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1660354
It would be nice if all OT-995 users could do this, so we might get a separate section

one more for alcatel 995 go people

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ot-995, ot995
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes